The nominees for Movie Actress of the Year are: (top row, L-R) Bea Alonzo (Four Sisters And A Wedding), Nora Aunor (Ang Kuwento Ni Mabuti), Rustica Carpio (Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?), as well as (bottom row, L-R) KC Concepcion (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden), Angel Locsin (Four Sisters And A Wedding), Vilma Santos (Ekstra), and Lorna Tolentino (Burgos). The awards night of the 30th PMPC Star Awards for Movies will take place on March 9 at the Solaire Hotel.


The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) announces the official nominees of the 30th Star Awards for Movies to be held on March 9, 2014, 6 PM, at the Solaire Resort Hotel, Paranaque City.

Expected to lend glitter at the awarding ceremonies are some of the best artists and craftsmen who got the PMPC voters' nods for the various nominated categories.

This year's event is directed by Al Quinn and led by Ms. Tess Celestino of Airtime Marketing, Inc.

This year, the Star Awards for Movies turns 30 and for its Pearl Anniversary, the PMPC Dekada Awards will be given to honor the best achievements of some of the industry's notable artists during the last decade (2003 - 2013).

The PMPC Dekada Awardees include: actresses Judy Ann Santos, Eugene Domingo, Ai-Ai delas Alas; actors Aga Muhlach, John Lloyd Cruz, Jericho Rosales, Dennis Trillo, Piolo Pascual, Baron Geisler; and film directors Joel Lamangan, Jose Javier Reyes, Maryo J. delos Reyes, Mark Meily, Olivia Lamasan, and Jerrold Tarog.

They now join the line-up of past PMPC Dekada Awardees who were similarly honored during the Star Awards for Movies' 20th year, namely actresses Nora Aunor, Vilma Santos, Sharon Cuneta; actors Christopher de Leon, Phillip Salvador, Ricky Davao; and film directors Joel Lamangan, Butch Perez, and the late Marilou Diaz-Abaya.

Also to be given out at the 30th Star Awards for Movies are the Special Awards, such as the Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Award, the Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa likod ng Kamera, and the Darling of the Press, whose recipients are chosen by the whole PMPC body from a select group of nominees.

It is with much affection that this year's Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Award will be given to an actor-thespian and member of the academic community, veteran actress Ms. Rustica Carpio.

For the Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera, the PMPC decided to give recognition to two respected artists of the cinema: Ricardo Lee (screenwriter) and Peque Gallaga (film director).

It has also been a tradition for the PMPC voters to name the one showbiz celebrity who has shown qualities that best exemplifies a role model for professionalism, good camaraderie, and amiable dealings not only with the PMPC group but the whole of showbiz industry's press and multimedia practitioners.

Who will be this year's Darling of the Press from among these nominees: KC Concepcion, Luis Manzano, Vicky Morales, Piolo Pascual, and Mr. Jerry Yap of the National Press Club?

We will all find out on Sunday, March 9, when the 30th Star Awards for Movies unfold.


Here is the complete list of nominees:

THE PHILIPPINE MOVIE PRESS CLUB (PMPC), INC.
 
30th PMPC STAR AWARDS FOR MOVIES 2014
 

(SPECIAL AWARDS):
 
DARLING OF THE PRESS:
 

    KC CONCEPCION
    LUIS MANZANO
    VICKY MORALES
    PIOLO PASCUAL
    JERRY YAP

NORA AUNOR ULIRANG ARTISTA Lifetime Achievement Award

– MS. RUSTICA CARPIO
 
ULIRANG ALAGAD NG PELIKULA SA LIKOD NG KAMERA Lifetime Achievement Awards:

    RICKY LEE
    PEQUE GALLAGA

 
DEKADA AWARDS (2003-2013):
 
ACTRESS:
 
·         JUDY ANN SANTOS
·         EUGENE DOMINGO
·         AI-AI DELAS ALAS
 
ACTOR:
 
·         AGA MUHLACH
·         JOHN LLOYD CRUZ
·         JERICHO ROSALES
·         DENNIS TRILLO
·         PIOLO PASCUAL
·         BARON GEISLER
 
DIRECTOR:
 
·         JOEL LAMANGAN
·         JOSE JAVIER REYES
·         MARYO J. DELOS REYES
·         MARK MEILY
·         OLIVIA LAMASAN
·         JERROLD TAROG


OFFICIAL NOMINEES
 
 
MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR:
 

    BEA ALONZO (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    NORA AUNOR (Ang Kuwento Ni Mabuti)   
    RUSTICA CARPIO (Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)  
    KC CONCEPCION (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
    ANGEL LOCSIN (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    VILMA SANTOS (Ekstra)
    LORNA TOLENTINO (Burgos)                           

                              

 
 
MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR:
 
·         DINGDONG DANTES (Dance Of The Steel Bars)
·         JORGE ESTREGAN JR. (Shoot To Kill: Boy Golden)
·         VICE GANDA (Girl Boy Bakla Tomboy)
·         JAKE MACAPAGAL (Metro Manila)             
·         ROBIN PADILLA (10,000 Hours)
·         PIOLO PASCUAL (On The Job)
·         JOEL TORRE (On The Job)
 
 
MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR:
 
·         ART ACUÑA (Kabisera)    
·         VINCENT DE JESUS (Ekstra)
·         EDDIE GARCIA (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
·         SPANKY MANIKAN (Bamboo Flowers)
·         JOEY MARQUEZ (On The Job)  
·         MARLON RIVERA (Ekstra)   
·         JOEY PARAS (Babagwa, The Spider’s Lair)
                                                 
 
MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR:
 
·         ANGEL AQUINO (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
·         JASMINE CURTIS SMITH (Transit)  
·         BELA PADILLA (10,000 Hours)
·         RUBY RUIZ (Ekstra)
·         CONEY REYES (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
·         GLORIA SEVILLA (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
·         MARICEL SORIANO (Girl Boy Bakla Tomboy)
 
 
NEW MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR:
 
·         AKIHIRO BLANCO (Mga Alaala Ng Tag-Ulan)
·         RODJUN CRUZ (I Luv U Pare Ko)
·         ARKIN DEL ROSARIO (Pagari)
·         MIMI JUAREZA (Quick Change)
·         RURU MADRID (Bamboo Flowers)
·         TEEJAY MARQUEZ (Pagari)
·         KIKO MATOS (Babagwa, The Spider’s Lair)
·         VINCE TAÑADA (Otso)
 
 
NEW MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR:
 
·         MAX COLLINS (Bamboo Flowers)
·         JASMINE CURTIS SMITH (Transit)    
·         ISABELLE DAZA (It Takes A Man And A Woman)
·         MEG IMPERIAL (Menor De Edad)   
·         TERI MALVAR (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
·         LIZA SOBERANO (Must Be Love)
·         KRYSTLE VALENTINO (Purok 7)
 
 
MOVIE CHILD PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:
 

    MARC JUSTINE ALVAREZ (Transit)
    ADRIAN CABIDO (Lauriana)
    MIGGS CUADERNO (Bamboo Flowers)
    RYZZA MAE DIZON (My Little Bossings)
    LENLEN FRIAL (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    CHINO JALANDONI (Sonata)   
    YOGO SINGH (Bamboo Flowers)


MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
 

    10,000 HOURS (Philippine Film Studios, Viva Films,
and N2 Productions)
    DANCE OF THE STEEL BARS (Portfolio Films and GMA
Films)
    FOUR SISTERS AND A WEDDING (Star Cinema)
    IT TAKES A MAN AND A WOMAN (Viva Films and Star
Cinema)
    ON THE JOB (Reality Entertainment and Star Cinema)
    SHOOT TO KILL:  BOY GOLDEN (Scenema Concept International and Viva Films)


MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR:
 

    CESAR APOLINARIO and MARNIE MANICAD (Dance Of The Steel Bars)     
    JOYCE BERNAL (10,000 Hours)  
    CATHY GARCIA-MOLINA (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    CATHY GARCIA-MOLINA (It Takes A Man And A Woman)
    ERIK MATTI (On The Job)               
    CHITO ROÑO (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)

 
INDIE MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
 

    ANG HULING CHA-CHA NI ANITA (CineFilipino, Studio 5, and Pixeleyes Multimedia)        
    ANO ANG KULAY NG MGA NAKALIMUTANG PANGARAP? (LargaVista Entertainment and Film Development Council of the Philippines)
    BADIL (Waray Republik and Film Development Council of the Philippines)
    BAMBOO FLOWERS (Productions 56 and Film Development Council of the Philippines)        
    EKSTRA (Cinemalaya Foundation and Quantum Films)   
    KABISERA (Creative Program, Inc. and Reality Entertainment)
    SONATA (My Own Mann Productions, Ruby’s Arms Productions, and Film Development Council of the Philippines)

    
INDIE MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR:
 

    SIGRID ANDREA BERNARDO (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    MARYO J. DELOS REYES (Bamboo Flowers)
    PEQUE GALLAGA and LORE REYES (Sonata)
    JEFFREY JETURIAN (Ekstra)
    JOSE JAVIER REYES (Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)
    CHITO ROÑO (Badil)
    ALFONSO TORRE III (Kabisera)

 
 
(TECHNICAL CATEGORIES):
 
MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR:
 

    KEIKO AQUINO and RYLLAH BERICO (10,000 Hours)
    CATHERINE CAMARILLO and ANTHONY GUELAN (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
    CRIS LIM (Dance Of The Steel Bars)
    ERIK MATTI and MICHIKO YAMAMOTO (On The Job)
    MEL MENDOZA-DEL ROSARIO (Girl Boy Bakla Tomboy)
    VANESSA VALDEZ (Four Sisters And A Wedding)


MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
 

    RICARDO BUHAY III (On The Job)
    MARISSA FLOIRENDO and GILBERTO VISTAN (10,000 Hours)
    CARLO MENDOZA (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
    EMMAN PASCUAL and RAIN YAMSON (Dance Of The Steel Bars)
    MANUEL TEEHANKEE (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    MANUEL TEEHANKEE (It Takes A Man And A Woman)      
  

 
MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR:
 

    WINSTON ACUYONG (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    JOEL BILBAO and FRITZ SILORIO (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
    JOEY LUNA (10,000 Hours)
    ARTHUR MANINGAS (Dance Of The Steel Bars)
    SHARI MARIE MONTIAGUE (It Takes A Man And A Woman)
    RICHARD SOMES (On The Job)


MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR:
 

    TERESA BARROZO (10,000 Hours)
    TERESA BARROZO (When The Love Is Gone)
    CARMINA CUYA (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)
    JESSIE LASATEN (It Takes A Man And A Woman)
    RAUL MITRA (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    ERWIN ROMULO (On The Job)


MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR:
 

    JOYCE BERNAL and MARYA IGNACIO (10,000 Hours)
    CHARLIEBEBS GOHETIA (Dance Of The Steel Bars)     
    JAY HALILI (On The Job)
    MARYA IGNACIO (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    MARYA IGNACIO (It Takes A Man And A Woman)
    CARLO MANATAD, JASON CAHAPAY, and RYAN ORDUNA (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)

                                                    
MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR:
 

    AUREL BILBAO (Four Sisters And A Wedding)
    AUREL BILBAO (It Takes A Man And A Woman)   
    CORINNE DE SAN JOSE (On The Job)
    ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA (Dance Of The Steel Bars)
    ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA and ADDISS TABONG (10,000 Hours)   
    ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA and ADDISS TABONG (Shoot To Kill:  Boy Golden)



MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR:
 

    “BAKIT HINDI KA CRUSH NG CRUSH MO?” (Bakit Hindi Ka Crush Ng Crush Mo?) – Lyrics and Music by Jungee Marcelo / Interpreted by Zia Quizon
    “HAMON NG BUHAY” (10,000 Hours) – Composed, Arranged, and Interpreted by Chito Miranda   
    “HUWARANG KABATAAN” (Pedro Calungsod, Batang Martir) -- Lyrics and Music by Emlyn Olfindo-Santos / Arranged by Noel Espenida / Interpreted by Fatima Soriano
    “MIDAS” (Boy Golden:  Shoot To Kill) – Composed by Abra / Arranged by Sonic State Audio / Interpreted by Abra     
     “PAHAMAK ANG ‘YONG GANDA” (Kimmy Dora, Ang Kiyemeng Prequel) – Lyrics and Music by Vincent de Jesus / Interpreted by Yeng Constantino     
    “REHAS NA BAKAL” (Dance of the Steel Bars) – Composed, Arranged, and Interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy of EHP


INDIE MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR:
 

    ALOY ADLAWAN (Bamboo Flowers)
    SIGRID ANDREA BERNARDO (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    ZIGCARLO DULAY, ANTOINETTE JADAONE, and JEFFREY JETURIAN (Ekstra)
    HANNAH ESPIA and GIANCARLO ABRAHAN (Transit)
    WANGGO GALLAGA (Sonata)
    JOSE JAVIER REYES (Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)
    RODY VERA (Badil)         


INDIE MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
 

    NEIL DAZA (Badil)
    ALMA DELA PEÑA (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    MARK GARY (Sonata)
    JUN GONZALES (Bamboo Flowers)
    LEE BRIONES (Ekstra)
    LYLE SACRIS and BER CRUZ (Transit)
    J.A. TADEÑA (Kabisera)


INDIE MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR:
 

    POPO DIAZ (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    MICHAEL ESPAÑOL and RASHEM GUMACAL (Kabisera)
    JUNJUN MONTELIBANO (Sonata)
    ERICSON NAVARRO (Ekstra)
    BING SANTOS (Bamboo Flowers)
    JAYVEE EDWARD TADURAN (Badil)
    THESA TANG (Transit)


INDIE MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR:
 

    TERESA BARROZO (Kabisera)
    CARMINA CUYA (Badil)
    VINCENT DE JESUS (Ekstra)
    DIWA DE LEON (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    MON ESPIA (Transit)
    LUTGARDO LABAD (Bamboo Flowers)
    EMERZON TEXON (Sonata)


INDIE MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR:
 

    LAWRENCE ANG and KAMILLE LECCIO (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    MANET DAYRIT (Sonata)
    VANESSA DE LEON (Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)
    ZIGCARLO DULAY and GLENN ITURIAGA (Ekstra)
    SHERYLL LOPEZ and BORGY TORRE (Kabisera)
    CARLO FRANCISCO MANATAD (Badil)
    JESS NAVARRO (Bamboo Flower)

 
INDIE MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR:
 

    NIOKI AQUINO (Ang Huling Cha-Cha Ni Anita)
    CORINNE DE SAN JOSE and JEDD DUMAGUINA (Kabisera)
    ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA (Bamboo Flowers)
    ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA (Sonata)
    MARK LOCSIN and MIKKO QUIZON (Transit)
    ADDISS TABONG (Ekstra)            
    ADDISS TABONG and ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA (Badil)

 
INDIE MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR:
 

    “BIPOLOVE” (Shift) – Composed and Arranged by Siege Ledesma, Interpreted by Yeng Constantino
     “DI AKO TITIGIL” (Burgos) – Lyrics and Music by Lucien Letaba, Arranged by Melvin Corpin, Interpreted by Beverly Sharon Flordeliz                                                    
     “MAMAHALIN KITA” (Bamboo Flowers) – Composed and Arranged by RJ Jimenez, Interpreted by Ruru Madrid
    “SUKATIN MO ANG MUNDO KO” (Jumbo Jericho) – Lyrics by Sandy Es Mariano, Music by Zyruz Imperial, Interpreted by Zyrus Imperial