PMPC bares nominees in the 21st Star Awards for Television

IMAGE 0


Maging Sino Ka Man co-stars Anne Curtis (left) and Bea Alonzo (right) are nominated Best Drama Actress in the 21st Star Awards for Television.


The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) has released the official list nominees in the 21st Star Awards For Television. The awards nightwill be held on November 18 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University, Loyola Heights, Quezon City,and will be telecast the following Sunday, November 25, on RPN-9.

Here are the nominees:

Best Children Show

Art Angel (GMA-7)

Kids On Q (QTV 11)

Sine 'Skwela (Studio 23)

Best Children Show Host:

Pia Arcangel,Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (ArtAngel, GMA-7)

Tonipet Gaba, EllaGuevarra, David Hubalde, Sam Turingan (KidsOn Q, QTV 11)

Tado Jimenez, BombiPlata, Shiela May Junsay (Sine 'Skwela,Studio 23)

Best Educational Program:

Ating Alamin (IBC-13)

Gandang Ricky Reyes (QTV 11)

Island Flavors (ABC-5)

Kabuhayang Swak na Swak (ABS-CBN)

Ka-Toque Lutong Barkada (QTV 11)

Best Educational Program Host:

Gigi Angkaw (Island Flavors, ABC-5)

Rosebud Benitez, JLCang, Nino Logarta, Darlo Lopez, Jonah Trinidad, Mitchie Sison (Ka-Toque Lutong Barkada, QTV 11)

Gerry Geronimo (Ating Alamin, IBC-13)

Amy Perez, UmaKhouny, and Chase Tinio (Kabuhayang SwakNa Swak, ABS-CBN)

Ricky Reyes (Gandang Ricky Reyes, QTV 11)

Best Travel Show:

Balik-Bayan (QTV 11)

Pinoy Meets World (GMA-7)

Travel Time (Studio 23)

Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)

WOW: What's On Weekend(RPN-9)

Best Travel Show Host:

Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, QTV 11)

Paolo Bediones andMiriam Quiambao (Pinoy Meets World,GMA 7)

Susan Calo-Medinaand Lui Villaruz (Travel Time, Studio23)

Katherine de Castro,Uma Khouny, Jayson Gainza, Franzen Fajardo (TripNa Trip, ABS-CBN)

Dr. Joel Mendez and Luanne Dy (WOW: What's On Weekend, RPN-9)

Best Reality Competition Program:

Here Comes The Bride (QTV 11)

May Trabaho Ka! (QTV 11)

Best Reality Competition Program Host:

Paolo Abrera andMariz Umali (May Trabaho Ka!, QTV 11)

ChristineJacob-Sandejas (Here Comes The Bride,QTV 11)

Best Lifestyle Show:

At Home Ka Dito (ABS-CBN 2)

Kay Susan Tayo (GMA-7)

Living It Up (QTV 11)

The Good Life With Cory Quirino (Studio 23)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Us Girls (Studio 23)

Best Lifestyle Show Host:

Angel Aquino, IyaVillania, Cheska Garcia (Us Girls,Studio 23)

Susan Enriquez (Kay Susan Tayo, GMA-7)

Charlene Gonzalez (At Home Ka Dito, ABS-CBN 2)

Raymond Gutierrez,Tim Yap, Issa Litton, and Gaby dela Merced (LivingIt Up, QTV 11)

RJ Ledesma, GeloManosa, Cristina, and Marilen Faustino (TahanangPinoy, ABC 5)

Best Morning Show:

Breakfast (Studio 23)

Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas (ABS-CBN 2)

Pilipinas, Gising Ka Na Ba? (UNTV 37)

The Morning Show (NBN 4)

Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

Best Morning Show:

Julius Babao,Christine Bersola-Babao, Bernadette Sembrano, Cheryl Cosim, Kim Atienza, LuiVillaruz, Renee Salud, Winnie Cordero, and Ogie Diaz (Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas, ABS-CBN)

VeronicaBaluyot-Jimenez, Bobby Guanzon, William Thio, Stefanie Cueva, Snow Badua (The Morning Show, NBN 4)

Arnold Clavio, SusieEntrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching, Jolina Magdangal, Drew Arellano, Regine Tolentino,Eagle Riggs, and Lhar Santiago (UnangHirit, GMA-7)

JC Cuadrado, PattyLaurel, Atom Araullo (Breakfast,Studio 23)

Jay Sonza, BatasMauricio, Nene Tamayo, Ryan Ramos, Marylaine Viernes, Joy Delorei, PeteAmpoloquio, Peter Ledesma, and Daniel Razon (Pilipinas, Gising Ka Na Ba?, UNTV 37)

Best Public Affairs Program:

Palaban (GMA-7)

Up Close and Personal (RPN-9)

Y-Speak (Studio 23)

Best Public Affairs Program Host:

Kim Atienza, BiancaGonzalez, and Sam Concepcion (Y-Speak, Studio 23)

Marissa del Mar (Up Close and Personal, RPN-9)

Winnie Monsod, MalouMangahas, and Miriam Quiambao (Palaban,GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show:

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Mel & Joey (GMA-7)

Probe (ABS-CBN)

Rated K (ABS-CBN)

100% Pinoy (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show Host:

Che-Che Lazaro (Probe, ABS-CBN)

Korina Sanchez (Rated K, ABS-CBN)

Rhea Santos, RaffyTima, Ivan Mayrina, Maki Pulido, Pia Arcangel (100% Pinoy, GMA-7)

Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)

Mel Tiangco and Joeyde Leon (Mel & Joey, GMA-7)

Best Documentary Program:

Dokyu: Ang Bagong Mata ng Documentaries (ABC-5)

Frontlines (ABC-5)

I-Witness (GMA-7)

Reporter's Notebook (GMA-7)

The Correspondents (ABS-CBN)

Best Documentary Program:

Kara David, HowieSeverino, Maki Pulido and Jay Taruc (I-Witness, GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Pat Evangelista(Dokyu: Ang Bagong Mata ngDocumentaries, ABC-5)

Ed Lingao (Frontlines, ABC-5)

Abner Mercado, KarenDavila, Bernadette Sembrano, Ces Orena-Drilon (The Correspondents, ABS-CBN)

Maki Pulido, JiggyManicad, Cesar Apolinario (Reporter's Notebook, GMA-7)

Best Documentary Special:

Ang Pagbabalik (ABC-5)

Philippine Agenda (GMA-7)

State of War (ABC-5)

9/11, The Philippine Connection (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Service Program:

Bitag (UNTV 37)

Emergency (GMA-7)

Imbestigador (GMA-7)

Nagmamahal, Kapamilya (ABS-CBN)

Sana'y Muling Makapiling (QTV 11)

SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives (ABS-CBN)

Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

XXX: Ekslusibo Eksplosibong Ekspose (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Service Program:

Gus Abelgas (SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives, ABS-CBN)

Arnold Clavio (Emergency, GMA-7)

Karen Davila, HenryOmaga-Diaz, and Julius Babao (XXX:Ekslusibo Eksplosibong Ekspose, ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador, GMA-7)

Vicky Morales (WishKo Lang, GMA-7)

BernadetteSembrano (Nagmamahal, Kapamilya, ABS-CBN)

Jessica Soho (Sana'y Muling Makapiling, QTV 11)

Ben Tulfo (Bitag, UNTV 37)

Best News Program:

Bandila (ABS-CBN)

Big News Ngayon (ABC-5)

News On Q (QTV 11)

Saksi (GMA-7)

Teledyaryo (NBN 4)

TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN)

24 Oras (GMA-7)

Best Male Newscaster:

Martin Andanar (Sentro,ABC-5)

Ali Atienza (Express Balita, IBC 13)

Julius Babao (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (24 Oras, GMA-7)

Ted Failon (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Ivan Mayrina (News On Q, QTV 11)

Buddy Oberas (Teledyaryo, NBN 4)

Alex Santos (TV Patrol Sabado, ABS-CBN)

Best Female Newscaster:

Karen Davila (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)

Precious Hipolito (Express Balita, IBC 13)

Vicky Morales (Saksi, GMA-7)

Ces Orena-Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Korina Sanchez (Bandila, ABS-CBN)

Bernadette Sembrano(TV Patrol Sabado, ABS-CBN)

Mel Tiangco (24 Oras, GMA-7)

Best Youth-Oriented Program:

Abt Ur Luv (ABS-CBN)

Gokada Go! (ABS-CBN)

Let's Go! (ABS-CBN)

Posh (QTV 11)

Best Horror/Fantasy Program:

Fantastic Man(GMA-7)

Komiks Presents: The Adventures of Pedro Penduko (ABS-CBN)

Magic Kamison (GMA-7)

Mahiwagang Baul(GMA-7)

Mga Kuwento Ni LolaBasyang (GMA-7)

Best Game Show:

All-Star K: The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge (GMA-7)

Games Up Late Live! (ABS-CBN)

Now Na! (QTV 11)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN)

Best Game Show Host:

Kris Aquino (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?, ABS-CBN)

Arnell Ignacio (Now Na! (QTV 11)

Jaymee Joaquin (Games Uplate Live!, ABS-CBN)

Allan K and Jaya (All-Star K: The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge, GMA-7)

Edu Manzano (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?, ABS-CBN)

Best New Male TV Personality:

Gerald Anderson (Sana Maulit Muli, ABS-CBN)

Prince Stefan (Love To Love, GMA-7)

Matt Evans (Komiks Presents: The Adventures of PedroPenduko, ABS-CBN)

Aldred Gatchalian (Abt Ur Luv, ABS-CBN)

Ronnie Liang (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

Richie Macapagal (John En Shirley, ABS-CBN)

Zanjoe Marudo (Aalog-Alog, ABS-CBN)

Ryan Yllana (Captain Barbell, GMA 7)

Best New Female TV Personality:

Kim Chiu (Sana Maulit Muli, ABS-CBN)

Jewel Mische (Magic Kamison, GMA-7)

Lovi Poe (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Rhian Ramos (Captain Barbell, GMA-7)

Chariz Solomon (StarTalk, GMA-7)

Best Celebrity Talk Show:

Homeboy (ABS-CBN)

Moms (QTV 11)

Sharon (ABS-CBN)

SiS (GMA-7)

T.E.E.N.S. (ABC-5)

The Sweet Life (QTV 11)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host:

Boy Abunda (Homeboy, ABS-CBN)

Sharon Cuneta (Sharon, ABS-CBN)

Janice de Belen,Gelli de Belen, Carmina Villarroel (SiS,GMA-7)

Lani Mercado,Manilyn Reynes, Sherilyn Reyes (Moms,QTV 11)

Lucy Torres-Gomezand Wilma Doesnt (The Sweet Life, QTV11)

PJ Valerio, EdgarAllan Guzman, Princess Ryan, and Paw Diaz (T.E.E.N.S.,ABC-5)

Best Talent Search Program:

Little Big Superstar (ABS-CBN)

Pinoy Pop Superstar (GMA-7)

Pop Star Kids (QTV 11)

StarStruck: The Nxt Level (GMA-7)

Shall We Dance (ABC-5)

U Can Dance (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Talent Search Program:

Dingdong Dantes, JolinaMagdangal, and Raymond Gutierrez (StarStruck: The Nxt Level, GMA 7)

Sarah Geronimo andMakisig Morales (Little Big Superstar,ABS-CBN)

Iya Villania andDerek Ramsay (U Can Dance, ABS-CBN)

Kyla and DrewArellano (Pop Star Kids, QTV 11)

Lucy Torres-Gomez,Arnell Ignacio, Dominic Ochoa (Shall WeDance, ABC-5)

RegineVelasquez (Pinoy Pop Superstar, GMA-7)

Best Gag Show:

Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN)

Nuts Entertainment (GMA-7)

Teka Mona (ABC-5)

Wazzup, Wazzup (Studio 23)

Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show:

S-Files (GMA-7)

Showbiz Ka (RPN-9)

StarTalk (GMA-7)

The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

The Ricky Lo Exclusives (QTV 11)

Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host:

Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Paolo Bediones (S-Files, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (StarTalk, GMA-7)

John Lapus (S-Files, GMA 7)

Ricky Lo (The Ricky Lo Exclusives, QTV 11)

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host:

Kris Aquino (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Pat-P Daza-Planas (Showbiz Ka, RPN-9)

Cristy Fermin (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

Pia Guanio (S-Files, GMA-7)

Lorna Tolentino (StarTalk, GMA-7)

Best Comedy Show:

Aalog-Alog (ABS-CBN)

Ay! Robot (QTV 11)

Bahay Mo Ba ‘To? (GMA-7)

Daddy Di Do Du (GMA-7)

John En Shirley (ABS-CBN)

Who's Your Daddy Now? (GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actor:

Ogie Alcasid (BubbleGang, GMA-7)

Keempee de Leon (Bahay Mo Ba ‘To?, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (Nuts Entertainment, GMA-7)

Vic Sotto (Daddy DiDo Du, GMA-7)

Michael V (BubbleGang, GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actress:

Toni Gonzaga (Wazzup, Wazzup, Studio 23)

Julia Lopez (Who'sYour Daddy Now?, GMA-7)

Pokwang (Aalog-Alog, ABS-CBN)

Tiya Pusit (BahayMo Ba ‘To?, GMA-7)

Maricel Soriano (John En Shirley, ABS-CBN)

Best Daytime Drama Series:

Daisy Siete (GMA-7)

Makita Ka Lang Muli (GMA-7)

Now And Forever Presents Muli (GMA-7)

Princess Charming (GMA-7)

Sine Novela Presents Sinasamba Kita (GMA-7)

Best Weekly Daytime Drama Series:

Love Spell (ABS-CBN)

Love To Love (GMA-7)

Best Primetime Drama Series:

Bakekang (GMA-7)

Bituing Walang Ningning (ABS-CBN)

Maging Sino Ka Man (ABS-CBN)

Maria Flordeluna (ABS-CBN)

Sana Maulit Muli (ABS-CBN)

Walang Kapalit (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Anthology:

Dahil Sa ‘Yong Paglisan (QTV 11)

Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Magpakailanman (GMA-7)

Maynila (GMA-7)

Your Song (ABS-CBN)

Best Variety Show:

Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)

Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

Best Musical Variety Show:

ASAP '07 (ABS-CBN)

SOP (GMA-7)

Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman (GMA-7)

Best Male TV Host:

Ogie Alcasid (SOP, GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga!, GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Luis Manzano (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

German Moreno (Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman,GMA-7)

Piolo Pascual (ASAP'07, ABS-CBN)

Willie Revillame (Wowowee, ABS-CBN)

Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga!, GMA 7)

Best Female TV Host:

Jackielou Blanco (Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman,GMA-7)

Toni Gonzaga (ASAP '07, ABS-CBN)

Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga!, GMA 7)

Janelle Jamer (Wowowee, ABS-CBN)

Regine Velasquez (SOP, GMA 7)

Best Drama Actor:

Carlo Aquino (Sine Novela Presents Sinasamba Kita,GMA-7)

John Lloyd Cruz (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Sam Milby (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Makisig Morales (Super Inggo, ABS-CBN)

Diether Ocampo (Sineserye Presents Palimos Ng Pag-Ibig,ABS-CBN)

Piolo Pascual (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN)

Roderick Paulate (Makita Ka Lang Muli, GMA-7)

Best Drama Actress:

Bea Alonzo (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Claudine Barretto (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN)

Sheryl Cruz (SineNovela Presents Sinasamba Kita,GMA-7)

Anne Curtis (Maging Sino Ka Man, ABS-CBN)

Angelika delaCruz (Bituing Walang Ningning, ABS-CBN)

Ai-Ai delas Alas (Bituing Walang Ningning, ABS-CBN)

Sunshine Dizon (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Angel Locsin (Asian Treasures, GMA-7)

Manilyn Reynes (Bakekang, GMA-7)

Jodi Sta. Maria (Walang Kapalit, ABS-CBN 2)

Best Single Performance By An Actor:

Nash Aguas ("Poon"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Tirso Cruz III("Patalim"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Joross Gamboa("Cellphone"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya,ABS-CBN)

Jhong Hilario("Rehas"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Piolo Pascual ("Piso"/ MaalaalaMo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Bembol Roco("Korte"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Dennis Trillo ("UnicoHijo", A Lenten Special, GMA-7)

Best Single Performance By An Actress:

Gina Alajar ("LiyabNg Pag-Asa: The Teresa HortelanoStory", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

Jaclyn Jose ("Seaman"/ Dahil Sa ‘Yong Paglisan, QTV 11)

Pauleen Luna ("SaDulo Ng Pag-Ibig: The Olivia OrtizStory", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

Gina Pareño ("Rehas"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Cherry Pie Picache("Korte"/ Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Lorna Tolentino ("HiramNa Haplos: The Jimmy and Cora SalalimaStory", Magpakailanman, GMA-7)

Best Station:

ABC-5

ABS-CBN

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

GMA-7

IBC 13

NBN 4

QTV 11

RPN-9

STUDIO 23

UNTV 37


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN