29th Star Awards for TV winners bared; Alden Richards and Maja Salvador get top drama acting honors

Alden Richards (left) and Maja Salvador (middle) were named the Best Drama Actor and Actress, respectively, during the 29th Star Awards for TV. The love teams AlDub and LizQuen (Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil, right frame) were chosen as the recipients of the German Moreno Power Tandem Award.



Alden Richards and Maja Salvador earned the top drama acting honors during the 29th Star Awards for TV.

The ABS-CBN actress was recognized for playing a woman torn between two lovers in Bridges of Love. Meanwhile, the GMA-7 actor was honored for his portrayal of Jose Rizal in Ilustrado.

In addition, Alden's historical TV series, Ilustrado, also bagged the award for Best Drama Mini-series.

Bridges of Love,
was hailed as the Best Primetime TV Series. The ABS-CBN show was able to beat GMA-7's The Rich Man's Daughter and Pari ‘Koy. Other nominees were the Kapamilya shows Bagito, Forevermore, Hawak Kamay, and Nathaniel.

Alden shared the stage with the ABS-CBN love team LizQuen during this awarding organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC).

Alden, Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil personally received German Moreno's Power Tandem Award during the awards night held last night, December 3, at the KIA Theater in Cubao.

The GMA-7 actor said that his AlDub love team partner, Maine Mendoza, wanted to personally receive the award but she couldn't do so because of a prior commitment.




Maine, who is best known as Yaya Dub in Eat Bulaga's Kalyeserye, lost to Jana Agoncillo of Dream Dad in the Best New Female TV Personality category.

The other nominees were Ali Forbes (Pinay Beauty Queen Academy), Loisa Andalio (Nasaan Ka Nang Kailangan Kita?), Maris Racal (“Lobo” of Maalaala Mo Kaya), MJ Lastimosa (“Takure” of Maalaala Mo Kaya), and Stephanie Yamut (Yagit).

Alonzo Muhlach (Inday Bote) emerged as the Best New Male TV Personality, beating six other nominees.

The other contenders were Jemwell Ventinilla (Yagit), Joshua Garcia (Nasaan Ka Nang Kailangan Kita?), Kurt Ong Wansapanataym Presents My Kung Fu Chinito), Kyle Blanco (Bridges of Love), JV Cruz (Iskoolmates), and Sancho Vito (Let The Love Begin).

Willie Revillame, who made a TV comeback via the GMA-7 game show Wowowin, was recognized in this year's Star Awards for Television.

He tied with Luis Manzano (Deal Or No Deal) in the Best Game Show Host category.

They were able to beat Eugene Domingo, Judy Ann Santos, Ogie Alcasid, Vic Sotto and the hosting tandem of Richard Gomez & K Brosas.

Willie's show, Wowowin, also earned the Best Game Show Award.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

PBB 737 alumni Bailey Thomas May and Ylona Garcia were chosen as the Faces of the Night.

(To view the complete list of nominees, read: AlDub and LizQuen to receive German Moreno Power Tandem Award at 29th Star Awards for TV)

Here are the winners for the 29th Star Awards for Television:


BEST TV STATION: ABS-CBN

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES

Bridges of Love (ABS-CBN)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

The Half Sisters (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES

Ilustrado (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

Maja Salvador (Bridges of Love / ABS-CBN)


BEST DRAMA ACTOR

Alden Richards (Ilustrado / GMA-7)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sheryl Cruz (Strawberry Lane / GMA-7)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Baron Geisler (Nathaniel / ABS-CBN)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER (tie)

Harvey Bautista (Wansapanataym Presents Remote Ni Eric /ABS-CBN)

Marco Masa (Nathaniel / ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY

Alonzo Muhlach (Inday Bote / ABS-CBN)


BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY

Jana Agoncillo (Dream Dad /ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

Magpakailanman (GMA-7)


BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Judy Ann Santos (“Ilog” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)

Sunshine Cruz ("Barko" Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)


BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

John Lloyd Cruz (“Hat” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

T3: Enforced (TV5)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang / GMA-7)

BEST GAG SHOW

Banana Split: Extra Scoop (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

Pepito Manaloto: Ang Tunay Na Kuwento (GMA-7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

Jayson Gainza (Banana Split: Extra Scoop / ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang / GMA-7)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW

ASAP 20 (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST

Vice Ganda (It's Showtime / ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST

Anne Curtis (It's Showtime / ABS-CBN)

BEST REALITY SHOW

I Do (ABS-CBN)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Toni Gonzaga, Enchong Dee, Bianca Gonzalez, Robi Domingo (PBB 737 / ABS-CBN)

BEST GAME SHOW

Wowowin (GMA-7)


BEST GAME SHOW HOST (tie)

Luis Manzano (Deal Or No Deal / ABS-CBN)

Willie Revillame (Wowowin / GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM

ASOP Music Festival Year 4 (A Song Of Praise) (UNTV 37)


BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar / ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM (tie)

Del Monte Kitchenomics (GMA-7)

Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST

Kim Atienza (Matanglawin / ABS-CBN)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW

Aquino And Abunda Tonight (ABS-CBN)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST

Boy Abunda, Kris Aquino (Aquino And Abunda Tonight / ABS-CBN)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

I-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc (I-Witness / GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Spratlys: Mga Isla Ng Kalayaan (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

Rated K (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

Korina Sanchez (Rated K / ABS-CBN)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM

State of the Nation (GMA News TV)


BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

Erwin Tulfo (Aksyon / TV5)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

Jessica Soho (State of the Nation / GMA News TV)

BEST MORNING SHOW

Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos-De Guzman, Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Tani Cruz, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Lhar Santiago, Suzi Abrera, Luane Dy, Love Anover, Tonipet Gaba, Prof. Solita ‘Mareng Winnie’ Monsod, Regine Tolentino, Atty. Gaby Concepcion (Unang Hirit / GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

Boy Abunda (The Bottomline / ABS-CBN)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW

KNC (Kawan ng Cordero) (UNTV 37)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST

Eric Cabobos, Bency Vallo, Moonlight Alarcon, Cid Capulong, Cedie Isip, Kim Enriquez, Tim Argallon, Angelica Tejana, Leanne Manalanzan, Kyla Manarang (KNC / UNTV 37)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW

The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST

Ricky Lo (Startalk / GMA-7)


BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST

Toni Gonzaga (The Buzz / ABS-CBN)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW

Biyahe Ni Drew (GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST

Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew / GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kris Aquino (Kris TV / ABS-CBN)

Special Awards

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement: Ms. Coney Reyes

Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement: Ms. Maria A. Ressa

German Moreno's Power Tandem Award: Alden Richards & Maine Mendoza (AlDub) / Liza Soberano & Enrique Gil (LizQuen)

Face of the Night: Bailey Thomas May and Ylona Garcia





WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN