Nora Aunor will receive Lifetime Achievement Award during the 59th FAMAS Awards


(From upper left, clockwise) Julia Montes, Kathryn Bernardo, Sam Concepcion, Alden Richards and Sarah Lahbati are the recipients of the German Moreno Youth Achievement Award this year.


FAMAS President Angelo "Eloy" Padua has announced the finalists for the major awards in this year’s FAMAS Awards to be presented on the 59th Annual FAMAS Awards Night this Saturday, December 10, 2011.



He also bared the awardees for the organization’s different special awards: Danny L. Dolor, Dr. Jose Perez, Jr. Memorial Awardee; Crispina M. Belen, Arturo M. Padua Memorial Awardee; Persida Acosta, Public Service Awardee; Sarah Lahbati, Alden Richards, Kathryn Bernardo, Julia Montes and Sam Concepcion, German Moreno Youth Achievement Awardees; Executive Secretary Paquito Ochoa, Presidential Awardee; Nora Aunor, Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


To be cited are Filipino Inventors Radio Program, Kita Mo Na? Galing Ng Pinoy; H.I.V., Advocacy Film for 2010 (Exogain Productions); Project: Noel, Loren Legarda Environment Award for Film (Carousel Productions, Inc.); and Emir, Rodolfo Biazon Patriotism Award for Film (Viva Entertainment, Inc.).


The Awards Night will be held at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) Theater and attendance is by invitation only.


Here are the nominees for the 59th Annual FAMAS Awards:


BEST PICTURE

ANG TANGING INA MO
DALAW
MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY
ROSARIO
SA’YO LAMANG
SIGWA

BEST ACTRESS

Ai-ai Delas Alas (ANG TANGING INA MO)
Bea Alonzo (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Dawn Zulueta (SIGWA)
Jennylyn Mercado (ROSARIO)
Lorna Tolentino (SA’YO LAMANG)


BEST ACTOR

Bong Revilla (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Coco Martin (NOY)
Dennis Trillo (ROSARIO)
John Lloyd Cruz (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Tirso Cruz III (SIGWA)
Vic Sotto (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)


BEST DIRECTOR

Albert Martinez (ROSARIO)
Cathy Garcia-Molina (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Dondon S. Santos Rodel Nacianceno (a.k.a Coco Martin) (NOY)
Laurice Guillen (SA’YO LAMANG)
Wenn V. Deramas (ANG TANGING INA MO)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Eugene Domingo (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)
Eugene Domingo (ANG TANGING INA MO)
Gina Pareno (DALAW)
Shaina Magdayao (SA’YO LAMANG)
Zsa Zsa Padilla (SIGWA)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Allen Dizon (SIGWA)
Baron Geisler (NOY)
Carlo Aquino (ANG TANGING INA MO)
Jaime Fabregas (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)
Sid Lucero (ROSARIO)


BEST CHILD ACTRESS


Cheska Billiones (NOY
Dessa Ilagan (SIGWA)
Jillian Ward (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Xyriel Manabat (ANG TANGING INA MO)


BEST CHILD ACTOR

Maliksi Morales (DALAW
Timothy Chan (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)


BEST STORY

Bonifacio Ilagan and Joel Lamangan (SIGWA)
John Paul E. Abellera, Karen Ramos, Mia Louise C. Ramos, Ralph Jacinto Quiblat and Ricardo Lee (SA’YO LAMANG)
Manuel V. Pangilinan (ROSARIO)
Mel Mendoza-Del Rosario (ANG TANGING INA MO)
Vanessa R. Valdez (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)


BEST SCREENPLAY

Ma. Theresa Clamor Juan Miguel Sevilla Vanessa R. Valdez (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Bonifacio Ilagan (SIGWA)
Elmer Gatchalian (ROSARIO)
Karen Ramos Ralph Jacinto Quiblat Ricardo Lee (SA’YO LAMANG)
Mel Mendoza-Del Rosario (ANG TANGING INA MO)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Monino Duque (SIGWA)
Anne Monzon (DALAW)
Carlo Mendoza (ROSARIO)
Lee Briones-Meily (SA’YO LAMANG)
Manuel Teehankee (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Timmy Jimenez (NOY)


BEST EDITING


Chrisel Galeno-Desuasido (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Efren Jarlego (SA’YO LAMANG)
John Wong (ROSARIO)
Marya Ignacio (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
Marya Ignacio (MY AMNESIA GIRL)
Renewin B. Alano (DALAW)


BEST SOUND

Alfredo Ongleo (SIGWA)
Addiss Tabong Albert Michael Idioma (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Albert Michael Idioma (DALAW)
Richard Hooks Warren Santiago (ROSARIO)
Ross Diaz (NOY)


BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Lucien Letaba (SIGWA)
Albert Chang (ROSARIO)
Carmina Cuya (NOY)
Cesar Francis S. Concio (DALAW)
Jessie Lasaten (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)


BEST THEME SONG

SIGWA
NOY
ANG TANGING INA MO
SA’YO LAMANG
MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY



BEST ART DIRECTION

Edgar Martin Littaua (SIGWA)
Glen Herbert Adriano (NOY)
Jesse Bueno Ruben Arthur Nicdao (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Joey Luna (ROSARIO)
Raymond Bajarias (DALAW)


BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

ROSARIO
NOY
SA’YO LAMANG
Benny Batoctoy Chie Torrente (DALAW)
Dekdek Torrente Erick Torrente (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Aldo Aguilar and Marites Mendoza (NOY)
Arturo Jarlego and Elmer Buencamino (SA’YO LAMANG)
Dodge Ledesma and Earl Bontuvan (DALAW)
Jay Santiago, Kim Erik Samson, Melvyn M. Quimosing (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
Relie Hinojosa Tessa Cam Rowe (ROSARIO)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN