ABS-CBN named Best TV Station at 34th Star Awards for TV; Sylvia Sanchez, JM de Guzman win top acting honors

by Erwin Santiago
Oct 17, 2021
ABS-CBN wins a total of 22 awards, including Best TV Station, at the 34th Star Awards for TV.
PHOTO/S: Jerome Ascaño

Ang ABS-CBN ang nakakuha ng pinakamaraming tropeyo sa 34th Star Awards for TV ng Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) sa isinagawang virtual awarding ceremony ngayong Linggo ng gabi, October 17.

Itinanghal na Best TV Station ang ABS-CBN, na nagwagi ng 22 tropeyo sa 46 kategoryang pinaglaban-labanan.

Kabilang pa sa mga award na napanalunan ng ABS-CBN ay ang Best Primetime TV Series (Pamilya Ko), Best Variety Show (It’s Showtime), Best Drama Anthology (Ipaglaban Mo), Best News Program (TV Patrol), Best Celebrity Talk Show (Tonight With Boy Abunda), at Best Morning Show (Umagang Kay Ganda).

Ang ilan naman sa Kapamilya stars na nagwagi ay sina Sylvia Sanchez (Best Drama Actress, Pamilya Ko); JM de Guzman (Best Drama Actress, Pamilya Ko); Seth Fedelin (Best Single Performance By An Actor, MMK); Kaori Oinuma (Best New Female TV Personality, MMK); Vice Ganda (Best Male TV Host, It’s Showtime); Amy Perez (Best Female TV Host, It’s Showtime).

Continue reading below ↓

Pati na sina Boy Abunda (Best Celebrity Talk Show Host, Tonight With Boy Abunda at Best Public Affairs Program Host, The Bottomline); Julius Babao (Best Male Newcaster, Bandila); Luis Manzano (Best Talent Search Program Host, I Can See Your Voice); at ang ngayo’y Kapuso nang si Kim Atienza (Best Educational Program Host, Matanglawin).

Sa kabilang banda, 19 trophies naman ang napanalunan ng GMA Network.

Kabilang sa awards ng Kapuso network ay ang mga sumusunod: Best Daytime Series (Magkaagaw), Best Comedy Show (Pepito Manaloto), Best Educational Program (Born To Be Wild), Best Documentary Program (I-Witness), Best Horror/Fantasy Program (Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko), Best Magazine Show (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho), at Best Talent Search Program (The Clash).

Ang Kapuso stars na nanalo ng awards ay sina Aiko Melendez (Best Drama Supporting Actress, Prima Donnas); Roderick Paulate (Best Drama Supporting Actor, One of the Baes); Joaquin Domagoso (Best New Male TV Personality, All-Out Sundays); Vic Sotto (Best Comedy Actor, Daddy’s Gurl); Manilyn Reynes (Best Comedy Actress, Pepito Manaloto); at ang ngayo’y Kapamilya nang si Sunshine Dizon (Best Single Performance by An Actress, Tadhana).

Continue reading below ↓

Nagwagi rin sina Dingdong Dantes (Best Best Educational Program Host, Amazing Earth); Jessica Soho (Best Magazine Show Host, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho); Atom Araullo (Best Documentary Program Host, The Atom Araullo Special); Vicky Morales (Best Female Newscaster, 24 Oras); at sina Solenn Heussaff at Gil Cuerva (Best Lifestyle Show Hosts, Taste Buddies).

Kabilang pa rin ang mga programa ng ABS-CBN sa ika-34 edisyon ng Star Awards for TV dahil ang cut-off ng mga ni-review na shows ay mula September 2019 hanggang August 2020, o isang buwan matapos ipagkait ng Kongreso ang prangkisa ng Kapamilya network.

Narito ang kumpletong listahan ng mga nagwagi sa 34th PMPC Star Awards for TV

BEST CHILDREN SHOW - Talents Academy (IBC 13)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST-Anastacia Paronda, Candice Ayesha Paronda, Madisen Go, Gracelle Joace Jimenez, Sedrick Ganolon (Talents Academy/IBC 13)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM - The Clash (GMA 7)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST - Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice /ABS-CBN 2)

Continue reading below ↓

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW - Taste Buddies (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST - Solenn Heussaff and Gil Cuerva (Taste Buddies/GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW - G Diaries (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST - Ernie Lopez (G Diaries/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM - The Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST - Boy Abunda (The Bottomline/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MORNING SHOW - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS - Daniel Razon, Angela Lagunzad, Angelo ‘Diego’ Castro III, Rheena Villamor, Barba-Cabodil-De Vera, Dr. Joseph Lee, and Dr. Bong Santiago (Good Morning Kuya/UNTV 37)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER - Julius Babao (Bandila/ABS CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER - Vicky Morales (24 Oras/GMA 7)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho/GMA 7)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM - Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko (GMA 7)

Continue reading below ↓

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM - I-Witness (GMA 7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST - Atom Araullo (The Atom Araullo Special/GMA 7)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW - Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST - Boy Abunda (Tonight With Boy Abunda/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST- Dingdong Dantes (Amazing Earth/GMA 7) and Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST VARIETY SHOW - It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST - Amy Perez (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE TV HOST - Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW - Young Once Upon A Time (NET 25)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY - Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY SHOW - Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR - Vic Sotto (Daddy’s Gurl/GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS - Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM - Healing Galing (TV 5)

Continue reading below ↓

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST - Edinell Calvario (Healing Galing/TV 5)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS - Sunshine Dizon (“Magkano Ang Forever”/Tadhana/GMA 7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR- Seth Fedelin (“Ilog” / Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY - Joaquin Domagoso (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY - Kaori Oinuma (“Mata” / MMK / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER - Enzo Pelojero (Starla/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Aiko Melendez (Prima Donnas/GMA 7)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roderick Paulate (One of the Baes/GMA 7)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR - JM de Guzman (Pamilya Ko/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS - Sylvia Sanchez (Pamilya Ko/ ABS CBN 2)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES - Magkaagaw (GMA 7)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES - Pamilya Ko (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST TV STATION - ABS-CBN 2

HOT STORIES

We are now on Quento! Download the app to enjoy more articles and videos from PEP.ph and other Summit Media websites.
Read Next
Featured
Latest Stories
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
ABS-CBN wins a total of 22 awards, including Best TV Station, at the 34th Star Awards for TV.
PHOTO/S: Jerome Ascaño
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results