Aliw Awards 2014 finalists revealed

The nominees for the 27th Aliw Awards Best Major Female Concert category are: Lea Salonga (Playlist), Aiza Seguerra (Journey of Love), Lani Misalucha (The Philippine Tour), Angeline Quinto (In Love), Anne Curtis (Anne Kapal), Dulce (Inaugural) and Sarah Geronimo (Perfect 10).


Now on its 27th year, the Aliw Awards will once again honor the best among local actors, singers, musicians, stand-up comedians, dancers, concert producers, directors and other distinguished individuals of the performing arts.

The 2014 Aliw Awards will be held on December 1 (7 pm) at the Newport Performing Arts Center, Resorts World Manila.

Missy Macuja has been chosen as the Discovery of the Year while Herminigildo Ranera will receive the Special Aliw Award.

Beverly Salviejo, Jon Santos and the Halili Cruz Dancers will be inducted into the Hall of Fame this year.

Thespian Baby Barredo, TV host Boy Abunda, Broadway singer Lea Salonga and violinist John Lesaca are this year’s recipients for the Lifetime Achievement Award.



Here are the nominees of the 27th Aliw Awards (2014):



BEST CHILD PERFORMER

Akira Vane
Anton Posadas
Gabby Bautista
Maurice Mabutas
Noel Comia
Kassie de Guzman

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)

Luigi D’avola
Timmy Pavino
Thyro Alfaro
Daryl Ong
Jayvhot Galang
Michael Pangilinan

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)

Rose Fostanes
Gian Gloria
Bernadine Cortina
Mica Javier
Morissette Amon
Kaycee Solis
Janine Baduria

BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)

Kley
Voices of Five
Alasmedya
Psychedelic Sound of 70’s
D’Knights
Climax

BEST DANCE COMPANY

G Force
Ballet Manila
Pamanadanse’ Company
PLM Hiyas ng Maynilad Dance Company
Lahing Kayumanggi
Muntinlupa Dance Company
Sining Kumintang ng Batangas

BEST CULTURAL GROUP

El Gamma Penumbra
Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City)
Serang Theater Ensemble (LNU/Leyte)
Kagay-an Performing Arts Inc. (Cagayan de Oro City)

BEST CHORAL GROUP

Acapella Manila
UST Singers
Ateneo Boy’s Choir
Ateneo Chamber Singers
CEU Singers

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Brandley Bascon (Violin)
Christine Coyiuto (Piano)
Lorenzo Medel (Piano)
Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)
Perf de Castro (Guitar)
Johnny Alegre (Guitar)

BEST EMCEE (FEMALE)

Toni Gonzaga
Iza Calzado
Issa Litton
Gladys Reyes
Dawn Zulueta
Gee Sharma

BEST EMCEE (MALE)

Luis Manzano
Raymond Gutierrez
Richard Gomez
Xian Lim
Jojo Alejar

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN

Arnell Ignacio
Ate Gay
Anton Diva
Eric Nicolas
Brod Pete
Michael Angelo Lobrin

BEST CLASSICAL DANCER

Lisa Macuja-Elizalde (Ballet Manila)
Dawna Mangahas (Ballet Manila)
Rita Winder (Ballet Philippines)
Carissa Adea (Balllet Philippines)
Katherine Trofeo (Ballet Philippines)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)

Nazer Salcedo
Dondi Ong
Al Gatmaitan
Jack Salud
Ivan Nery

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)

Fame Flores
Thea Perez
Janine Santos
Myramae Meneses
Clarissa Ocampo

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER

Beverly Salviejo
Ana Feleo
Myramae Meneses
Pinky Amador

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER (GROUP)

Angelos
Fortenors

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang (Ballet Manila)
Mulan (Kids’ Act Philippines)
Sandosenang Sapatos (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Pinocchio (Repertory Philippines)
The Bluebird of Happiness (Trumpets)

BEST NON MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Games People Play (Ateneo Fine Arts)
Wait Until Dark (Repertory Philippines)
August Osage County (Repertory Philippines)
Teatro Porvenir (Dulaang UP)
Rabbit Hole (Red Turnip Theater)
Hakbang sa Hakbang (Dulaang UP)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Rak of Aegis (PETA)
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Resortsworld)
Ang Nawalang Kapatid (Dulaang UP)
Maxie, the Musical (Bit by Bit Company)
Ghost (Atlantis Production)
Lorenzo (Green Wings)
Filipinas 1941 (PSF)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)

Ed Lacson Jr (Games People Play/Ateneo Fine Arts)
Ana Abad Santos (Closer/Red Turnip Theater)
JK Anicoche (Bago Ilibing/Virgin Labfest 10)
Topper Fabregas (Rabbit Hole/Red Turnip)
Alexander Cortez (Hakbang sa Hakbang/Dulaang UP)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Jaime Del Mundo (Priscilla, Queen of the Desert/Resortsworld)
Maribel Legarda (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Dexter Santos (Ang Nawalang Kapatid/Dulaang UP)
Bobby Garcia (Ghosts/Atlantis Productions)
Nonon Padilla (Lorenzo/Green Wings)
Jaime del Mundo (The Bluebird of Happiness/Trumpets)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)

Roeder Camanag (Sa Pagitan ng Dalawang Kahong Liham/Virgin Labfest 10)
Marco Viana (Sa Pagitan ng Dalawang Kahong Liham/Virgin Labfest 10)
Niccolo Manahan (Cock/Red Turnip Theater)
Topper Fabregas (Cock/Red Turnip Theater)
Spanky Manikan (Mga Ama, Mga Anak/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Guelan Luarca (Middle Finger/ Tanghalang Ateneo)
Jeremy Domingo (Measure for Measure/Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)

Sherry Lara (Betang/Virgin Labfest 10)
Liesl Batucan (Wait Until Dark/Repertory Philippines)
Regina De Vera (Der Kaufmann/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Ces Quesada (Imbisibol/Virgin Labfest 10)
Agot Isidro (Rabbit Hole/Red Turnip Theater)
Delphine Buencamino (Hakbang sa Hakbang/Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Bodgie Pascua (Sandosenang Sapatos/Gantimpala Theater)
Christian Bautista (Ghost/Atlantis Production)
Red Concepcion (Priscilla, Queen of the Desert/Resortsworld)
Leo Valdez (Priscilla, Queen of the Desert/Resortsworld)
OJ Mariano (Lorenzo/Green Wings)
Patrick Libao (Filipinas 1941/PSF)
Dio Marco (Obispo Versoza/ Versoza Foundation))

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Aicelle Santos (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Cris Villonco (Ghost/Atlantis Productions)
Ana Fegi (Katipunan/Mga Anak ng Bayan/GTF)
Nikki Gil (The Last Five Years/9 Works Theatrical)
Adele Ibarrientos (Filipinas 1941/PSF)
Cindi Liper (Filipinas 1941/PSF)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Isay Alvarez (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Kalila Aguilos (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Kakai Bautista (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Celeste Legazpi (Mga Ama, Mga Anak/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Peewee O’Hara (Ang Goldfish ni Prof. Dimaandal/VLF10)
Banaue Miclat (Mga Ama, Mga Anak/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Jerald Napoles (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Robert Sena (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Roeder Camanag (Maxie the Musicale/Bit by Bit Productions)
Jojo Riguerra (Maxie The Musicale/Bit by Bit Production)
OJ Mariano (Rak of Aegis/PETA)
Joel Trinidad (Wait Until Dark/Repertory Philippines)
Chris Lim (Filipinas 1941/PSF)

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Ensemble Cast of Games People Play (Thea Yrastorza /Abner Delina Jr./Khalil Almonte/ Ateneo Fine Arts)
Ensemble Cast of August Osage County (Repertory Philippines)
Ensemble Cast of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Resortsworld)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR

Paolo Valenciano (Arise)
Johnny Manahan (Jed Madela 10th Anniversary Concert)
Johnny Manahan (Intense)
Mickey Munoz (The Music of Ryan Cayabyab)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Myke Salomon (Rak of Aegis)
Jessie Lucas/Onyl Torres (Sandosenang Sapatos)
Mel Villena (Jed Madela 10th Anniversary Concert)
Eugene Belbis (Mulan/Kids’ Act Philippines)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS

(FEMALE)

Janice Javier (Bar 360/Resortsworld)
Juris (19 East)
Angela Vera (19 East)
Nina (19 East)
Armie Zuniega (Swiss Inn)
Judith Banal (Merks)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE)

Mitoy Yonting (Resorts World)
Ronnie Diao (Stonehouse)
Richard Merck (Merks)
Noel Cabangon (Conspiracy Bar)
Nyoy Volante (19 East)
Jograd dela Torre (Cowboy Grill)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS

(GROUP)

Draybers (Bar 360/Resortsworld)
Mulatto (Bar 360/Resortsworld)
Route 70 (Strumms)
Rockin 60‘s (Chef and Brewers)
Side A Band (19 East)
PrimoVerra (Bar 360/Resortsworld)
City Rhythm Band

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)

Gerald Santos (It’s Time/SM SkyDome)
Aljur Abrenica (Come & Get Me/Music Museum)
Jed Madela (All Requests 2/Music Museum)
Sam Concepcion (No Limitations/Music Museum)
Richard Poon (Eclipse Concert Series/Solaire)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)

Dulce (Pagcor Series)
Sitti (Bossa Love/Music Museum)
Jonalyn Viray (Dares to be Fearless/Music Museum)
Maja Salvador (The Legal Performer/Music Museum)
Kyla (Beautiful Journey/Zirkoh)
Aiza Seguerra (High on Love/Music Museum)
Yeng Constantino (Plugged In/Samsung Hall)
Sheila Francisco (Once in a Lifetime/CCP Little Theater)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP)

The CompanY (ValenTunes/Crown Plaza Hotel)
The Dawn (Landmarks/Music Museum)
Turf (Crowd Bar Madison)
70s Superband (Hard Rock Cafe)
Freestyle (Hard Rock Cafe)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT

Dulce/The Fortenors/Barangay Dance Troupe (Megaworld Show/Marriott Hotel)
Jay R/Kris Laurence/Salbakuta/Kley (Homeworkz Tour/Giant Bar Antipolo)
Aiza Seguerra/Charice (Power of Two/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Abra/Rjay Ty/Alex Omiunu /Stick Figgas (Artifice Unplugged/Music Museum)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)

Death Threat (Basagan Na/Tanza Cavite)
Independents Day Indie Music Festival (Quezon Memorial Circle)
Rivermaya (Marikina Riverbank)
Parokya ni Edgar (CEU)
1:43 (Neo Calapan Mall)
Minstrels/Circus Band Greatest Hits Reunion (PICC)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)

Daniel Padilla (Dos/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Jed Madela (10th Anniversary Concert/PICC)
Erik Santos (Intense/PICC)
Martin Nievera (3D/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Gary Valenciano (Arise/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Vice Ganda (I-Vice Ganda Mo Ako/Smart Araneta Coliseum)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)

Lea Salonga ( Playlist/PICC)
Aiza Seguerra (Journey of Love/Resortsworld)
Lani Misalucha (The Philippine Tour/Cebu Waterfront Hotel)
Angeline Quinto (In Love/SMX)
Anne Curtis (Anne Kapal/Smart Araneta Coliseum)
Dulce (Inaugural/Dusit Thani Grand Ballroom)
Sarah Geronimo (Perfect 10/Smart Araneta Coliseum)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN