13th Gawad Tanglaw winners unveiled; Angelica Panganiban, Nora Aunor, Allen Dizon, Gretchen Barretto and Richard Gomez win acting awards



The academe-based group, Gawad TANGLAW (Gawad Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw), has unveiled the winners for the Film category.

Angelica Panganiban and Nora Aunor have tied in the Best Actress category of the 13th Gawad TANGLAW.

Nora was cited for her portrayal of a mentally ill patient in Dementia, a psychological horror-drama directed by Perci Intalan.

Angelica was recognized for her portrayal of a heartbroken women in That Thing Called Tadhana.

Last November, Angelica also won the Best Actress award at the 2014 Cinema One Originals Film Festival for her performance in the romantic comedy film that also stars JM de Guzman.

(Read: Angelica Panganiban wins Best Actress at Cinema One Originals 2014 film fest)

The Best Actor plum went to Allen Dizon for the internationally recognized film Magkakabaung (The Coffin Maker).

Allen recently won the New Wave Best Actor award at the 40th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF). For portraying a guilt-ridden father in this film, he earned his first international acting award during the 9th Harlem International Film Festival in New York.

His second international Best Actor Award was given at the 3rd Hanoi International Film Festival where he also won for Magkakabaung.

(View photos: Allen Dizon beats Hollywood actor Ralph Fiennes at Hanoi IFF)

The Best Supporting Actor and Actress awards went to Richard Gomez and Gretchen Barretto for playing a couple in drama film The Trial.

Bimby Aquino Yap, the son of TV host-actress Kris Aquino, was chosen as the recipient of the Natatanging Bata (Bibo, Aktibo at Talentadong Anak ng Sining) award.

Here is the list of winners for the 13th Gawad Tanglaw in the Film category:


FILM

  1. Best Editing

* Benjamin Tolentino - # Y

2. Best Musical Scoring

* Jesse Lucas - Alienasyon

3. Best Cinematography

* Arnel Barbarona - Alienasyon

4. Best Story

* Derick Cabrido - Children’s Show

5. Best Screenplay

* Jason Paul Laxamana - Magkakabaung

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

6. Best Director

* Jason Paul Laxamana - Magkakabaung

7. Best Film

Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment Productions)

8. Best Supporting Actor

* Richard Gomez - The Trial

9. Best Supporting Actress

* Gretchen Barretto - The Trial

10. Best Actor

* Allen Dizon - Magkakabaung

11. Best Actress

* Nora Aunor - Dementia

* Angelica Panganiban - That Thing Called Tadhana


12. Special Awards:

STUDENTS’ CHOICE AWARD for BEST FILM

# Y (Stained Glass Productions / Timeframe Media Production)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE for BEST FILM

Alienasyon (Quezon City Film Development Commission)

Kasal (Cinemalaya, CCP and MahusayKolektib)

NATATANGING BATA (Bibo, Aktibo at Talentadong Anak ng Sining)

Bimby Aquino Yap

PRESIDENT'S JURY AWARD for EXCELLENCE (Theatre Television and Film)

Arnold Reyes

GAWAD Romeo Flaviano L. Lirio PARA sa SINING at KULTURA

Odette Khan (Film Actress)

NATATANGING GAWAD TANGLAW sa SINING ng PELIKULA

Chito Rono (Film Director)





WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN