ABS-CBN wins 24 trophies during the 18th Golden Dove Awards


Ted Failon (left) received the Golden Dove award for Best Public Affairs Program Host while Cheryl Cosim, the host of Salamat Dok, accepted the trophy for Best Public Service Program. The Kapisanan ng Brodkasters ng Pilipinas conferred two trophies to TV5 during the 18th Golden Dove Awards.



ABS-CBN dominated the 18th Golden Dove Awards recently conducted by the Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster sa Pilipinas (KBP). The Kapamilya Network bagged a total of 24 recognitions including two major awards: Best TV station for ABS-CBN and Best AM station for DZMM.

Last year, ABS-CBN and DZMM also received the highest honors given by the KBP. It will be recalled that GMA-7 has not been a member of the KBP since 2003.

Two awards went to TV5 this year: Best Comedy Program for Joey de Leon’s Wow Mali and Best Games/Variety Program for Ryan Agoncillo’s talent search Talentadong Pinoy.

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Awards were given posthumously to Mr. Q. Rebueno Hodreal of the United Broadcasting Network and Mr. Bob Stewart, the American founder of Channel 7. More popularly known as Uncle Bob, he aired shows including the popular children’s program Uncle Bob’s Lucky 7 Club.

Another awardee is Fr. James Reuter, the American Jesuit priest who has been active in social communications work in the Philippines for the past four decades.


Here is the complete list of winners in the 18th Golden Dove Awards:


A. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS



1. KBP Lifetime Achievement Award
POSTHUMOUS Awardee

Mr. Q. Rebueno Hodreal - United Broadcasting Network

Mr. Bob Stewart

Awardee

Fr. James B. Reuter - Catholic Bishop Conference of the Philippines (CBCP)

B. BEST STATIONS

1. Best Television Station

ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

2. Best AM Radio Station

DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

3. Best FM Radio Station

DWRX Monster Radio / Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.

C. BEST PROGRAMS

TELEVISION


1. Best Newscast

TV Patrol World
(EDSA Shoot-Out/ Rub Out) ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

2. Best Public Affairs Program

Umagang Kay Ganda
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.


3. Best Games/Variety Program

Talentadong Pinoy
TV5 Associated Broadcasting Corp.


4. Best Comedy Program

Wow Mali
TV5 Associated Broadcasting Corp.

5. Best Drama Program

May Bukas Pa!
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

6. Best Culture & Arts Program

Pamulinawen TV 7 Laoag / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

7. Best Children’s Program

Sine Eskwela
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.


8. Best Documentary Program

The Correspondents
"Mahirap Matuto"
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

9. Best Science & Technology Program

Matanglawin
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

10. Best Public Service Program

Salamat Dok
ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

11. Best Magazine Program

US Girls Studio 23 /Amcara Broadcasting Network

12. Best Specials

No Finalist

13. Best Sports Program

No Finalist


RADIO


1. Best Newscast

7AM Radyo Patrol Balita DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

2. Best Public Affairs Program

Tambalang Failon at Sanchez DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

3. Best Games/Variety Program

The RX Concert Series DWRX-FM Audiovisual Communicators Inc.


4. Best Drama Program

Maalaala Mo Kaya sa DZMM DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

5. Best Science & Technology Program

Sa Kabukiran DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

6. Best Children’s Program

Musmos Tuklas
DZJV-AM / ZOE Broadcasting Network

7. Best Documentary Program

Quick Access
DZEM-AM / Christian Era Broadcasting Service

8. Best Culture & Arts Program

Sulyap at Kultura DZRB-AM / Philippine Broadcasting Service

9. Best Public Service Program

Konsumer at Iba Pa
DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

10. Best Magazine Program

Boom Balita DZRH-AM / Manila Broadcasting Co.

11. Best Specials

MOR Local Vocal DYTC Tacloban / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

12. Best Sports Program

MBC Sports
DZRH-AM / Manila Broadcasting Corp.

13. Best Comedy Program

Topsilog
DWRR-FM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.


D. BEST PERSONALITIES


RADIO

1. Best Newscaster

Weng Dela Peña DZXL-AM / Radio Mindanao Network

2. Best Field Reporter

Norberto "Bing"Formento DZRH-AM /Manila Broadcasting Company

3. Best Public Affairs Program Host

Ted Failon DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

4. Best Public Service Program Host

Carl Balita DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

5. Best Games/Variety Program Host

Winnie Cordero DZMM-AM / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

6. Best Music Radio Jock

Fr. Nono Alfonso DZRV-AM /Radio Veritas Global Bctg. System


7. Best Magazine Program Host

Rafael Reyes DWRX-FM/ Monster Radio Audiovisual Communicators Inc.


8. Best Science & Technology Journalist

Angelo Palmones DZMM-AM /ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.



E. BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS (PSA’s)



1. Best Television PSA
Universal Children’s Day "Taguan" / ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

2. Best Radio PSA

Pader DZRV-AM /Radio Veritas Global Bctg. System


F. BEST STATION PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS


1. Best Television Station Promotional Material

Branding Campaign ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

2. Best Radio Station Promotional Material

One Hand DZMM-AM /ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN