Maging Sino Ka Man co-stars Anne Curtis (left) and Bea Alonzo (right) are nominated Best Drama Actress in the 21st Star Awards for Television. Photo: Noel Orsal

 

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) has released the official list nominees in the 21st Star Awards For Television. The awards night will be held on November 18 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University, Loyola Heights, Quezon City, and will be telecast the following Sunday, November 25, on RPN-9.

 

Here are the nominees:

 

Best Children Show

Art Angel (GMA-7)

Kids On Q (QTV 11)

Sine 'Skwela (Studio 23)

 

Best Children Show Host:

Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (Art Angel, GMA-7)

Tonipet Gaba, Ella Guevarra, David Hubalde, Sam Turingan (Kids On Q, QTV 11)

Tado Jimenez, Bombi Plata, Shiela May Junsay (Sine 'Skwela, Studio 23)

 

Best Educational Program:

Ating Alamin (IBC-13)

Gandang Ricky Reyes (QTV 11)

Island Flavors (ABC-5)

Kabuhayang Swak na Swak (ABS-CBN)

Ka-Toque Lutong Barkada (QTV 11)

 

Best Educational Program Host:

Gigi Angkaw (Island Flavors, ABC-5)

Rosebud Benitez, JL Cang, Nino Logarta, Darlo Lopez, Jonah Trinidad, Mitchie Sison (Ka-Toque Lutong Barkada, QTV 11)

Gerry Geronimo (Ating Alamin, IBC-13)

Amy Perez, Uma Khouny, and Chase Tinio (Kabuhayang Swak Na Swak, ABS-CBN)

Ricky Reyes (Gandang Ricky Reyes, QTV 11)

 

Best Travel Show:

Balik-Bayan (QTV 11)

Pinoy Meets World (GMA-7)

Travel Time (Studio 23)

Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)

WOW: What's On Weekend (RPN-9)

 

Best Travel Show Host:

Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, QTV 11)

Paolo Bediones and Miriam Quiambao (Pinoy Meets World, GMA 7)

Susan Calo-Medina and Lui Villaruz (Travel Time, Studio 23)

Katherine de Castro, Uma Khouny, Jayson Gainza, Franzen Fajardo (Trip Na Trip, ABS-CBN)

Dr. Joel Mendez and Luanne Dy (WOW: What's On Weekend, RPN-9)

 

Best Reality Competition Program:

Here Comes The Bride (QTV 11)

May Trabaho Ka! (QTV 11)

 

Best Reality Competition Program Host:

Paolo Abrera and Mariz Umali (May Trabaho Ka!, QTV 11)

Christine Jacob-Sandejas (Here Comes The Bride, QTV 11)

 

Best Lifestyle Show:

At Home Ka Dito (ABS-CBN 2)

Kay Susan Tayo (GMA-7)

Living It Up (QTV 11)

The Good Life With Cory Quirino (Studio 23)

Us Girls (Studio 23)

 

Best Lifestyle Show Host:

Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia (Us Girls, Studio 23)

Susan Enriquez (Kay Susan Tayo, GMA-7)

Charlene Gonzalez (At Home Ka Dito, ABS-CBN 2)

Raymond Gutierrez, Tim Yap, Issa Litton, and Gaby dela Merced (Living It Up, QTV 11)

RJ Ledesma, Gelo Manosa, Cristina, and Marilen Faustino (Tahanang Pinoy, ABC 5)

 

Best Morning Show:

Breakfast (Studio 23)

Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas (ABS-CBN 2)

Pilipinas, Gising Ka Na Ba? (UNTV 37)

The Morning Show (NBN 4)

Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

 

Best Morning Show:

Julius Babao, Christine Bersola-Babao, Bernadette Sembrano, Cheryl Cosim, Kim Atienza, Lui Villaruz, Renee Salud, Winnie Cordero, and Ogie Diaz (Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas, ABS-CBN)

Veronica Baluyot-Jimenez, Bobby Guanzon, William Thio, Stefanie Cueva, Snow Badua (The Morning Show, NBN 4)

Arnold Clavio, Susie Entrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching, Jolina Magdangal, Drew Arellano, Regine Tolentino, Eagle Riggs, and Lhar Santiago (Unang Hirit, GMA-7)

JC Cuadrado, Patty Laurel, Atom Araullo (Breakfast, Studio 23)

Jay Sonza, Batas Mauricio, Nene Tamayo, Ryan Ramos, Marylaine Viernes, Joy Delorei, Pete Ampoloquio, Peter Ledesma, and Daniel Razon (Pilipinas, Gising Ka Na Ba?, UNTV 37)

 

Best Public Affairs Program:

Palaban (GMA-7)

Up Close and Personal (RPN-9)

Y-Speak (Studio 23)

 

Best Public Affairs Program Host:

Kim Atienza, Bianca Gonzalez, and Sam Concepcion (Y-Speak, Studio 23)

Marissa del Mar (Up Close and Personal, RPN-9)

Winnie Monsod, Malou Mangahas, and Miriam Quiambao (Palaban, GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show:

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Mel & Joey (GMA-7)

Probe (ABS-CBN)

Rated K (ABS-CBN)

100% Pinoy (GMA-7)

 

Best Magazine Show Host:

Che-Che Lazaro (Probe, ABS-CBN)

Korina Sanchez (Rated K, ABS-CBN)

Rhea Santos, Raffy Tima, Ivan Mayrina, Maki Pulido, Pia Arcangel (100% Pinoy, GMA-7)

Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)

Mel Tiangco and Joey de Leon (Mel & Joey, GMA-7)

 

Best Documentary Program:

Dokyu: Ang Bagong Mata ng Documentaries (ABC-5)

Frontlines (ABC-5)

I-Witness (GMA-7)

Reporter's Notebook (GMA-7)

The Correspondents (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Documentary Program:

Kara David, Howie Severino, Maki Pulido and Jay Taruc (I-Witness, GMA-7)

Pat Evangelista (Dokyu: Ang Bagong Mata ng Documentaries, ABC-5)

Ed Lingao (Frontlines, ABC-5)

Abner Mercado, Karen Davila, Bernadette Sembrano, Ces Orena-Drilon (The Correspondents, ABS-CBN)

Maki Pulido, Jiggy Manicad, Cesar Apolinario (Reporter's Notebook, GMA-7)

 

Best Documentary Special:

Ang Pagbabalik (ABC-5)

Philippine Agenda (GMA-7)

State of War (ABC-5)

9/11, The Philippine Connection (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Public Service Program:

Bitag (UNTV 37)

Emergency (GMA-7)

Imbestigador (GMA-7)

Nagmamahal, Kapamilya (ABS-CBN)

Sana'y Muling Makapiling (QTV 11)

SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives (ABS-CBN)

Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

XXX: Ekslusibo Eksplosibong Ekspose (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Public Service Program:

Gus Abelgas (SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives, ABS-CBN)

Arnold Clavio (Emergency, GMA-7)

Karen Davila, Henry Omaga-Diaz, and Julius Babao (XXX: Ekslusibo Eksplosibong Ekspose, ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador, GMA-7)

Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)

Bernadette Sembrano (Nagmamahal, Kapamilya, ABS-CBN)

Jessica Soho (Sana'y Muling Makapiling, QTV 11)

Ben Tulfo (Bitag, UNTV 37)

 

Best News Program:

Bandila (ABS-CBN)

Big News Ngayon (ABC-5)

News On Q (QTV 11)

Saksi (GMA-7)

Teledyaryo (NBN 4)

TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN)

24 Oras (GMA-7)

 

Best Male Newscaster:

Martin Andanar (Sentro, ABC-5)

Ali Atienza (Express Balita, IBC 13)

Julius Babao (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (24 Oras, GMA-7)

Ted Failon (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Ivan Mayrina (News On Q, QTV 11)

Buddy Oberas (Teledyaryo, NBN 4)

Alex Santos (TV Patrol Sabado, ABS-CBN)

 

Best Female Newscaster:

Karen Davila (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Precious Hipolito (Express Balita, IBC 13)

Vicky Morales (Saksi, GMA-7)

Ces Orena-Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Korina Sanchez (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol Sabado, ABS-CBN)

Mel Tiangco (24 Oras, GMA-7)

 

Best Youth-Oriented Program:

Abt Ur Luv (ABS-CBN)

Gokada Go! (ABS-CBN)

Let's Go! (ABS-CBN)

Posh (QTV 11)

 

Best Horror/Fantasy Program:

Fantastic Man (GMA-7)

Komiks Presents: The Adventures of Pedro Penduko (ABS-CBN)

Magic Kamison (GMA-7)

Mahiwagang Baul (GMA-7)

Mga Kuwento Ni Lola Basyang (GMA-7)

 

Best Game Show:

All-Star K: The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge (GMA-7)

Games Up Late Live! (ABS-CBN)

Now Na! (QTV 11)

Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Game Show Host:

Kris Aquino (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?, ABS-CBN)

Arnell Ignacio (Now Na! (QTV 11)

Jaymee Joaquin (Games Uplate Live!, ABS-CBN)

Allan K and Jaya (All-Star K: The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge, GMA-7)

Edu Manzano (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?, ABS-CBN)

 

Best New Male TV Personality:

Gerald Anderson (Sana Maulit Muli, ABS-CBN)

Prince Stefan (Love To Love, GMA-7)

Matt Evans (Komiks Presents: The Adventures of Pedro Penduko, ABS-CBN)

Aldred Gatchalian (Abt Ur Luv, ABS-CBN)

Ronnie Liang (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

Richie Macapagal (John En Shirley, ABS-CBN)

Zanjoe Marudo (Aalog-Alog, ABS-CBN)

Ryan Yllana (Captain Barbell, GMA 7)

 

Best New Female TV Personality:

Kim Chiu (Sana Maulit Muli, ABS-CBN)

Jewel Mische (Magic Kamison, GMA-7)

Lovi Poe (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Rhian Ramos (Captain Barbell, GMA-7)

Chariz Solomon (StarTalk, GMA-7)

 

Best Celebrity Talk Show:

Homeboy (ABS-CBN)

Moms (QTV 11)

Sharon (ABS-CBN)

SiS (GMA-7)

T.E.E.N.S. (ABC-5)

The Sweet Life (QTV 11)

 

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host:

Boy Abunda (Homeboy, ABS-CBN)

Sharon Cuneta (Sharon, ABS-CBN)

Janice de Belen, Gelli de Belen, Carmina Villarroel (SiS, GMA-7)

Lani Mercado, Manilyn Reynes, Sherilyn Reyes (Moms, QTV 11)

Lucy Torres-Gomez and Wilma Doesnt (The Sweet Life, QTV 11)

PJ Valerio, Edgar Allan Guzman, Princess Ryan, and Paw Diaz (T.E.E.N.S., ABC-5)

 

Best Talent Search Program:

Little Big Superstar (ABS-CBN)

Pinoy Pop Superstar (GMA-7)

Pop Star Kids (QTV 11)

StarStruck: The Nxt Level (GMA-7)

Shall We Dance (ABC-5)

U Can Dance (ABS-CBN 2)

 

Best Talent Search Program:

Dingdong Dantes, Jolina Magdangal, and Raymond Gutierrez (StarStruck: The Nxt Level, GMA 7)

Sarah Geronimo and Makisig Morales (Little Big Superstar, ABS-CBN)

Iya Villania and Derek Ramsay (U Can Dance, ABS-CBN)

Kyla and Drew Arellano (Pop Star Kids, QTV 11)

Lucy Torres-Gomez, Arnell Ignacio, Dominic Ochoa (Shall We Dance, ABC-5)

Regine Velasquez (Pinoy Pop Superstar, GMA-7)

 

Best Gag Show:

Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN)

Nuts Entertainment (GMA-7)

Teka Mona (ABC-5)

Wazzup, Wazzup (Studio 23)

 

Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show:

S-Files (GMA-7)

Showbiz Ka (RPN-9)

StarTalk (GMA-7)

The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

The Ricky Lo Exclusives (QTV 11)

 

Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host:

Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Paolo Bediones (S-Files, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (StarTalk, GMA-7)

John Lapus (S-Files, GMA 7)

Ricky Lo (The Ricky Lo Exclusives, QTV 11)

 

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host:

Kris Aquino (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Pat-P Daza-Planas (Showbiz Ka, RPN-9)

Cristy Fermin (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Pia Guanio (S-Files, GMA-7)

Lorna Tolentino (StarTalk, GMA-7)

 

Best Comedy Show:

Aalog-Alog (ABS-CBN)

Ay! Robot (QTV 11)

Bahay Mo Ba ‘To? (GMA-7)

Daddy Di Do Du (GMA-7)

John En Shirley (ABS-CBN)

Who's Your Daddy Now? (GMA-7)

 

Best Comedy Actor:

Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)

Keempee de Leon (Bahay Mo Ba ‘To?, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (Nuts Entertainment, GMA-7)

Vic Sotto (Daddy Di Do Du, GMA-7)

Michael V (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)

 

Best Comedy Actress:

Toni Gonzaga (Wazzup, Wazzup, Studio 23)

Julia Lopez (Who's Your Daddy Now?, GMA-7)

Pokwang (Aalog-Alog, ABS-CBN)

Tiya Pusit (Bahay Mo Ba ‘To?, GMA-7)

Maricel Soriano (John En Shirley, ABS-CBN)

 

Best Daytime Drama Series:

Daisy Siete (GMA-7)

Makita Ka Lang Muli (GMA-7)

Now And Forever Presents Muli (GMA-7)

Princess Charming (GMA-7)

Sine Novela Presents Sinasamba Kita (GMA-7)

 

Best Weekly Daytime Drama Series:

Love Spell (ABS-CBN)

Love To Love (GMA-7)

 

Best Primetime Drama Series:

Bakekang (GMA-7)

Bituing Walang Ningning (ABS-CBN)

Maging Sino Ka Man (ABS-CBN)

Maria Flordeluna (ABS-CBN)

Sana Maulit Muli (ABS-CBN)

Walang Kapalit (ABS-CBN 2)

 

Best Drama Anthology:

Dahil Sa ‘Yong Paglisan (QTV 11)

Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Magpakailanman (GMA-7)

Maynila (GMA-7)

Your Song (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Variety Show:

Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)

Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

 

Best Musical Variety Show:

ASAP '07 (ABS-CBN)

SOP (GMA-7)

Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman (GMA-7)

 

Best Male TV Host:

Ogie Alcasid (SOP, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga!, GMA-7)

Luis Manzano (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

German Moreno (Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman, GMA-7)

Piolo Pascual (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

Willie Revillame (Wowowee, ABS-CBN)

Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga!, GMA 7)

 

Best Female TV Host:

Jackielou Blanco (Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman, GMA-7)

Toni Gonzaga (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga!, GMA 7)

Janelle Jamer (Wowowee, ABS-CBN)

Regine Velasquez (SOP, GMA 7)

 

Best Drama Actor:

Carlo Aquino (Sine Novela Presents Sinasamba Kita, GMA-7)

John Lloyd Cruz (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Sam Milby (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Makisig Morales (Super Inggo, ABS-CBN)

Diether Ocampo (Sineserye Presents Palimos Ng Pag-Ibig, ABS-CBN)

Piolo Pascual (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN)

Roderick Paulate (Makita Ka Lang Muli, GMA-7)

 

Best Drama Actress:

Bea Alonzo (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Claudine Barretto (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN)

Sheryl Cruz (Sine Novela Presents Sinasamba Kita, GMA-7)

Anne Curtis (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Angelika dela Cruz (Bituing Walang Ningning, ABS-CBN)

Ai-Ai delas Alas (Bituing Walang Ningning, ABS-CBN)

Sunshine Dizon (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Angel Locsin (Asian Treasures, GMA-7)

Manilyn Reynes (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Jodi Sta. Maria (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN 2)

 

Best Single Performance By An Actor:

Nash Aguas ("Poon"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Tirso Cruz III ("Patalim"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Joross Gamboa ("Cellphone"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Jhong Hilario ("Rehas"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Piolo Pascual ("Piso"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Bembol Roco ("Korte"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Dennis Trillo ("Unico Hijo", A Lenten Special, GMA-7)

 

Best Single Performance By An Actress:

Gina Alajar ("Liyab Ng Pag-Asa: The Teresa Hortelano Story", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

Jaclyn Jose ("Seaman" / Dahil Sa ‘Yong Paglisan, QTV 11)

Pauleen Luna ("Sa Dulo Ng Pag-Ibig: The Olivia Ortiz Story", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

Gina Pareño ("Rehas"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Cherry Pie Picache ("Korte"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Lorna Tolentino ("Hiram Na Haplos: The Jimmy and Cora Salalima Story", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

 

Best Station:

ABC-5

ABS-CBN

GMA-7

IBC 13

NBN 4

QTV 11

RPN-9

STUDIO 23

UNTV 37