Nominees for Outstanding Original Drama Series: (clockwise) Coney Reyes and Xyriel Manabat of 100 Days To Heaven; Marian Rivera of Amaya; Coco Martin of Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin; Iza Calzado of Beauty Queen; Alex Gonzaga of Babaeng Hampaslupa; Mona Louise Rey of Munting Heredera; and Gretchen Barretto, Derek Ramsay, and Bea Alonzo of Magkaribal.

Photo: File photos


The Entertainment Press Society, Inc. (ENPRESS, Inc.) bares the nominees to the 2011 Golden Screen TV Awards.

After eight years, ENPRESS, Inc. is reviving its TV Awards to honor the outstanding television programs and TV personalities which have made the TV industry very dynamic and lively.

The finalists were selected from more than 300 entries sent by the TV network themselves and were carefully selected, deliberated, and voted upon the GSA TV jurors after more than three months of review sessions.

The Golden Screen TV Awards added new categories which now total 50.

When it was first given in 2004, the awards were devoted to entertainment TV programs only. Now, there also awards for news programs and news presenters as well.

The Golden Screen TV Awards will be held on November 29 at the Teatrino at the Promenade, Greenhills in San Juan.

Here is the complete list of  nominees:

Outstanding Educational Program
I Got It (ABS-CBN 2)
Sports 37 (UNTV)
Tropang Potchi (GMA 7)
Sabadabadog (GMA 7)
AHA (GMA 7)
KNC Show (UNTV)
Batibot (TV5)

Outstanding Educational Program Host
Archie Alemania (I Got It/ABS-CBN 2)
Ryan Ramos (Sports 37/UNTV)
Julian Trono (Tropang Potchi/GMA 7)
Drew Arellano (AHA/GMA 7)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Sharon@ Home (Lifestyle Network)
US Girls (Studio 23)
Pop Talk (GMA News TV)
Metro Society (Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host
Angel Aquino (US Girls/Studio 23)
Sharon Cuneta (Sharon@Home/Lifestyle Network)
Tonypet Gaba (Pop Talk/GMA News TV)
Mitzi Borromeo (Metro Society: Young City Shapers/Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Magazine Program
Astig (TV5)
I Juander (GMA News TV)
Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)
Sheka (PTVN 4)
Sports Unlimited (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host
Chiqui Roa- Puno (Astig/TV5)
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho/GMA 7)
Korina Sanchez (Rated K/ABS-CBN 2)
Cesar Apolinario, Susan Enriquez (I Juander/GMA News TV)
Dyan Castillejo (Sports Unlimited/ABS-CBN 2)
Issa Litton (Sheka/PTV4)
 

Outstanding Public Service Program
Salamat, Dok (ABS-CBN 2)
Pinoy MD (GMA 7)
Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)
Rescue (GMA 7)
On Call (GMA News TV)
Alagang Kapatid (TV5)
Public Atorni (TV5)
 

Outstanding Public Service Program Host
Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat, Dok/ABS-CBN 2)
Connie Sison (Pinoy MD/GMA 7)
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7)
Arnold Clavio (Rescue/GMA 7)
Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison (On Call/GMA News TV)
Cheryl Cosim (Alagang Kapatid/TV5)
Atty. Perfida Acosta (Public Atorni/TV5)
 

Outstanding Public Affairs Program
Duelo, Barilan ng Opinyon: PSCO (AKTV41)
Brigada: Education Special (GMA News TV)
Krusada: Laya (ABS-CBN 2)
Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
 

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host
Abner Mercado (Krusada/ABS-CBN 2)
Dick Gordon (Duelo, Barilan ng Opinyon/AKTV41)
Jessica Soho (Brigada: Education Special/GMA News TV)
Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie/GMA News TV)
 

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program
Kalibre 45 (AKTV41)
Kris TV (ABS-CBN 2)
Get It Straight from Daniel Razon (UNTV)
Tonight with Arnold Clavio (GMA News TV)
MOMents: Father's Day Special (Net 25)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host
Kris Aquino (Kris TV/ABS-CBN 2)
Dong Puno (Kalibre 45/AKTV 41)
Daniel Razon (Get It Straight from Daniel Razon/UNTV)
Arnold Clavio (Tonight with Arnold Clavio/GMA News TV)
Gladys Reyes (MOMents/Net 25)
 

Outstanding Documentary Program
EDSA: Sulyap Sa Kasaysayan (ABS-CBN 2)
Under Special Investigation: "e-Basura" (TV5)
i-Witness: "Gintong Putik" (GMA 7)
i-Witness: "Lola Minera" (GMA 7)
Reel Time: "Dapithapon" (GMA News TV)
Investigative Documentaries: "Masbate Political Clan" (GMA News TV)
Front Row: "Bente Dos" (GMA News TV)
 

Outstanding Documentary Program Host
Paolo Bediones (Under Special Investigation: "e-Basura" (TV5)
Kara David (i-Witness: "Gintong Putik" (GMA 7)
Howie Severino (i-Witness: "Lola Minera" (GMA 7)
Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries: "Masbate Political Clan" (GMA News TV)
 
Outstanding News Program
Bandila (ABS-CBN 2)
24 Oras (GMA 7)
Saksi (GMA 7)
Ito Ang Balita (UNTV)
News to Go (GMA News TV)
State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
Aksyon Journalismo (TV5)
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)
 
Outstanding Male News Presenter
Julius Babao (Bandila/ABS-CBN)
Mike Enriquez (24 Oras/GMA 7)
Arnold Clavio (Saksi/GMA 7)
Daniel Razon (Ito ang Balita/UNTV)
Paolo Bediones (Aksyon Journalismo/TV5)
Ted Failon (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)
Noli de Castro (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)
 
Outstanding Female News Presenter
Karen Davila (Bandila/ABS-CBN)
Mel Tiangco (24 Oras/GMA 7)
Vicky Morales (Saksi/GMA 7)
Pia Arcanghel (Balitanghali/GMA News TV)
Kara David (News to Go/GMA News TV)
Jessica Soho (State of the Nation/GMA News TV)
Cheryl Cosim (Aksyon/TV5)
Korina Sanchez (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)
 
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program
The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)
Entertainment Live (ABS CBN 2)
In The Limelight (GMA News TV)
Paparazzi (TV5)
Showbiz Central (GMA 7)
Startalk (GMA 7)
 

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Host
Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano (Entertainment Live/ABS-CBN 2)
Joey de Leon (Startalk/GMA 7)
John Lapus (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)
Pia Guanio (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)
Raymond Gutierrez (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)
Cristy Fermin (Paparazzi/TV5)
Ruffa Gutierrez (Paparazzi/TV5)
 

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program
Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN 2)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV5)
The Biggest Loser Pinoy Edition (ABS-CBN 2)
Survivor Philippines Celebrity Edition (GMA 7)
 

Outstanding Adapted Reality Competition Program Host
Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN 2)
Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN 2)
Vic Sotto (Who Wants to Be A Millionaire/TV5)
Sharon Cuneta (The Biggest Loser/ABS-CBN 2)
Richard Gutierrez (Survivor Philippines Celebrity Edition/GMA-7)
 

Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program
Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)
Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
 

Outstanding Original Reality Competion Program Host
Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy/TV5)
Anne Curtis (Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
Vhong Navarro (Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
Billy Crawford (Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
 
Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
Matanglawin: Donsol (ABS-CBN 2)
Under Special Investigation: Tsunami (TV5)
Krusada: Lindol (ABS-CBN 2)
Reporter's Notebook: Nilasong Lawa (GMA 7)
Born Expedition: Whales Expedition (GMA 7)
Anatomy of a Disaster: Volcanoes (GMA 7)
Climate Change: Ang Mga Dapat Malaman ni Juan (UNTV)
 
Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host

Kim Atienza: (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN 2
Paolo Bediones (Under Special Investigation/TV5)
Noli de Castro (Krusada/ABS-CBN 2)
Jiggy Manicad (Reporter's Notebook/GMA 7)
Maki Pulido (Reporter's Notebook/GMA 7)
Kiko Rustia (Born Expedition/GMA 7)
Dr. Ferdz Recio (Born Expedition/GMA 7)
Richard Gutierrez (Anatomy of a Disaster/GMA 7)
Daniel Razon (Climate Change: Ang Mga Dapat Malaman ni Juan/UNTV)
 
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program
SOCO: "Cainta Massacre" (ABS-CBN 2)
XXX: "VIP Leviste" (ABS-CBN 2)
XXX: "Lola Lourdes Abuso" (ABS-CBN 2)
Imbestigador: "Very Important Preso" (GMA 7)
Tutok Tulfo (TV5)
 
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host
Gus Abelgas (SOCO/ABS-CBN 2)
Anthony Taberna (XXX/ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/GMA 7)
Erwin Tulfo (Tutok Tulfo/TV5)
 
Outstanding News Magazine Program
Journo: "Burial for Marcos" (TV5)
Patrol ng Pilipino: "Batang Packers" (ABS-CBN 2)
Reporter's Notebook: "AFP Modernization" (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding News Magazine Program Host
Luchi Cruz-Valdez (Journo: "Burial for Marcos"/TV5)
Jeff Canoy (Patrol ng Pilipino: "Batang Packers"/ABS-CBN 2)
Jorge Carino (Patrol ng Pilipino: "Batang Packers"/ABS-CBN 2)
Jiggy Manicad, Maki Pulido (Reporter's Notebook: "AFP Modernization"/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Gag Program
Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)
Lokomoko U (TV 5)
Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Wow Mali ! (TV5)
 
Outstanding Comedy Program
Inday Wanda (TV5)
Andres de Saya (GMA 7)
Jejemom (GMA 7)
Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)
Show Me Da Manny (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Musical Program
ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)
Hey, It's Saberday (TV5)
Party Pilipinas (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Variety Show
Happy, Yippee, Yehey (ABS-CBN 2)
Wil Time Bigtime (TV5)
Eat Bulaga (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Adapted Drama Series
Green Rose (ABS-CBN 2)
Mara Clara (ABS-CBN 2)
Mula sa Puso (ABS-CBN 2)
Agua Bendita (ABS-CBN 2)
Captain Barbell (GMA 7)
Blusang Itim (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Original Drama Series
Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)
100 Days to Heaven (ABS-CBN 2)
Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)
Babaeng Hampaslupa (TV5)
Beauty Queen (GMA 7)
Amaya (GMA 7)
Munting Heredera (GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program
Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Parol" (ABS-CBN 2)
Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Tsinelas" (ABS-CBN 2)
Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Silbato" (ABS-CBN 2)
Star Confession: "The Makata Tawanan Story" (TV5)
Star Confession: "Malayang Pamamahayag: The Ramon Tulfo Story" (TV5)
Untold Stories: "Anak ng Aliw" (TV5)
 
Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program
Ogie Alcasid (Party Pilipinas/GMA 7)
Raymond Gutierrez (Party Pilipinas/GMA 7)
Tito Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
Willie Revillame (Wil Time Bigtime/TV5)
Gary Valenciano (ASAP Rocks/ABS-CBN 2)
 
Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program
Zsa Zsa Padilla (ASAP Rocks/ABS-CBN 2)
Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
Elmo Magalona (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
Matteo Guidicelli (Agua Bendita/ABS-CBN 2)
Mikael Daez (Amaya/GMA 7)
Rocco Nacino (Koreana/GMA 7)
Derrick Monasterio (Tween Hearts/GMA 7)
Alden Richards (Alakdana/GMA 7)
Frank Magalona (Blusang Itim/GMA 7)
AJ Muhlach (Bagets/TV5)
 
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Jessy Mendiola (Sabel/ABS-CBN 2)
Andi Eigenmann (Agua Bendita/ABS-CBN 2)
Ritz Azul (Nagbabagang Bulaklak/TV5)
Julie Anne San Jose (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
Djanin Cruz (Grazilda/GMA 7)
Solenn Heussaff (Captain Barbell/GMA 7)
Frencheska Farr (Captain Barbell/GMA 7)
Wynwyn Marquez (Blusang Itim/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program
Mike "Pekto" Nacua (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
John Fier (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
Ricky Davao (Jejemom/GMA 7)
John Lapus (Show Me Da Manny/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show
Gloria Romero (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
Mosang (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
Chariz Solomon (Jejemom/GMA 7)
Gladys Guevarra (Show Me Da Manny/GMA 7)
Tuesday Vargas (Lokomoco U/TV5)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jake Roxas (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)
Jhong Hilario (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)
Jay Manalo (Babaeng Hampaslupa/Tv5)
Alwyn Uytingco (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)
Gardo Versoza (Amaya/GMA 7)
Bembol Roco (Beauty Queen/GMA 7)
Roderick Paulate (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)
Gabby Eigenmann (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Glydel Mercado (Momay/ABS-CBN 2)
Mylene Dizon (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)
Dimples Romana (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)
Angelu de Leon (Sisid/GMA 7)
Elizabeth Oropesa (Beauty Queen/GMA 7)
Lani Mercado (Amaya/GMA 7)
Irma Adlawan (Amaya/GMA 7)
Gina Alajar (Amaya/GMA 7)
Gloria Romero (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program
Enchong Dee (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Parol"/ABS-CBN 2)
AJ Perez (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Tsinelas"/ABS-CBN 2)
Coco Martin (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Silbato"/ABS-CBN 2)
Alwyn Uytingco (Star Confession: "The Makata Tawanan Story"/TV5)
Phillip Salvador (Star Confession: "Malayang Pamamahayag: The Ramon Tulfo Story"/TV5)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program
Helen Gamboa (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Parol"/ABS-CBN 2)
Angelu de Leon (Untold Stories: "Anak ng Aliw"/TV5)
Alex Gonzaga (Untold Stories: "Ulila ng Pangako"/TV5)
Katherine Luna (Star Confession: "Hubad: The Rosanna Roces Story"/TV5)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program
John Prats (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)
Jason Gainza (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)
Cesar Montano (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
Michael V (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)
Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program

Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)
Iza Calzado (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)
Eugene Domingo (Jejemom/GMA 7)
Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)
Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series
Derek Ramsey (Magkaribal/ABS-CBN 2)
Jericho Rosales (Green Rose/ABS-CBN 2)
John Lloyd Cruz (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)
Coco Martin (Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin/ABS-CBN 2)
Eddie Garcia (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)
Sid Lucero (Amaya/GMA 7)
Dennis Trillo (Sinner or Saint/GMA 7)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series
Gretchen Barretto (Magkaribal/ABS-CBN 2)
Angel Locsin (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)
Lorna Tolentino (Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin/ABS-CBN 2)
Xyriel Manabat (100 Days to Heaven/ABS-CBN 2)
Susan Roces (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)
Iza Calzado (Beauty Queen/GMA 7)
Marian Rivera (Amaya/GMA 7)