38th Gawad Urian nominees revealed

(L-R) Members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino Mario Hernando, Bien Lumbera, Tito Valiente, Grace Alfonso with Cinema One channel head Ronald Arguelles



The nominees for the 38th Gawad Urian Awards have been revealed by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino.

Four films are vying for the top honor of Best Picture: Barber’s Tales, Bwaya, Dagitab and Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon.

Ten stars are competing in the Best Actor category while eight celebrities are shortlisted in the Best Actress category.

The nominees were revealed earlier today, May 20, during a press conference held at the ABS-CBN compound.

Present during the press con were Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino President Grace Alfonso and its members Bienvenido Lumbera, Tito Valiente, Mario Hernando, and Cinema One head Ronald Arguelles.


The nominees for the 38th Gawad Urian are the following:

PICTURE:


1. Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment/Octobertrain Films)

2. Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

3. Dagitab (Ten17P)

4. Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

DIRECTION:

1. Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab (Ten17P)

2. Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

3. Jun Lana, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

4. Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)

5. Francis Xavier Pasion, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

6. Kanakan-Balintagos (formerly Auraeus Solito), Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals Digital Film Festival)

ACTOR:

1. Robert Arevalo, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)

2. Noni Buencamino, Dagitab (Ten17P)

3. Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung(ATD Entertainment)

4. Juan Miguel de Guzman, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)

5. Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals

6. Robin Padilla, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)

7. Arnold Reyes, Kasal (Mabuhay Kolektib)

8. Jerico Rosales, Red (Cinema One Originals)

9. J. C. Santos, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)

10. Dennis Trillo, The Janitor (APT Entertainment, Inc.)

ACTRESS:

1. Nora Aunor, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)

2. Angeli Bayani, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

3. Ai-Ai delas Alas, Ronda (Phoneix Features)

4. Eugene Domingo, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

5. Hazel Orencio, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

6. Angelica Panganiban, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)

7. Eula Valdez, Dagitab (Ten17P)

8. Nova Villa, 1st Ko si 3rd (Real Films In partnership with VFX Studios, Bonfire Productions, Inc./Firestarters Production)

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

1. Nico Antonio, Red (Cinema One Originals/Creative program Inc, Brainchild Solutions and Seventh Film )

2. Roeder Camanag, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

3. Martin Del Rosario, Dagitab (Ten17P)

4. Joel Lamangan ,Violator (Cinema One Originals)

5. Nicco Manalo, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

6. Karl Medina, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

7. Jess Mendoza, Mauban (Triple M Production, Inc.)

8. Noel Santodomingo, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

1. Shamaine Buencamino, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

2. Iza Calzado, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

3. Alessandra De Rossi, Mauban; Ang Resiko (Triple M Production, Inc. in cooperation with Blue Skies Productions)

4. Barbie Forteza, Marquina (Ten17P)

5. Karenina Haniel, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

6. Gladys Reyes, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)

7. Gloria Sevilla, M: Mother’s Maiden Name (Eight Films)

SCREENPLAY:

1. Kanakan-Balintagos, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)

2. Jun Robles Lana, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

3. Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

4. Francis Xavier Pasion, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

5. Giancarlo Abrahan V, Dagitab (Ten17P)

6. Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung(ATD Entertainment)

7. Enzo Williams, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians

8. Remton Siega Zuasola, Soap Opera (Colorado Film Production)

9. Antoinette Jadaone, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)

CINEMATOGRAPHY:


1. Albert Banzon & Gym Lumbera, Violator (Cinema One Originals)

2. Arnel Barbarona, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Initiatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

3. Mycko David, Children’s Show (Cornelsen Films)

4. Neil Daza, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

5. Mackie Galvez, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)

6. Carlo Mendoza, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

7. Carlo Mendoza, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)

8. Sasha Palomares, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)

9. Rommel Sales, Dagitab (Ten17P)


PRODUCTION DESIGN:

1. Whammy Alcazaren/Thesa Tang, Dagitab(Ten17P)

2. Hal Balbuena, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)

3. Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)

4. Popo Diaz, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)

5. Perry Dizon,Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

6. Ron Factolerin, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Inititatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB)

7. Maulen Fadul,Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

8. Chito Sumera, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)


EDITING:

1. Lawrence Ang, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

2. Lawrence Ang, Violator(Cinema One Originals)

3. Manet A. Dayrit, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)

4. Vanessa De Leon, Hustisya (Likhang Silangan Entertainment)

5. Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

6. Tara Illenberger, The Janitor (APT Entertainment, Inc.)

7. Carlo Manatad, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

8. Melvyn M. Quimosing, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)

9. Benjamin Tolentino, Dagitab (Ten17P)

MUSIC:

1.Diwa de Leon, Lorna (Cinema One/Creative Programs, Inc.)

2. Mon Espia, Dagitab (Ten17P)

3. Erwin Fajardo, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

4. Jesse Lucas, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Initiatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB

5. Myke Salomon, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)

6. Jorge Wieneke, #Y (Stained Glass Productions, Timeframe Productions, Media Ventures)

SOUND:

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

1. Corinne De San Jose, Violator(Cinema One Originals)

2. Mark Locsin, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

3. Mark Locsin, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

4. Albert Michael Idioma, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)

5. Adam Newns/Mikko Quizon, Dagitab (Ten17P)

The 38th Gawad Urian will be held on June 16, 2015 and will be aired live on Cinema One cable channel.



WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN