Winners of 8th Golden Screen Awards listed in PEP Alerts


The nominees for the Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Drama) category of the 8th Golden Screen Awards are (from upper left, clockwise) Bea Alonzo and Lorna Tolentino (Sa ’Yo Lamang), Donna Gimeno (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria), Lovi Poe (Mayohan), Meryll Soriano (Donor) and Dawn Zulueta (Sigwa).




UPDATE: CLICK HERE to view the complete list of winners in the 8th Golden Screen Awards.


ORIGINAL ARTICLE:

The awards night of the 8th Golden Screen Awards organized by the Entertainment Press Society will take place this Saturday, April 2. The show--which will happen at the Teatrino, Promenade Greenhills, San Juan--is scheduled to begin at 7 p.m.


The awards night will be hosted by Eugene Domingo and Roderick Paulate, who were named the best actress and best actor winners for the comedy/musical category of the 2009 Golden Screen Awards.


All-girl dance group EB Babes will open the evening with a sexy opening number. Singing three of the nominated theme songs are Frencheska Farr ("Bakit Ako Narito" theme from the movie Emir), MJ Ringor ("Napapagod din ang Puso" theme from movie Tarima) at Johnrey Danno ("Malayang Bilanggo" theme from the movie Layang Bilanggo).


The Rainmakers, one of the popular groups of the ’70s, will pay tribute to the Movie Icons of Our Time namely Fernando Poe Jr., Nida Blanca, Ramon Revilla, Sr., Susan Roces, Amalia Fuentes, Dolphy, former president Joseph Estrada, Nora Aunor, Vilma Santos, Gloria Romero, Sharon Cuneta, Maricel Soriano and Judy Ann Santos.


These enduring stars will each receive a Plaque of Recognition from the Golden Screen Awards as a testament of their longevity and contribution to the movie and entertainment industry.


Ms. Imelda Papin is slated to perform for the show’s finale number.


Award-winning actor Phillip Salvador will be this year’s recipient of the Gawad Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award.


Here are the nominees in the acting categories of the 8th Golden Screen Awards:

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Drama)
Bea Alonzo (Sa ’Yo Lamang)
Donna Isadora Gimeno (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Lovi Poe (Mayohan)
Meryll Soriano (Donor)
Lorna Tolentino (Sa ’Yo Lamang)
Dawn Zulueta (Sigwa)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Drama)
John Lloyd Cruz (Miss You Like Crazy)
Sid Lucero (Muli)
Coco Martin (Noy)
Fanny Serrano (Tarima)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Musical or Comedy)
Ai-Ai de las Alas (Ang Tanging Ina, Last Na ’To)
Eugene Domingo (Here Comes The Bride)
Toni Gonzaga (My Amnesia Girl)
Angelica Panganiban (Here Comes the Bride)
Tuesday Vargas (Here Comes the Bride)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Musical or Comedy)
Jaime Fabregas (Here Comes The Bride)
John Lapus (Here Comes The Bride)
John Lloyd Cruz (My Amnesia Girl)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Drama, Musical or Comedy)

Julia Clarete (Emir)
Eugene Domingo (Ang Tanging Ina, Last Na ’To)
Dulce (Emir), Daday Melgar (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)
Zsa Zsa Padilla (Sigwa)
Cherry Pie Picache (Noy)
Gloria Romero (Tarima)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Drama, Musical or Comedy)
Nico Antonio (Magkakapatid)
Tirso Cruz III (Sigwa)
Allen Dizon (Sigwa)
Dolphy (Rosario)
Sid Lucero (Rosario)
Coco Martin (Sa Yo ’Lamang)
Kenneth Ocampo (Muli)


Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Carla Abellana (SRR12: Funeraria)
Andi Eigenmann (Mamarazzi)
Maxx Eigenmann (Romeo and Juliet)
Frencheska Farr (Emir)


Breakthrough Performance by an Actor

Martin del Rosario (Dagim)
Samuel Quintana (Dagim)
Tom Rodriguez (Here Comes the Bride)
Rocky Salumbides (Tarima)
Gregg Tecson (Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria)

(CLICK HERE to view the complete list of nominees)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN