Philippines bags 13 nominations at the 17th Asian Television Awards; Coco Martin and Michael V score acting nods

Nominees for Performance Category in the 17th Asian TV Awards: (L-R) Korina Sanchez, Best Current Affairs Presenter for Rated K; Michael V, Best Comedy Actor for Bubble Gang; Coco Martin, Best Drama Actor for "Kamao" episode of Maalaala Mo Kaya; Sharlene San Pedro, Best Drama Actress for "T-Shirt" episode of Maalaala Mo Kaya; and Gabby Eigenmann, Best Supporting Actor for


Naglabas na ng official list of nominees ang Asian TV Awards (ATA) sa kanilang official website (http://ata.onscreenasia.com) para sa gaganaping 17th Asian Television Awards sa Shangri-La Hotel sa Singapore sa December 6, 2012.

May tatlong major categories ang ATA: Programming, Performance, at Technical & Creative.

Ngayong taon, tatlong bagong kategorya ang idinagdag sa kanilang listahan.

Ito’y ang Best 2D Animated Programme, Best 3D Animated Programme, at Best Sports Presenter/Commentator.

Maliban pa ito sa top awards na Terrestrial Channel of the Year, Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year, Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year, at Cable and Satellite Network of the Year.

Last year, dalawang awards ang naiuwi ng Pilipinas.

Nasungkit ng The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation) ang award bilang Best Talk Show.

Napanalunan naman ni Boy Christopher Ramos ang Best Theme Song para sa awiting "Ikaw Ang Buhay Ko" para sa programang Star Confessions ng ABC Development Corporation o TV5.

GMA Network did not win a single award last year.

This year, however, tatlong nominasyon ang nakuha ng Kapuso station:

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format para sa programang Survivor Philippines Celebrity Double Showdown; Best Actor in a Supporting Role para kay Gabby Eigenmann for his role in Munting Heredera; and Michael V. as Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress para sa longest gag show na Bubble Gang.

Ang ABS-CBN ay nakakuha ng anim na nominasyon tgis year:

Best News Programme (Bandila: Sendong’s Wrath); Best Music Programme (ASAP Rocks: Gives Back); Best Talk Show (The Bottomline with Boy Abunda); Korina Sanchez as Best Current Affairs Presenter for Rated K; Sharlene San Pedro as Best Actress in a Leading Role for the controversial Maalaala Mo Kaya episode titled "T-shirt"; and Coco Martin as Best Actor in a Leading Role for his effective portrayal in "Kamao"episode of Maalaala Mo Kaya.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Tatlo naman ang natanggap na nominasyon ng TV5 (ABC Development Corporation):

Best Single News Story/Report for Bilang Tao: Kubeta; Best General Entertainment Programme para sa Talentadong Pinoy - Battle of the Champions 2012; at Best Lifestyle Programme para sa Chef vs Mom.

Isang nominasyon naman ang naiuwi ng Solar Entertainment Corporation/ETC para sa Project Runway Philippines.

Filipino actor Art Acuña also made it to the list as Best Actor in a Supporting Role nominee for his role in The Kitchen Musical (AXN-Asia/Singapore).

Excluding Acuña’s nomination, nakapagtala ng kabuuang 13 nominations ang bansa natin sa gaganaping 17thAsian Television Awards sa Disyembre.

Narito ang kumpletong listahan ng mga nominado:

PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

Best Documentary Programme (One-Off/Special)

3/11: The Day of the M9.0 Earthquake - A Visual Chronology (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc./Japan)

Taiwan Revealed: Cinema Formosa (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Beach House Pictures

Revealed: The Golden Temple (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Pulse Media)

The Big Fat Reality (Asian Food Channel Pte Ltd Astro Saluran Ch 703/Singapore)

The Nonfiction Special: An Old Man and His Dog – Fukushima (Fuji Television Network, Inc. & Fuji Satellite Broadcasting, Inc./BS Fuji/Japan/Co-produced by: Forties, Inc.

Taiwan Revealed: The Presidential Office (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Imaging Image Production Ltd)

Best Documentary Series

Extraordinary Asian – Episode 2: God of Vision/Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd/MediaCorp, Channel U/Singapore)

Beautiful Minds (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel NewsAsia/Singapore/Production Co.: Vertigo Pictures LLC)

The Activist's Journey II - The Hidden Light of Hope in Humla (August Pictures Pte Ltd MediaCorp, Channel 8/Singapore)

Extraordinary Asian – Episode 1: Angel Mums (Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd/MediaCorp, Channel U/Singapore)

KBS Special- Kim Jong-il (Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, 1TV/Korea)

A Sojourn Home - The Filipino Zookeeper (August Pictures Pte Ltd/MediaCorp, Channel 8/Singapore)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

Primeval New Zealand (Natural History NZ LTD [NHNZ]/Television New Zealand, New Zealand on Air/New Zealand)

Taiwan's Amazing Creatures (NGC Network Asia, LLC. Taiwan Branch/National Geographic Channel/Taiwan)

Jelajah (PT. Televisi Transformasi Indonesia/Trans TV/Indonesia)

Animals of Fukushima (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Animal Planet/Singapore/Production Co.: TV Asahi)

Teroka: Episode Whale Shark, Nabire (Gramedia Media Nusantara/Kompas TV/Indonesia)

Tiger Dynasty (Grey Films India Private Limited/BBC 2, India)

Great Nature Everest from the Air – Nepal (NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corp.]/BS Premium Channel/Japan).

Best News Programme

News Stream (CNN International/Hong Kong)

First Up (Bloomberg LP/Bloomberg Television/Hong Kong); Newsday (BBC World News/Singapore)

Bandila: Sendong's Wrath (ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation/ABS-CBN Channel 2/Philippines)

Squawk Box Asia (CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

World Business Today (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report:

Philippines: Pagpag (CNN International/Hong Kong)

No Wealth, No Health (New Delhi Television Limited/NDTV 24x7/India)

The Policeman Zookeeper - Caring for Animals, Caring for People (Kansai Telecasting Corporation/Channel 8/Japan)

China Finding Chen (CNN International/Hong Kong)

A Letter To The Future (Formosa Television/Cable Channel 53 & Terrestrial/Channel 6/Taiwan)

Bilang Tao: Kubeta (ABC Development/TV 5/Philippines)

Best Drama Series

Antarctica (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc./Japan)

Two Cities One Family (SMG Pictures/Shanghai TV Station, Dragon TV/China)

DOCTORS: The Ultimate Surgeon (TV Asahi Corporation/EX [Channel 5]/Japan/Produced in Cooperation with As Birds Corporation)

Empresses in The Palace (Dongyang Flower Film&TV Culture Co., Ltd./Guangzhou TV/China)

Presumption of Guilt (WOWOW Inc./WOWOW Prime/Japan/Production Co.: International Television Films, Inc.)

Yasu: A Single Father's Story (NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corp.]/General TV Channel/Japan)

The Princess’ Man (Korean Broadcasting System/KBS, 2TV/Korea)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme

Short Cut (WOWOW Inc./WOWOW Prime/Japan/Production Co.: C.A.L)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Father of the Bride: The Sounds of Snow (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc./MBS/Japan)

Son, My Love Forever (Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation/Da Ai TV/Taiwan)

Gaku (WOWOW Inc./WOWOW Prime/Japan/Production Co.: Dreamax Television)

We Never Give Up Tomorrow - A Newspaper Company in Rubble (TV Tokyo Corporation/Japan).

Best Comedy Programme

House of Love [Ban Nee Mee Rak] (Scenario Co., Ltd./MCOT Public Company Limited, Modern 9 TV/Thailand)

Gag Concert - 600th Episode Special (Korean Broadcasting System/KBS, 2TV/Korea

Smart Captain [Poo Kong Chao Sanae] (Scenario Co., Ltd./BEC World Public Company Limited, Thai TV3/Thailand)

Death Gaga (Hakka Television Station/Channel 17/Taiwan

Ching Roi Ching Lan Sunshine Day (Workpoint Entertainment Co., Ltd Bangkok Entertainment Co., Ltd, Channel 3/Thailand)

The Bachelor [Pentor] (Scenario Co., Ltd./BEC World Public Company Limited, Thai TV3/Thailand)

The Noose Season 5 (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/ Singapore)

Best Current Affairs Programme

The Untold Stories of the Tsunami in Japan - March 11, 2011 (Fuji Television Network, Inc./Fuji Television /Japan)

Taiwan Revealed: Cinema Formosa (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Beach House Pictures)

Rebuilding Japan: Photos from the Sea (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: TimeRiver Pictures Inc)

Fukushima: Surviving the Tsunami (CCTV NEWS/China Central Television/China)

The Secret Truth of Hogwash Oil - Unravelling the Chain of Deception (Phoenix Satellite Television Co Ltd/Phoenix InfoNews Channel/Hong Kong)

Green China Rising (NGC Network Asia, LLC [Taiwan Branch]/National Geographic Channel – Philippines/Taiwan/Production Co.: Mandarin Film)

Beyond the Tsunami with Ken Watanabe (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Bang Singapore Pte Ltd)

Best Children’s Programme

Waktu Rehat - Hikayat Hang Anding [The Legend of Squire Anding] (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd/Disney Channel/Singapore)

Art Attack Episode 10 - Shark's Fin & Matchstick Box Figures (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd/Disney Channel/Singapore)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Head Rush (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Kids/Singapore/Production Co.: Beyond Productions Pty Ltd)

Magicskool (Turner International India Pvt. Ltd C08, Pogo/India)

Dance Academy Series 2 (Australian Children’s Television Foundation/Australian Broadcasting Corporation, ABC 3/Australia/Production Co.: Werner Film Productions)

Waktu Rehat - Muzikal Sekolah [School Musical] (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd/Disney Channel/Singapore).

Best Pre-School Programme

Choobies (Coolframes Digiworks Co., Ltd./Taiwan Broadcasting System, Public Television Service/Taiwan)

Rainy Day Friends (Public Television Service, Taiwan/ Public Television Service Foundation, PTS/Taiwan)

Tayo the Little Bus (ICONIX Entertainment Co. Ltd./EBS [Educational Broadcasting System]/Korea)

Mat Yo Yo (MediaCorp Pte Ltd./okto Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Eaglevision, MediaCorp)

Story Pillow (Shanghai Toonmax Media Co., Ltd/Shanghai Media Group, Haha TV/China)

Chip and Dory (Public Television Service, Taiwan/Public Television Service Foundation, PTS/Taiwan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual)

Star Parivaar Awards 2012 (SOL Production Pvt. Ltd./Star India Pvt. Ltd, Star Plus/India)

Closing Ceremony SEA Games 2011 (Gramedia Media Nusantara [KG Production]/RCTI/Indonesia)

Zee Cine Awards 2012 (Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited/Zee TV Asia Pacific/India)

Kim Byeong-man's The Law of the Jungle (SBS [Seoul Broadcasting System]/Korea)

MY Astro Music Award 2012 (Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn. Bhd./Astro, AEC/Malaysia/Production Co.: Astro Production Sdn. Bhd.)

MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2011 (Viacom International Media Networks [MTV Asia]/Starhub, MTV SEA/Singapore)

Suara Kami Concert (Astro Production Sdn Bhd/Astro RIA & Astro HD/Malaysia)

Best General Entertainment Programme

Talentadong Pinoy - Battle of The Champions 2012 (ABC Development Corporation/TV5/Philippines)

Athletic Fire- Japan's Best Known Celebrities Challenge the World's Best Female Athletes (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc./TBS TV, Inc./Japan)

Portraits China: Jackie Chan (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore)

Just Dance (SOL Production Pvt. Ltd/Star India Pvt Ltd., Star Plus/India/Production Co.: In Focus Asia Ltd)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Game-ne-ra-mit (Zense Entertainment Company Limited/Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5/Thailand)

Project Lotus: The Search for Blush (FarWest Entertainment HK Limited/STAR WORLD/Hong Kong)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

RM 1000000 Money Drop (Endemol Malaysia Entertainment Group/Astro Ria/Malaysia)

Battle of Senses (Television Broadcasts Limited/TVB, Jade Channel/Hong Kong)

India's Minute to Win it Season 2 (SPE Networks-Asia Pte Ltd/AXN Asia/Singapore/Produced by: NBC Universal, Astro Productions and Blue Magic Films)

Good Afternoon - Episode "Champions" (Tamone Thai Company Limited/Thai Public Broadcasting Service, Thai PBS/Thailand)

Million Dollar Money Drop (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Fan Pan Tae 2012 (Workpoint Entertainment Co., Ltd/Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5/Thailand)

Cash Cab Asia Season 1 (SPE Networks-Asia Pte Ltd/AXN Asia/Singapore/Produced by: activeTV Asia Pte Ltd)

Best Music Programme

Nishi Hongwanji Sound Stage: East Meets West (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc./MBS/Japan)

MTV Sessions: Vanness Wu (Viacom International Media Networks [MTV Asia]/Starhub, MTV SEA/Singapore)

Siti Nurhaliza (AETN All Asia Networks Pte Ltd./The Biography Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Red Communications Sdn Bhd)

Project Lotus: The Search for Blush (FarWest Entertainment HK Limited/Channel V/Hong Kong)

ASAP Rocks [Gives Back] (ABS-CBN Corporation/ABS-CBN, Channel 2/Philippines)

MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2011 (Viacom International Media Networks [MTV Asia]/StarHub, MTV SEA/Singapore)

Semarak 17an (PT. Indosiar Visual Mandiri/Indonesia)

Best Reality Show

Restaurant Bobby Chinn (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: Beach House Pictures)

Project Lotus: The Search For Blush (FarWest Entertainment HK Limited/STAR WORLD/Hong Kong)

Ethnic Runaway: Polahi Tribe (PT. Televisi Transformasi Indonesia/Trans TV/Indonesia)

What Men Want (Nat Seven TV Sdn Bhd/ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Phosumpro Sdn Bhd)

Portraits China: Jackie Chan (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: In Focus Asia Ltd)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Love On The Plate 2 (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Ton Silapa 2 (Village Television/Thai Public Broadcast Station, Thai PBS
Thailand/Production Co.: Index Creative Village).

Best Infotainment Programme

Going with the Ebb and Flow - May Food Keep Us Together Series (Peoples Production Limited/Next TV, Taiwan/Hong Kong)

Junkie Monastery (AETN All Asia Networks Pte Ltd/The Biography Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: The Moving Visuals Co)

Portraits China: Yang Liping (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: In Focus Asia Ltd)

Growing Old with Chinese Pastries - May Food Keep Us Together Series (Peoples Production Limited/Next TV, Taiwan/Hong Kong)

Long March Into Space (China Intercontinental Communication Center/DNA, Discovery/China)

Best Talk Show

Culture Matters: The Tiger Mom Roars (Shanghai Media Group /International Channel Shanghai/China)

Teacher's Achievers Club (Miditech Private Ltd/STAR India Pvt Ltd, STAR World/India)

Face to Face with Desi Anwar: Episode Kal Muller (PT. Media Televisi Indonesia/Metro TV/Indonesia)

Life Moments (Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd/Astro, AEC/Malaysia/Production Co.: Insane Kitchen)

The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN Corporation/ABS-CBN, Channel 2/Philippines)

Let's Talk 2 (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Produced by: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd)

The Oprah Effect (New Delhi Television Ltd/NDTV 24x7/India)

Best Social Awareness Programme

Cancer and the City (FOX International Channels/National Geographic Channel/Hong Kong/Production Co.: National /Geographic Channel & RTHK)

The Nonfiction Special: Maria's New York - The Final Reunion (Fuji Television Network, Inc. & Fuji Satellite/Broadcasting,Inc./BS Fuji/Japan/Co-Production Co.: PAO Network Inc.)

Rebuilding Japan: Dreaming of Utopia (Discovery Networks /Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Ortus Japan Co., Ltd)

Junkie Monastery (AETN All Asia Networks Pte. Ltd./The Biography Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: The Moving Visuals Company)

Enslaved: An MTV EXIT Special, Hosted by Jared Leto from Thirty Seconds to Mars (MTV EXIT Foundation/StarHub Cable TV, MTV Southeast Asia Channel/Thailand)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Falling Through the Ropes (FOX International Channels/National Geographic Channel/Hong Kong/Production Co.: National Geographic Channel & RTHK)

Best Adaptation of An Existing Format

The Amazing Race Australia Series 2 (activeTV Pty Ltd/Seven Network, Channel 7/Australia)

Survivor India (Miditech Pvt. Ltd./STAR India Pvt Ltd, Star Plus/India)

Project Runway Philippines (Solar Entertainment Corporation/ ETC/Philippines)

The Amazing Race: China Rush (Season Two) (Shanghai Media Group/International Channel Shanghai/China)

Cash Cab Asia Season 1(SPE Networks-Asia Pte Ltd/AXN Asia/Singapore/Production Co.: activeTV Asia Pte Ltd)

Survivor Philippines Celebrity Double Showdown (GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)

Best Cross-Platform Content

Supermodelme Season 3 (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/MediaCorp & Celestial Tiger /Entert, /Channel 5, KIX & KIX HD/Singapore)

Taiwan Revealed (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Article Taiwan)

BlogTV.sg - How I Slapped My Mother (MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel NewsAsia/Singapore)

The Citizen Journalist Show (TV 18 Broadcast Ltd./CNN-IBN/India)

FairPrice Family Cook Off 2 (Brand New Media/StarHub, Asian Food Channel & E City/Singapore).

Best Lifestyle Programme

Passage to Abu Dhabi (Discovery Networks /Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: No Quarter Pte Ltd)

Band Baajaa Bride with Sabyasachi/NDTV Lifestyle Limited/NDTV Goodtimes/India/Production Co.: Face Entertainment Pvt Ltd)

Axian Food Adventures [Season 2] (Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd/Astro, AEC/Malaysia/Production Co.: Insane Kitchen)

Now Everyone Can Fly to New Zealand (The Moxim House Sdn Bhd/Metropolitan TV Sdn Bhd, 8TV/Malaysia)

Chef On The Road (Hurrah Productions Pte Ltd/National Geographic Channel/Singapore)

Lonely Planet Six Degrees China - Episode Shanghai (Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd/BBC Worldwide/Singapore)

Chef Vs Mom (ABC Development Corporation/TV5/Philippines)

Best 2D Animated Programme

Dukes of Broxstonia Series 2 (Australian Children's Television Foundation/Australian Broadcasting Corporation, ABC3/Australia/Production Co.: Sticky Pictures)

Guess How Much I Love You (Scrawl Studios Pte Ltd/MediaCorp, okto Channel/Singapore)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Flea-Bitten! (Australian Children's Television Foundation/VMMA, Kzoom/Australia/Production Co.: Moody Street Kids)

One Piece - The Beginning of the New Chapter! The Straw Hats Reunited! (Fuji Television Network, Inc./Fuji Television/Japan/Co-Production Co.: Toei Animation Co., Ltd)

Roll No. 21 (Season 3) (Turner International India Pvt. Ltd/C03, Cartoon Network /India /Production Co.: Animasia Studio)

Shaktimaan (Reliance Animation Nickelodeon & Sonic /India /Production Co.: Accel Animation, Bhishma International)

Best 3D Animated Programme

Ben 10: Destroy All Aliens (Turner International Asia Pacific Limited/Turner Broadcasting System, Cartoon Network/Hong Kong/Production Co.: Tiny Island / /Monkey Punch)

Romance of Three Kingdoms (Beijing Yinhe Cheng Xing Movie & TV Cultural Communication Co., Ltd/China Central Television, CCTV Children’s Channel/China)

One Stormy Night Secret Friends (One Stormy Night, LLP TV Tokyo Corporation, JQTX-DTV/Singapore/Production Co.: Sparky Animation Pte Ltd)

Brainy Bubbly Bug Buddies (Fantawild Animation Inc./China Central Television, CCTV Children’s Channel/China)

The Legend of Qin [Season 3] (StarQ Animation Studio Co., Ltd./Zhejiang Television, Children’s Channel/China)

Shalen (Beijing Rocen Digital Technology Co., Ltd/China Central Television, CCTV Children’s Channel/China).

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Sreenivasan Jain (Truth Vs Hype [Egypt: Rise of the Islamists]/New Delhi Television Ltd/NDTV 24x7/India)

Barkha Dutt (The Buck Stops Here/New Delhi Television Ltd/NDTV 24x7/India)

Andrew Stevens (World Business Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Bernard Lo (The Call/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Karen Tso (Squawk Box Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Susan Li (First Up/Bloomberg LP/Bloomberg Television/Hong Kong)

Anna Coren (World Report/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Martin Soong (Squawk Box Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Anubha Bhonsle (The General Reveals/TV 18 Broadcast Ltd/CNN-IBN/India)

Bernard Lo (Straight Talk with Bernie Lo/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Korina Sanchez (Rated K/ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation/ABS-CBN, Channel 2/Philippines)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Ken Watanabe (Beyond the Tsunami with Ken Watanabe/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel
Singapore/Production Co.: Bang Singapore Pte Ltd)

Barkha Dutt (We the People with Hilary Clinton/New Delhi Television Ltd/NDTV 24x7/India)

Fauziah Ibrahim (101 East: Web of Hate/Al Jazeera English /Malaysia)

Christine Tan (Managing Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Best Entertainment Presenter /Host

Oli Pettigrew (Cash Cab Asia Season 1/SPE Networks-Asia Pte Ltd/AXN Asia/Singapore/Production Co.: activeTV Asia Pte Ltd)

Mark Lee (It’s A Small World/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Christopher Lee (The Adventures of Chris/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapor/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Lisa Ray (Oh My Gold!/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: Blue Mango Films)

Denise Keller (Passage to Abu Dhabi/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: No Quarter Pte Ltd)

Oli Pettigrew (Sony Lifestyle/SPE Networks-Asia Pte Ltd/AXN Asia/Singapore/Production Co.: Pal Pictures)

Best Sports Presenter/Commentor

Richard Lenton (Samsung Score/Singtel/MIO Stadium/Singapore/Production Co.: IMG)

Colette Wong (Sportscenter Asia/ESPN STAR Sports, ESPN/Singapore)

Alan Wilkins (The Championships, Wimbledon 2011/ESPN STAR Sports, STAR Sports/Singapore)

Jason Dasey (Malaysia Vs Liverpool/Measat/Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd/Astro, Supersport & Supersport HD/Malaysia)

Dominic Lau (Tiger Goals on Sunday/Singtel/MIO Stadium/Singapore/Production Co.: IMG)

Andrew Leci (Primetime Premier League/ESPN STAR Sports, ESP/Singapore)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Mikey He [He Shengming] (Palace II/Hunan ETV Media Culture Co., Ltd./Hunan TV Station, The Satellite Channel/China)

Moses Chan (When Heaven Burns/Television Broadcasts Limited/TVB, Jade Channel/Hong Kong)

Christopher Lee (Show Hand/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Coco Martin (Remembering ([Maalaala Mo Kaya] - Fist [Kamao]/ABS-CBN Corporation/ABS-CBN, Channel 2/Philippines)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Chen Jian Bin (Empresses in The Palace/Dongyang Flower Film&TV Culture Co., Ltd./Guangzhou TV/China)

Lee Wei (Man.Boy/Public Television Service, Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation, PTS/Taiwan)

Chew Chor Meng (Show Hand/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Ann Kok (Show Hand/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Yeo Yann Yann (The Descendant/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Juita Video)

Joanne Peh (A Song To Remember/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/SIngapore)

Sharlene San Pedro (Remembering [Maalaala Mo Kaya] - T-Shirt/ABS-CBN Corporation/ABS-CBN, Channel 2/Philippines)

Rui En (Unriddle II/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/SIngapore)

Ann Kok (Kampong Ties/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Debbie Goh (The Descendant/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Juita Video)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Chen Han Wei (A Song To Remember/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Arthur Acuña (The Kitchen Musical/ The Group Entertainment/AXN-Asia/Singapore)

Gabby Eigenmann (Munting Heredera [Little Heiress]/GMA Network, Inc./GMA-7/Philippines)

Devarajan Varadarajan (Point of Entry Season 2/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Frederick Lee (The Descendant/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Juita Video)

Lucas Luo (Man • Boy/Public Television Service, Taiwan/Public Television Service Foundation, PTS/Taiwan)

Tsai Chen-Nan (Garden of life/Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation/Da Ai TV/Taiwan)

Tay Ping Hui (Unriddle II/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jojo Goh (Forget Me Not/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Double Vision)

Dusita Anuchit Chanchai (Point of Entry Season 2/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Tansinee Promsut (The Lost Star/Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd./Channel 7/Thailand/Production Co.: Kantana Movie Town (2002) Co., Ltd.)

Nancy Wu (Gloves Come Off/Television Broadcasts Limited/TVB, Jade Channel/Hong Kong)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Pan Ling Ling (A Song to Remember/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Lim Ching Miau (Happy Family/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Dreamteam)

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress

Suhaimi Yusof (The Noose Season 5/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Wong Cho Lam (Super Snoops/Television Broadcasts Limited/TVB, Jade Channel/Hong Kong)

Chua Enlai (The Noose Season 5/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Wong Cho Lam (Super Snoops/Television Broadcasts Limited/TVB, Jade Channel/Hong Kong)

Chua Enlai (The Noose Season 5/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Michelle Chong (The Noose Season 5/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 5/Singapore)

Michael V. (Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./GMA-7/Philippines)

Sudarat Bootprom (Wong Kum Lao The Series 2/Workpoint Entertainment Co., Ltd/MCOT Public Company Limited, Channel 9/Thailand).

TECHNICAL & CREATIVE CATEGORIES

Best Cinematography

Yuan-Hsi Niu (Star Trackers/NGC Network Asia, LLC (Taiwan Branch)/National Geographic Channel - Taiwan)

Nathan Mauger (Green China Rising/NGC Network Asia, LLC (Taiwan Branch)/National Geographic Channel – Philippines/Taiwan
Production Co.: Mandarin Film/Production Co.: Local Tiger International Co., Ltd)

Syukri Hassan & Zulkifli Hashim (Passage to Abu Dhabi/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: No Quarter Pte Ltd)

Wayne Peng (City Made From The Sky/10AM Communications Pte Ltd/MediaCorp, Channel NewsAsia/Singapore/Production Co.: WP Productions)

Lee Heng Soon Tommy (A Song To Remember/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

Brad Dillon (Fatal Attractions - There's a Crocodile in my Bed/Most Wanted Pictures/Animal Planet Japan/Singapore/Production Co.: Oxford Scientific Films).

Best Direction

CheeK (The Kitchen Musical/The Group Entertainment/AXN-Asia/Singapore)

Galen Yeo & Ian White (Junkie Monastery/ The Moving Visuals Co Pte Ltd/StarHub, Bio Channel/Singapore)

Don Featherstone (1942 Fall of Singapore/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Electric Pictures Pty Ltd)

David Grusovin & Quinn Berentson (Restaurant Bobby Chinn/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/TLC/Singapore/Production Co.: Beach House Pictures)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Sean Lee Davies (Cancer and the City/FOX International Channels/National Geographic Channel/Hong Kong)

Hideyuki Tokigawa (Rebuilding Japan: Photos from the Sea/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: TimeRiver Pictures Inc)

Kevin H.J. Lee (No. 37, Huafushan/Public Television Service, Taiwan/Public Television Service Foundation, PTS/Taiwan).

Best Editing

Hideyuki Tokigawa (Rebuilding Japan: Photos from the Sea/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: TimeRiver Pictures Inc)

Ian White, Amanda Wang & Dipin Verma (Junkie Monastery/The Moving Visuals Co Pte Ltd/StarHub, Bio Channel/Singapore)

Jason Lindsay (Built for the Kill: Lion/Natural History NZ Ltd (NHNZ)/Nat Geo Wild/New Zealand); The Kitchen Musical (The Group Entertainment/AXN-Asia/Singapore); Lawrie Silvestrin (1942 Fall of Singapore/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Electric Pictures Pty Ltd)

Tadashi Hirao (Rebuilding Japan: Brewing Hope/Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd/Discovery Channel/Singapore/Production Co.: Japan Cable Television, Ltd); Inside: Hong Kong Rugby Sevens (FOX International Channels/National Geographic Channel/Hong Kong)

Tea Wee Boon (Being a Child – Singapore/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel NewsAsia/Singapore/Production Co.: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd)

Best Drama Screenplay

Ng Lee Ling (Show Hand/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Jiang Tao (One Wrong Step/Huaso Film / Television Digital Production Company Limited/China Central Television, CCTV-6/China)

Wang Chenggang (The Bullet Hole /Hunan ETV Media Culture Co., Ltd./China Central TV Station, CCTV-1/China)

Ang Eng Tee (A Song to Remember/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel 8/Singapore)

CheeK & Jaclyn Chan (The Kitchen Musical/The Group Entertainment/AXN-Asia/Singapore)

Ivie Ong Hui Siah & Woo Siew Yen (Happy Family/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Dreamteam)

Best Theme Song

Jia Hui, Wu (Xiang Huo - The Descendant /Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Juita Video)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Eliot Kennedy (Dance On - Project Lotus: The Search for Blush /FarWest Entertainment HK Limited/Channel V/Hong Kong)

Pativate Utaichalurm (Show Hand/ MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Channel U/Singapore/Production Co.: Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd)

Jia Hui, Wu (Hui - The Descendant/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Juita Video)

Andrew Low & Fly Lim (Laws of Attraction/Media Prima, ntv7/Malaysia/Production Co.: Double Vision)

Dr Burn (Aattam 100 Vagai Season 7/Astro, Vaanavil/Malaysia)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN