ABS-CBN, GMA-7 stars proudly represent PH at Asian Academy Creative Awards

IMAGE ABS-CBN (Wildflower) / GMA-7 (Kambal, Karibal)

ABS-CBN, GMA-7 talents share the limelight with Asian superstars in this Singapore awards night.


SINGAPORE -- Maja Salvador, Kyline Alcantara, Miguel Tanfelix, and Gabby Eigenmann failed to bag acting awards at the inaugural Asian Academy Creative Awards.

The awards night was held earlier tonight, December 6, at the Capitol Theatre in Singapore.

All nominees of each category are National Winners for their respective countries, and considered as finalists for each category for the set of Asian winners.

Maja was nominated in the Best Actress in a Leading Role category for her portrayal of Lily Cruz in the ABS-CBN teleserye Wildflower, which ran from February 2017 to February 2018.

Kyline and Miguel were cited for their roles in the GMA-7 teleserye Kambal, Karibal. Kyline was cast as the kontrabida Cheska De Villa while Miguel played the leading man Diego Ocampo.

Kyline was nominated in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category, while Miguel was a finalist of the Best Actor in a Leading Role category.

Kambal, Karibal, a prime-time series of the Kapuso network, ran from November 2017 to August 2018.

Gabby was also nominated as Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his role in the GMA-7 afternoon series Contessa, where he played the role of Vito Imperial.

They all walked the red carpet during the glamorous event held at the Capitol Theatre, which was built in 1929 with a neo-classical style.

ABS-CBN actress Maja and GMA-7 actor Miguel were co-presenters for the Best Theme Song Award.

Kyline and Gabby, who are co-stars in GMA-7's upcoming series Inagaw na Bituin, presented the Best Entertainment Host.



Here is the list of winners of the first Asian Academy Creative Awards:

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Adinia Wirasti - Critical Eleven (Indonesia)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Candy Yang (Xiao-li Yang) - Roseki (Taiwan)

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Yu Hewei - The Drug Hunter (China)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Michael Kho - Kenapa Harus Bule? (Indonesia)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Drama Series: Miss Sherlock (Japan)

Best Direction: Anuraq Kashyap - Sacred Games Season 1 (India)

Best Original Screenplay: M. Raihan Halim, SRT 15 (Singapore)

Best Cinematography: Yunus Pasolang, Marlina The Murderer in Four Acts (Indonesia)

Best Theme Song: "Symphony of Love" by Relyne Ban (Malaysia)

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series: Porus (India)

Best Comedy Performance: Jeremy Chan - My Agent is a Hero (Singapore)

Best Comedy Programme: Queens of Comedy (India)

Best Adaptation of of an Existing Format: Life on Mars (Korea)

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Salman Khan - Bigg Boss Season 11 (Indonesia)

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment: The Remix (India)

Best General Entertainment Programme: Asia's Next Top Model Cycle 5 (Singapore)

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT: Street Dance of China (China)

Best Lifestyle Presentor: Rachel Hunter - Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty (New Zealand)

NATIONAL WINNERS

The nominees of each country are considered as National Winners in their categories.

Here is the full list of national winners in the Philippines:

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Maja Salvador - Wildflower by ABS-CBN

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Miguel Tanfelix - Kambal, Karibal by GMA

Best Direction (Fiction): Theodore Boborol - Araw Gabi by ABS-CBN

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN

Best Drama Series: The Greatest Love by ABS-CBN

Best Promo or Trailer: Inday Will Always Love You Launch Promo by GMA

Best Immersive (360, VR): Inside Marawi: A Report on 360 Video by Raffy Tima for GMA

Best 2D Animated Programme or Series: Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Preschool Programme: Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama: Disney Princess: I Dare To Dream by BDA Creative Philippines

Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series: Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko by GMA

Best Branded: Story of the Filipino: Tuberculosis by CNN

Best Infotainment Programme: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho by GMA

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter: Jessica Soho - State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: "Marawi Liberation: War is Over" by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series: I-Witness: War Zone ER by GMA Network

Best Single News Story/Report: 24 Oras (24 Hours): Exclusive Report on the Rescue of Hostages in Marawi by GMA Network

Best News Programme: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: Marawi Liberation War is Over by GMA Network

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme: PHILIPPINES: ISLAND TREASURES by BBC

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special): Philippine Seas by GMA Network

Best Telenovela/Soap: Ika-6 Na Utos by GMA Network

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Kyline Alcantara - Kambal, Karibal by GMA Network

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Gabby Eigenmann - Contessa by GMA Network

Best Comedy Performance: Michael V. - Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network

Best Comedy Programme: Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Programme: The Clash by GMA Network


Stories We Are Tracking

FIRST LOOK: Maja, Kyline, at Asian Academy red carpet
FIRST LOOK: Maja, Kyline, at Asian Academy red carpet
MMK drama with Angel Locsin, Dimples Romana bags Asian award
MMK drama with Angel Locsin, Dimples Romana bags Asian award
Kyline excited about attending awards night in Singapore
Kyline excited about attending awards night in Singapore
Maja, Kyline honored at Asian Academy Creative Awards
Maja, Kyline honored at Asian Academy Creative Awards


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN