Coco Martin, Jaclyn Jose will get highest honors from academe-based group GEMS



The Guild of Educators, Mentors, and Students (GEMS), an academe-based award-giving body, has chosen ABS-CBN as TV Station of the Year.

It was able to beat runners-up GMA-7 and GMA News TV.

The Kapamilya Network was able to get 11 awards in the TV category. This includes the Natatanging Hiyas ng Sining sa Telebisyon award that went to Coco Martin.

GMA-7 earned 7 awards, GMA News TV bagged two citations and TV5 was able to get one award in the TV category.

In the print category, the 17-year-old showbiz publication YES! Magazine won in the Lifestyle and Entertainment category of GEMS.

The Natatanging Hiyas ng Sining sa Pinilakang Tabing went to Jaclyn Jose, lead actress of Ma'Rosa.

In the Best Actor category, the runners up were Daniel Padilla (Barcelona: A Love Untold) and Gerald Anderson (How To Be Yours). The Best Actor award went to Paolo Ballesteros, who played a transgender in Die Beautiful.

The Best Actress award went to Vilma Santos for Everything About Her. The Star for All Seasons triumphed over runners-up Irma Adlawan (Oro) and Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank 2).

It is interesting to note that in the Best Supporting Actor category, Xian Lim was able to beat John Lloyd Cruz and Kean Cipriano. John Lloyd was listed as a supporting actor in Ang Babaeng Humayo while Kean was a runner-up for Ang Babae sa Septic Tank 2: #ForeverIsNot Enough.

Cherry Pie Picache was named as Best Supporting Actress for Whistleblower. Her close competitors were Mercedes Cabral for Oro and Cacai Bautista for Always Be My Maybe.

GEMS will hold its first awarding ceremonies on March 1, 2017. GEMS  consists of officers and members from various schools / colleges / universities and private entities who recognize outstanding and significant achievements in the fields of PRINT, RADIO, STAGE, TELEVISION, and FILM. Trophies and certificates will be handed out to the winners.

(Full disclosure: PEP.ph is the online affiliate of YES! Magazine)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

      Here is the complete list of winners of the 1st GEMS:

 
PRINT ( Panulat )

 

  1. Best Magazine 
  • WINNER: YES! ( Lifestyle and Entertainment ) – Summit Publishing Co.          

                  Runners-up:  Good Housekeeping ( Family and Home)

                      Real Living ( Home)

 

  1. Best Publishing Company ( Books/ Textbooks)
  • WINNER: Vibal Publishing House, Inc.

                  Runners-up:  Phoenix Publishing House, Inc.

                                        Rex Book Store, Inc.

 

  1. Best Newspaper ( Tabloid)
  • WINNER: Pilipino Star Ngayon   ( PhilStar Daily, Inc. )

Runners-up:  Abante Tonite  ( Manila Publishing Corporation)

                      People’s Journal  ( Philippine Journalists Inc. )

 

  1. Best Newspaper ( Broadsheet )
  • WINNER: The Philippine Star   ( PhilStar Daily, Inc. )

Runners-up:  Philippine Daily Inquirer  ( The Philippine Daily Inquirer, Inc. )

                      Manila Bulletin  ( Manila Bulletin Publishing Corp. )

                             

  1. Best Male Newspaper Columnist  ( Opinion )
  • WINNER: Tony Katigbak – INTROSPECTIVE ( The Philippine Star )

Runners-up:  Ambeth R. Ocampo – Looking Back ( PDI )

                      Randy David – Public Lives ( PDI )

 

  1. Best Female Newspaper Columnist ( Opinion)
  • WINNER: Preciosa S. Soliven- A Point of Awareness (The Philippine Star)

Runners-up:  Rina Jimenez-David  -  At Large ( Philippine Daily Inquirer )

                    Ninez Cacho Olivarez  -  Frontline  ( The Daily Tribune )

 

  1. Best Male Newspaper Columnist ( Entertainment )
  • WINNER: Alwin Ignacio  ( Abante Tonite )

 

Runners-up:  Ricky Lo  -  Funfare  ( The Philippine Star )

                    Noel Ferrer  -  ( Abante Tonite )

 

 

  1. Best Female Newspaper Columnist ( Entertainment )
  • WINNER: Cristy Fermin – MOST WANTED, CHIKA (Bulgar, Bandera )

Runners-up:  Dolly Anne Carvajal  -  Dollywood  ( Philippine Daily Inquirer )

                      Len Llanes –  ISKUP!!!   ( Bulgar )

 

 

  1. Best Newspaper Editor ( Entertainment )
  • WINNER: Salve Asis – Pilipino Star Ngayon

Runners-up:  Jerry Olea  -  Abante Tonite

                      Dindo Balares   -  Balita

 

     

  1. SPECIAL AWARD:

          NATATANGING  HIYAS  NG  SINING   SA   PANULAT:

 LAKANGITING C. GARCIA ( Manunulat, Makata, Guro )

 

RADIO ( Radyo )

 

  1.    Best  Radio  Program ( AM Station )
  • WINNER: DZMM Radyo Patrol – 630 ( ABS-CBN  Corporation)

Runners-up:  DZBB Super Radyo – 594  ( GMA Network )

                    DZRH Nationwide – 666 ( Manila Broadcasting Company )

 

  1. Best  Radio Program ( FM Station )
  • WINNER: 7 LOVE Radio ( DZMB ) – Manila Broadcasting Company

Runners-up:  MAGIC 89.9 ( DWTM ) – Quest Broadcasting Incorporated

                      MOR 101.9 For Life ( DWRR ) – ABS-CBN Corporation

 

  1. Best  Male Radio DJ
  • WINNER: Papa Jack – 90.7 Love Radio

Runners-up:  Chris Tsuper  - 90.7 Love Radio

                      Rico Panero – 101.1 Yes! FM

         

  1. Best  Female Radio DJ
  • WINNER: Nicole Hyala – 90.7 Love Radio

Runners-up:  DJ Chacha – MOR 101.9 For Life

                      Sam Oh – Magic 89.9

 

  1. Best  Male Radio Broadcaster ( Opinion )
  • WINNER: Julius Babao – Magandang Morning ( DZMM )

Runners-up:  Ted Failon - Failon Ngayon sa DZMM  ( DZMM )

                      Arnold Clavio – Dobol A sa Dobol B ( DZBB )

      

  1. Best Female Radio Broadcaster ( Opinion )
  • WINNER: Zen Hernandez – Magandang Morning ( DZMM )

Runners-up:  Karen Davila  -Pasada Sais Trenta  ( DZMM )

                      Doris Bigornia  -  SRO  ( DZMM)

                                 

  1. Best Male Radio Broadcaster ( Entertainment )
  • WINNER: Ahwel Paz – Mismo ( DZMM )

Runners-up:  Ogie Diaz  -  OMJ  ( DZMM )

                      Jobert Sucaldito  -  Mismo  ( DZMM )

 

  1. Best Female Radio Broadcaster ( Entertainment )
  • WINNER: Cristy Fermin – Cristy FerMinute  ( Radyo 5 - 90.3 News FM )

Runners-up:  Amy Perez  -  Sakto  ( DZMM )

                      Gretchen Fullido  -  Chismax  ( DZMM )

 

  1. Radio Station of the Year
  • WINNER: DZMM Radyo Patrol – 630 ( ABS-CBN Corporation )

Runners-up:  DZBB Super Radyo – 594  ( GMA Network )

                                        MOR 101.9 for Life – DWRR  ( ABS-CBN Corporation )

 

 

  1. SPECIAL AWARD:

            NATATANGING  HIYAS  NG  SINING  SA  RADYO

            JOE  TARUC  ( Brodkaster, Komentarista- DZRH )

                                   

STAGE  ( Tanghalan )

 

  1. Best Production Design
  • WINNER: RAK of Aegis

Runners-up:  El Filibusterismo

                    3 Stars and a Sun

 

  1. Best Playwright ( Adaptation or Original )
  • WINNER: Liza Magtoto – Rak of Aegis

Runners-up:  Jomar Fieras  -   El Filibusterismo

                      Jomar  Fieras  - Kanser

 

  1. Best Stage Play
  • WINNER: RAK of Aegis – PETA

Runners-up:  3 Stars and a Sun - PETA

                    El Filibusterismo  -  Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Inc.

 

  1. Best Stage Director
  • WINNER: Maribel Legarda – RAK of Aegis

Runners-up:  Nor Domingo  -  3 Stars and a Sun

                     Roebak Valle – El Filibusterismo

                                             

  1. Best Supporting Actor
  • WINNER: Vince Lim – RAK of Aegis

Runners-up:  Renz Verano – RAK of Aegis

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

                    Nar Cabico  -  3 Stars and a Sun

 

  1. Best Supporting Actress
  • WINNER: Carla Guevarra- Laforteza – RAK of Aegis

Runners-up:  Tricia Jimenez – RAK of Aegis

                    Gianina Ocampo – 3 Stars and a Sun

 

  1. Best Actor
  • WINNER: Pepe Herrera – RAK of AEGIS

Runners-up:  Benjamin Manalo  -  RAK of Aegis

                    Roeden Camanag  -  El Filibusterismo

 

  1. Best Actress
  • WINNER: Tanya Manalang – RAK of Aegis

Runners-up:  KL  Dizon  -  Kanser

                     CB Garrucho  - The Tempest: Reimagined

 

 

  • SPECIAL AWARDS:

 

     NATATANGING DULANG  PANTANGHALAN

     FnL (2014) -  PETA

 

 

     NATATANGING  HIYAS  NG  SINING  SA  TANGHALAN

     LUISITO  “BODJIE”  PASCUA  ( Batikang Mandudula )

 


TELEVISION ( Telebisyon )

        1.   Best  News  Program 

  • WINNER: State of the Nation ( GMA News TV )

Runners-up:  TV Patrol ( ABS-CBN )

                    24 Oras ( GMA-7)

                     
    2.  Best  Male News  Program  Anchor

  • WINNER: Mike Enriquez – 24 Oras ( GMA-7)

Runners-up:  Julius Babao  -  Bandila  ( ABS-CBN )

                      Ted Failon  - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

 

  1. Best  Female News  Program  Anchor
  • WINNER: Jessica Soho – State of the Nation ( GMA News TV )

Runners-up:  Luchi Cruz Valdes – Aksyon Prime ( TV 5 ) 

                      Bernadette Sembrano  -  TV Patrol  ( ABS-CBN )

  1.    Best Television Programs / Shows  ( TOP 5 )

WINNERS: 

                     I-Witness – Documentary  ( GMA-7)

                     Maalaala Mo Kaya  -  Drama Anthology  ( ABS-CBN )

                     Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho  -  Magazine  ( GMA-7)

                     Eat Bulaga  -  Variety   ( GMA-7)

                     ASAP  -  Musical Variety   ( ABS-CBN )

 

      Finalists:      History With Lourd  -  Documentary  ( TV 5 )

                         It’s Showtime  -  Variety  ( ABS-CBN )

                         Matanglawin  - Infotainment ( ABS-CBN )     

                         Reporter’s Notebook  -  Public Affairs  ( GMA-7)

                         Pepito Manaloto  -  Comedy  ( GMA-7)

                    

  1.    Best Television Program / Show  Emcees (TOP 5)

WINNERS:

                    Lourd De Veyra  -  History With Lourd ( TV5 )

                    Jessica Soho  -  Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho  ( GMA-7)

                    Kara David  -  I- Witness  (  GMA-7)

                    Boy Abunda  -  The Bottomline With Boy Abunda  (  ABS-CBN )

                    Atom Araullo  -  Red Alert  (  ABS-CBN )

 

Finalists:       Luis Manzano  -  ASAP  ( ABS-CBN )

                    Vice Ganda  -  It’s Showtime    ( ABS-CBN )

                    Kim Atienza  -  Matanglawin  ( ABS-CBN )

                    Howie Severino  -  I- Witness  ( GMA-7)

                    Luchi Cruz Valdes  -  Reaksyon  ( TV 5 )

                    

  1.   Best TV Special
  • WINNER: Eleksyon 2016: (GMA 7) ( National Election- May 9-10, 2016)

Runners-up:  ASAP: Live in New York ( ABS-CBN )

                      2016 Rio Olympics Coverage ( TV 5 )

 

  1. Best TV Series

 

  • WINNER: FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano ( ABS-CBN )

Runners-up:  On the Wings of Love ( ABS-CBN )

                     Dolce Amore  ( ABS-CBN )

 

  1.    Best  Actor  (TV Series)
  • WINNER: Arjo Atayde  -  FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano  (ABS-CBN)   

Runners-up:  Jericho Rosales – Magpahanggang Wakas  ( ABS-CBN )

                      Ken Chan – Destiny Rose ( GMA-7)  

    

  1. Best  Actress (TV Series)
  • WINNER: Sylvia Sanchez – The Greatest Love 
    (ABS–CBN)

Runners-up:  Jodi Sta. Maria – Pangako Sa ‘Yo  ( ABS-CBN )

                      Julia Montes  -  Doble Kara  ( ABS-CBN )

  1. Best Actor ( Single Performance)
  • WINNER: Zanjoe Marudo – “Anino” – Maalaala Mo Kaya
      (ABS- CBN)

Runners-up:   Roderick Paulate – “Gay Organ Donor” – Magpakailanman ( GMA-7)

                     John Arcilla  -  “Mag-ama sa Loob ng Bilangguan”-  Magpakailanman 

 

  1. Best Actress (Single Performance)
  • WINNER: Coleen Garcia  -  “Kadena”  -  Maalaala Mo Kaya  (ABS-CBN)

Runners-up:  Nora Aunor  -  “Kahon”  -  Maalaala Mo Kaya  (ABS-CBN)

                    Nova Villa  -  “Nanay Prosti”  -  Karelasyon  (GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

  1.  TV Station of the Year

 

  • WINNER: ABS-CBN

Runners-up:   GMA-7

                     GMA News TV

 

 

  1.    SPECIAL AWARD:

 

            NATATANGING  HIYAS  NG  SINING  SA  TELEBISYON   

           COCO  MARTIN                   

 

 FILM (Pelikula)

 

  1. Best Film ( Indie )
  • WINNER: Die Beautiful ( The Idea First Company )

Runners-up:   Ma’ Rosa ( Center Stage Productions )

                      Seklusyon  ( Reality Entertainment, Inc. )

 

  1. Best Film ( Mainstream)
  • WINNER: Everything About Her ( Star Cinema )

Runners-up:  Barcelona: A Love Untold  ( Star Cinema )

                     Just the 3 of Us  ( Star Cinema )

 

  1. Best Film Director (Indie)

 

  • WINNER: Jun Robles Lana – Die Beautiful

Runners-up:   Erik Matti – Seklusyon

                     Brillante Mendoza  -  Ma’ Rosa

 

  1. Best Film Director (Mainstream)
  • WINNER: Joyce Bernal  -  Everything About Her

Runners-up:   Olivia Lamasan  -  Barcelona: A Love Untold

                     Cathy Garcia- Molina – Just the 3 of Us

 

  1. Best Supporting Actor
  • WINNER: Xian Lim – Everything About Her

Runners-up:   John Lloyd Cruz  -  Ang Babaeng Humayo

                       Kean Cipriano  -  Ang Babae sa Septic Tank 2: #ForeverIsNot Enough

 

  1. Best Supporting Actress
  • WINNER: Cherry Pie Picache  -  Whistleblower

Runners-up:  Mercedes Cabral  -  Oro

                      Cacai Bautista  -  Always Be My Maybe

 

  1. Best Actor
  • WINNER: Paolo Ballesteros  -  Die Beautiful

Runners-up:  Daniel Padilla  -  Barcelona: A Love Untold

                      Gerald Anderson  -  How To Be Yours

 

  1. Best Actress
  • WINNER: Vilma Santos  -  Everything About Her

Runners-up:  Irma Adlawan  - Oro

                    Eugene Domingo  -  Ang Babae sa Septic Tank 2

 

  1. SPECIAL AWARD:

 

NATATANGING  HIYAS  NG  SINING  SA  PINILAKANG  TABING

JACLYN  JOSE






WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN