My Husband's Lover, the phenomenal hit drama series of GMA Network, was the biggest winner at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards held last night, March 21, at Teatrino Greenhills. Two of its lead stars, Carla Abellana and Dennis Trillo, won Outstanding Actress and Actor in a Drama Program, respectively.

Photo: Courtesy of GMA Network

GMA Network’s phenomenal hit primetime series My Husband’s Lover swept the Drama category at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards held Friday night, March 21, at Teatrino Greenhills in San Juan City.

The Golden Screen Awards is handed out by the Entertainment Press Society (EnPress) headed by its president, Jun Nardo.

My Husband’s Lover won a total of five awards, including Outstanding Original Drama Program.

Four of its stars took home acting trophies: Dennis Trillo (Outstanding Actor in A Drama Program), Carla Abellana (Outstanding Actress in A Drama Program), Kevin Santos (Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program), and Glydel Mercado (Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program).

Glydel shared the honor with Angel Aquino who won for ABS-CBN’s Apoy Sa Dagat.

GMA’s Temptation of Wife, the Pinoy version of the hit Koreanovela, was named Outstanding Adapted Drama Program.

On the other hand, the longest-running drama anthology Maalaala Mo Kaya (MMK) won Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program.

In the Comedy category, Michael V and Pokwang won the top acting honors for Pepito Manaloto and the defunct Toda Max, respectively.

Pepito Manaloto was named Outstanding Comedy Program and Bubble Gang picked up the trophy for Outstanding Gag Show.

ABS-CBN’s ASAP won Outstanding Musical Program, while GMA’s Eat Bulaga! was chosen Outstanding Variety Program.

GMA-7 took home the top prize for Outstanding TV Network.

Out of more than 50 awards handed out last night, 28 went to GMA and its news channel, GMA News TV; 23 were given to ABS-CBN; and two were won by TV5.

The awards ceremony was hosted by John Lapus, Atom Araullo, Mr. Fu, and Bela Padilla.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards:

Outstanding TV Network - GMA-7

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program - Dennis Trillo (My Husband's Lover, GMA)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program - Carla Abellana (My Husband's Lover, GMA)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program - Michael V (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program - Pokwang (Toda Max, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Joem Bascon (MMK: Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Iza Calzado (MMK: Ilog, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program - Kevin Santos (My Husband's Lover, GMA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program - Angel Aquino (Apoy Sa Dagat, ABS-CBN) and Gyldel Mercado (My Husband's Lover, GMA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show - Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show - Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor - Ruru Madrid (Dormitoryo, GMA)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress - Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Program - Temptation of Wife (GMA)

Outstanding Original Drama Program - My Husband's Lover (GMA)

Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Allan K (Eat Bulaga!, GMA)

Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Anne Curtis (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Musical Program - ASAP (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Variety Program - Eat Bulaga! (GMA)

Outstanding Gag Program - Bubble Gang (GMA)

Outstanding Comedy Program - Pepito Manaloto (GMA)

Outstanding News Magazine Program - Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts - Atom Araullo, Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program - SOCO (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host - Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program - Born To Be Wild (GMA)

Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host - Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program - Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)

Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host - Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program - The Buzz (ABS- CBN)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host - Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host - Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)

Outstanding News Program - State of the Nation: Hagupit Ng Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Male News Presenter - Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Female News Presenter - Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Documentary Program - Reel Time (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Documentary Program Host - Kara David (I Witness, GMA)

Outstanding Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang (GMA)

Outstanding Public Service Program Host - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program - Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host - Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program - Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host - Boy Abunda (Bottomline, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Game/Talent Program - Celebrity Bluff (GMA)

Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host - Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program - Kris TV (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host - Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Education Program - Tropang Potchi (GMA)

Outstanding Education Program Hosts - Tropang Potchi Kids (Tropang Potchi, GMA)