34th Gawad Urian nominees revealed


Aside from Perry Dizon, the other nominees for Best Actor in the 34th Gawad Urian include (from upper left, clockwise) John Arcilla, Ronnie Lazaro, Sid Lucero, Coco Martin, Pen Medina, Sam Milby, Fanny Serrano and Joel Torre.




Nine films are vying for the Best Picture award in the 34th Gawad Urian. This year’s nominees depict a wide range of stories that date back to the Filipino-American War during the 1900s and tackle the modern-day period as well.

The films competing for the honor of being called the Best Picture of 2010 include Amigo (starring Joel Torre), Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria (starring Donna Gimeno), Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo (starring Elijah Castillo and Edwin Pamanian), Chassis (starring Jodi Sta. Maria), Halaw (starring John Arcilla and Maria Isabel Lopez), Limbunan (starring Joem Bascon and Tetchie Agbayani), Noy (starring Coco Martin), Sheika (starring Fe GingGing Hyde) and Tsardyer (starring Dimples Romana and Mon Confiado).

The members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) primarily chose independently produced films to compete in this year’s edition. Most of the entries previously competed in film festivals in the country, namely Cinemalaya and Cinema One.


The MPP is composed of Dr. Roland Tolentino, Dr. Gigi Alfonso, Mario Hernando, National Artist for Literature Bienvenido Lumbera, Dr. Miguel Rapatan, Benilda Santos, Dr. Nicanor Tiongson, Tito Valiente, Lito Zulueta and Butch Francisco.


The awards night of the 34th Gawad Urian is scheduled to take place on May 17, 2011. It is presented by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino in cooperation with the Film Development Council of the Philippines and Cinema One.


Here is the list of nominees for the 34th Gawad Urian:

BEST PICTURE

Amigo (Anarchists’ Convention Films)


Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria (Creative Programs, Inc., Panumduman Pictures)


Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo
(Cinemalaya Foundation, Sampaybakod Productions)


Chassis (Happy Gilmore Productions, Cinemanila Foundation)


Halaw (Cinemalaya Foundation, Los PeliculasLinterna Studio)


Limbunan (Cinemalaya Foundation, Bidadali House Productions)


Noy (Cinemedia Films, Inc., VIP Access Media Productions, Star Cinema, ABS-CBN Film Productions)

Sheika (Cinemalaya Foundation, Skyweaver Production-Hydeout Entertainment, Alchemy of Vision and Light TV and Film Productions)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Tsardyer (Creative Programs, Inc., Lasponggols Collective)

BEST DIRECTOR

Adolf Alix Jr. (Chassis)

Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez (Tsardyer)

Sheron Dayoc (Halaw)

Mes de Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)

Mes De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo)

Khavn de la Cruz (Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim)

Robin Fardig and Sherad Anthony Sanchez (Balangay)

Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Limbunan)

Arnel Mardoquio (Sheika)

Dondon Santos (Noy)

John Sayles (Amigo)

Remton Siega Zuasola (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Adolf Alix Jr. (Chassis)

Adolfo Alix Jr. and Agnes de Guzman (Presa)

Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez (Tsardyer)

Sheron Dayoc (Halaw)

Mes De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)

Mes De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo)

Khavn De la Cruz and Carl Javier (Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim)

Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Limbunan)

Arnel Mardoquio (Sheika)

Shugo Praico (Noy)

Remton Siega Zuasola (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

BEST ACTOR

John Arcilla (Halaw)

Perry Dizon (Sheika)

Ronnie Lazaro (Ishmael)

Sid Lucero (Muli)

Coco Martin (Noy)

Pen Medina (Layang Bilanggo)

Sam Milby (Third World Happy)

Fanny Serrano (Tarima)

Joel Torre (Amigo)

BEST ACTRESS

Rita Avila (Magdamag)

Mercedes Cabral (Gayuma)

Donna Isadora Gimeno (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Laurice Guillen (Karera)

Fe GingGing Hyde (Sheika)

Ces Quesada (Magkakapatid)

Jodi Santamaria (Chassis)

Meryll Soriano (Donor)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joem Bascon (Noy)

Tirso Cruz III (Sigwa)

Martin Delos Santos (Tsardyer)

Julio Diaz (Magkakapatid)

Garret Dillahunt (Amigo)

Cogie Domingo (Muli)

Rocky Salumbides (Tarima)

Gregg Tecson (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Yul Vasquez (Amigo)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lucia Jeuzan (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Anita Linda (Presa)

Rio Locsin (Amigo)

Maria Isabel Lopez (Halaw)

Liza Lorena (Presa)

Zsa Zsa Padilla (Sigwa)

Rosanna Roces (Presa)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gabriel Bagnas (Chassis)

Albert Banzon (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)

Arnel Barbarona and Dexter Dela Peña (Halaw)

Malay Javier (Tsardyer)

Christian Linaban (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Lee Meily (Amigo)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

McRobert Nacario (Limbunan)

Takeyuki Onishi (Dagim)

Rain Yamson II (Di Natatapos ang Gabi)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Tonee Acejo (Gayuma)

Bagwani Ampalayo, Jun Cayas, and Maree Contaoi (Sheika)

Rodell Cruz (Amigo)

Rene De Guzman (Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato)

Paramata Ednawan (Limbunan)

Rodrigo Ricio (Emir)

Roland Rubenecia (Chassis)

Amar Sharif (Halaw)

Kaloy Uypuanco (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

BEST EDITING

Renewin Alano (Noy)

Danilo Añonuevo (Rekrut)

Willie Apa Jr. and Arthur Ian Garcia (Sheika)

Aleks Castañeda (Presa)

Chuck Guttierez and Lester Olayer (Halaw)

BEST MUSIC

Mason Daring (Amigo)

Marco De Leon, LC De Leon, Ciro De Leon (Tsardyer)

Mark Laccay, Stefan Loewenstein, and Ysagani Ybarra (Happyland)

Popong Landero (Sheika)

Jessie Lasaten (Di Natataposang Gabi)

Jess Santiago (Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio)

Jerrold Tarog (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

Josefino ’Chino’ Toledo (Emir)

BEST SOUND

Mike Idioma (Sampaguita)

Mark Laccay (Dagim)

Elroy Montano (Amigo)

Jona Paculan, Carlos Tañada and Moks Vitasa (Halaw)

Dempster Samarista (Limbunan)

Maki Serapio and Paolo Angelo Lindaya (Sheika)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN