Nora Aunor, Eula Valdes, Dante Rivero and Robert Arevalo win top acting awards in Cinemalaya 2014

Cinemalaya 2014 winners (L-R) Mike Tuviera, Jay Altarejos, Eula Valdes, Miggs Cuaderno, Nora Aunor, Barbie Forteza, Cris Villonco and Nicco Manalo.


Nora Aunor, Eula Valdes, Dante Rivero and Robert Arevalo won the top acting awards in the 10th edition of the Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival.

Nora Aunor (Hustisya) was named Best Actress in the Directors Showcase category while Eula Valdes (Dagitab) was chosen as Best Actress in the New Breed category.

Meanwhile, Robert Arevalo (Hari ng Tondo) bagged the Best Actor trophy in the Directors Showcase category and Dante Rivero (1st ko Si 3rd) emerged as the Best Actor in the New Breed category.

When Nora Aunor was announced as the Cinemalaya 2014 Best Actress for Hustisya, presenter Mimi Juareza described her as “our National Artist.”

In response, the crowd inside the Main Theater gave Ate Guy a standing ovation as she went up the stage to receive the Balanghai trophy.

Nora’s citation indicates that she won the Best Actress award in the Directors Showcase category for her “competent portrayal of a lowly worker in the human trafficking industry seeking to rise from the muck and vice of the criminal underworld.”


In her speech, Ate Guy thanked the Noranians who comprised a huge portion of the crowd last night, August 10, at the Cultural Center of the Philippines.

“Sa wakas po, nagkaroon ako ng pelikula sa Cinemalaya,” exclaimed Nora in her acceptance speech.

Eula, who portrayed a University of the Philippines professor in Dagitab, was recognized for “effective portrayal of a married academic” in the New Breed category.

Both Robert Arevalo and Dante Rivero were unable to personally accept their awards during the awarding ceremony. Robert was cited for his “engaging performance of a self-made man seeking to reconnect with his Tondo roots and find personal redemption and fulfilment there” in Hari ng Tondo, which competed in the Directors Showcase.

Dante, who played the husband of Nova Villa in 1st ko si 3rd, was praised for his “touching portrayal of a man in his sixties seeking to come to terms with his wife’s attempts to rekindle a romance with an old flame” in the New Breed category.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Francis Xavier Pasion’s Bwaya, won Best Film as well as three other awards in the New Breed category while Jose Altarejos’ Kasal was named Best Film in the Directors Showcase category of Cinemalaya X.

Bwaya was cited “for its melding of documentary and fictional filmmaking, its effective depiction of a community’s efforts to come to grips with the horrible death of a young girl from a crocodile attack, and its powerful evocation of the marshes of Agusan in Mindanao, a vast wilderness where man and beast seek to maintain an ecology of cohabitation.” It also won the NETPAC Award for Best Film in its category, Best Cinematography( Neil Daza) and Best Original Music Score (Erwin Fajardo).

Kasal, a slice-of-life drama of a gay couple, was cited for its “deeply sensitive and moving depiction of the intricacies of relationships.” The film also won three other awards for Best Original Music Score (Richard Gonzalez), Best Production Design (Harley Alcasid) and Best Cinematography (Mycko David).

Best Film for the Short Feature category went to Asan si Lolo Me? by Sari Estrada.

The Best Direction awards went to Mike Tuviera for The Janitor in the Directors Showcase, Giancarlo Abrahan V for Dagitab in the New Breed Category and Kevin Ang Tan for Lola in the Short Feature category.

Special Jury Prizes were awarded to The Ordinary Things We Do by David R. Corpuz in the Short Feature category, Hari ng Tondo by Carlos Siguion-Reyna in the Directors Showcase and K’na The Dreamweaver by Ida Anita del Mundo in the New Breed category.

Cinemalaya Audience Choice awards went to Sundalong Kanin by Denise O’Hara and Janice O’Hara in the New Breed category, Hustisya in the Directors Showcase and Lola in the Short Feature category.

The prestigious NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Award went to the Directors Showcase entry of Joel Lamangan, Hustisya.

The film won for “its timely and relevant commentary on the social realities of the country through the female lead character and various notorious personalities plaguing Philippine society.”

In the New Breed category, Francis Xavier Pasion's Bwaya earned the NETPAC Award.



ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Here is the list of Cinemalaya 2014 winners:

A. SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY

1. Best Screenplay
KEVIN ANG TAN (Lola)

2. Best Direction
KEVIN ANG TAN (Lola)

3. Special Jury Prize
THE ORDINARY THINGS WE DO of DAVID R. CORPUZ

4. Best Film
ASAN SI LOLO MÊ? (WHERE IS LOLO MÊ?)
of SARI ESTRADA

B. DIRECTORS SHOWCASE (FULL-LENGTH)

1. Best Sound
MIKE IDIOMA (The Janitor)

2. Best Original Music Score
RICHARD GONZALES (Kasal)

3. Best Editing
TARA ILLENBERGER (The Janitor)

4. Best Production Design
HARLEY ALCASID (Kasal)

5. Best Cinematography
MYCKO DAVID (Kasal)

6. Best Screenplay
ALOY ADLAWAN/ MIKE TUVIERA (The Janitor)

7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor
NICCO MANALO (The Janitor)

8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress
CRIS VILLONCO (Hari Ng Tondo)

9. Best Direction
MIKE TUVIERA (The Janitor)

10. Best Performance of an Actor
ROBERT AREVALO (Hari ng Tondo)

11. Best Performance of an Actress
NORA AUNOR (Hustisya)

12. Special Jury Prize
HARI NG TONDO (Carlos Siguion-Reyna)

13. Best Film
KASAL (Joselito Altarejos)

C. THE NEW BREED (FULL-LENGTH)

1. Best Sound
JONATHAN HEE / BRYAN DUMAGUINA
(Children’s Show)

2. Best Original Music Score
ERWIN FAJARDO (Bwaya)

3. Best Editing
GERONE CENTENO (Children’s Show)

4. Best Production Design
TOYM IMAO (K’na The Dreamweaver)

5. Best Cinematography
NEIL DAZA (Bwaya)

6. Best Screenplay
GIANCARLO ABRAHAN V (Dagitab)

7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor
MIGGS CUADERNO (Children’s Show)

8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress
BARBIE FORTEZA (Mariquina)

9. Best Direction
GIANCARLO ABRAHAN V (Dagitab)

10. Best Performance of an Actor
DANTE RIVERO (1st ko si 3rd)

11. Best Performance of an Actress
EULA VALDES (Dagitab)

SPECIAL ACTING ENSEMBLE
#Y (Elmo Magalona, Coleen Garcia, Sophie Albert & Kit Thompson)

12. Special Jury Prize
K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER (Ida Anita del Mundo)

13. Best Film
BWAYA (Francis X. E. Pasion)


D. NETPAC Awards

Directors Showcase: HUSTISYA by Joel Lamangan

New Breed: BWAYA by Francis Xavier Pasion



The films that competed in the New Breed Feature category were: #Y by Gino Santos; 1st ko si 3rd by Real Florido; Bwaya by Francis Xavier Pasion; Children's Show by Derick Cabrido; Dagitab (Sparks) by Giancarlo Lauro Abrahan V; K’na, The Dreamweaver by Ida Anita Del Mundo; Mariquina by Milo Sogueco; Ronda by Nick Olanka; Separados by GB Sampedro; and Sundalong Kanin by Janice O'Hara.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The five entries that competed in the Directors Showcase category were: Asintado by Louie Ignacio; Hari ng Tondo by Carlos Siguion-Reyna/Bibeth Orteza; Hustisya by Joel Lamangan; The Janitor by Mike Tuviera; and Kasal by Jay Altarejos.


(To learn more about the Cinemalaya 2014 entries, CLICK HERE)



WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN