FAMAS releases complete list of nominees for awards night 2019

IMAGE movie posters

Ang Panahon ng Halimaw, Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral, Oda sa Wala, and Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus (not in photo) got the most number of nominations at this year's FAMAS.


The Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) announced on March 28, Monday, the nominees for the 67th FAMAS Awards.

The awards night will be held on April 28, Sunday, at the Meralco Theater.

Like last year, the nominees were selected by a jury headed by multi-awarded screenwriter Ricky Lee on the basis of artistic, creative, and technical excellence.

Here is the complete list:

BEST PICTURE

1. Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes

2. Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

3. A Short History Of A Few Bad Things

4. Dog Days

5. Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

6. Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

7. Kung Paano Siya Nawala

8. Never Not Love You

9. Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

10. Oda Sa Wala

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

1. Whammy Alcazaren: Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

2. Dwein Baltazar: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

3. Dwein Baltazar: Oda Sa Wala

4. Lav Diaz: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

5. Timmy Harn: Dog Days

6. Erik Matti: BuyBust

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7. Joel Ruiz: Kung Paano Siya Nawala

8. Jerrold Tarog: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

1. Judy Ann Santos: Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes

2. Gabby Padilla: Billie & Emma

3. Perla Bautista: Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

4. Angelica Panganiban: Exes Baggage

5. Glaiza de Castro: Liway

6. Iyah Mina: Mamu, And a Mother Too

7. Sarah Geronimo: Miss Granny

8. Nadine Lustre: Never Not Love You

9. Marietta Subong: Oda Sa Wala

10. Anne Curtis: Sid & Aya: Not A Love Story

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

1. Eddie Garcia: ML

2. Alwyn Uytingco: Asuang

3. Victor Neri: A Short History Of A Few Bad Things

4. Carlo Aquino: Exes Baggage

5. JM de Guzman: Kung Paano Siya Nawala

6. Dante Rivero: Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

7. James Reid: Never Not Love You

8. Mon Confiado: El Peste

9. Christian Bables: Signal Rock

10. Daniel Padilla: The Hows Of Us

11. Ybes Bagadiong: Dog Days

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

1. Shaina Magdayao: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

2. Hazel Orencio: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

3. Bituin Escalante: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

4. Pinky Amador: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

5. Cherie Gil: Citizen Jake

6. Daria Ramirez: Signal Rock

7. Agot Isidro: Kung Paano Siya Nawala

8. Adrienne Vergara: Dog Days

9. Mary Joy Apostol: Hospicio

10. Cielo Aquino: Billie & Emma

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Publio Briones III: A Short History Of A Few Bad Things

2. Levi Ignacio: BuyBust

3. Arjo Atayde: BuyBust

4. Teroy Guzman: Citizen Jake

5. Gabby Eigenmann: Citizen Jake

6. Joem Bascon: Double Twisting, Double Back

7. Soliman Cruz: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

8. Menggie Cobarrubias: Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

9. Richard “Ebong” Joson: Liway

10. Arron Villaflor: Mamu, And a Mother Too

11. Nanding Josef: Signal Rock

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Paul Grant: A Short History Of A Few Bad Things

2. Jun Robles Lana, Elmer Gatchalian: Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes

3. Lav Diaz: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

4. Marius Talampas: Ang Pangarap Kong Holdap

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

5. Carl Papa, Rayne Brizuela, Lawrence Nicodemus: Asuang

6. Dwein Baltazar: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

7. Dwein Baltazar: Oda Sa Wala

8. Rody Vera: Signal Rock

9. Jason Paul Laxamana: So Connected

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Keith Sicat: Alimuom (Based on the graphic novel Outerspace Filipino Workers by Keith Sicat)

2. Juan Miguel Severo: Hintayan Ng Langit (Based on the one-act play of the same title by Juan Miguel Severo)

3. Jinky Laurel: Miss Granny (Based on the 2014 South Korean film written by Shin Dong-ik, Hong Yoon-jeon and Dong Hee-seon)

4. Rinka Sycip: Para Sa Broken Hearted (Based on the novel of the same title by Marcelo Santos II)

5. Charlson Ong, Choy Pangilinan, Mao Portus, Juan Carlos Tarobal: Tanabata’s Wife (Based on the short story of the same title by Sinai Hamada)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Neil Daza: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

2. Neil Bion: BuyBust

3. Pong Ignacio: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

4. Mycko David: Never Not Love You

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

5. Sasha Palomares: Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

6. Neil Daza: Oda sa Wala

7. Tey Clamor: Pan De Salawal

8. Albert Banzon, Jippy Pascua: Dog Days

9. Nap Jamir: Tanabata’s Wife

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

1. Maria Estela Paiso and Keith Deligero: A Short History Of A Few Bad Things

2. Jay Halili: BuyBust

3. John Torres, Mervine Aquino: Dog Days

4. Apol Dating: Double Twisting, Double Back

5. Lawrence Ang: Kung Paano Siya Nawala

6. Ilsa Malsi: Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

7. Dwein Baltazar: Oda sa Wala

8. Hiyas Baldemor Bagaboldo: Pag-Ukit Sa Paniniwala

9. Ilsa Malsi: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Michael Espanol, Roma Regala: BuyBust

2. Richard Somes: El Peste

3. Roy Lachica: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

4. Marielle Hizon: Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

5. Maolen Fadul: Oda sa Wala

6. Alvin Francisco: Pan De Salawal

7. Norico Santos: The Hows of Us

8. Ericson Navarro: Unli Life

9. Thesa Tang: Never Tear Us Apart

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL SCORE

1. Sewage Worker, Marcus Adoro: Dog Days

2. Hiroko Nagai, Harold Andre Cruz Santos: Double Twisting, Double Back

3. Jerrold Tarog: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

4. Emerzon Texon: Meet Me In St. Gallen

5. Fergus Cronkite: Melodrama/ Random/ Melbourne

6. Erwin Romulo, Malek Lopez: Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

7. Kurt Alalag, Ma-I Guia Padilla, Marc Tan: Tanabata’s Wife

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

1. Corinne De San Jose: Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw

2. Whannie Dellosa: BuyBust

3. Albert Michael Idioma: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

4. Axel Fernandez: Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

5. Alan Caro: Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat Ng Digma

6. Immanuel Verona: We Will Not Die Tonight

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

1. Dennis Rejoy, John Vincent Suarez: Alimuom

2. Gem Garcia, Ernest Villanueva & UpprGrnd: Aurora

3. Mothership, Inc.: BuyBust

4. Blackburst, Inc.: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. "Mula Sa Ilalim Ng Lupa": Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw (Music and Lyrics by Lav Diaz)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

2. "Akala": The Day After Valentine's (Music and Lyrics by Marion Aunor)

3. "Isa Pang Araw": Miss Granny (Music and Lyrics by Miguel Mendoza)

4. "Buhay Teatro": Paglisan (Music by Teresa Barrozo, Lyrics by Christela Marquez, Aica Ganhinhin, Carl Papa and Erika Estacio)

5. "Ikaw": Paglisan (Music and Lyrics by Lloyd Oliver and Tiny Corpuz)

6. "Sa 'Yo Na": Rainbow's Sunset (Music and Lyrics by Emerzon Texon)

7. "Heartbeats": Sid & Aya: Not a Love Story (Music and Lyrics by Chris Valera & Alessandra de Rossi)

BEST SHORT FILM

1. Baguio Address No. 10: Mervine Aquino

2. Manila Is Full of Men Named Boy: Andrew Stephen Lee

3. Wag Mo Kong Kausapin (Please Stop Talking): Josef Gacutan

4. Siyudad Sa Bulawan (City of Gold): Jarell Serencio

5. Gabi Ng Kababalaghan (Mysteries Of The Night): Stephen Lopez

6. Pulangui: Bagane Fiola

7. Tembong (Connecting): Shaira Advincula

8. Sa Among Agwat (In Between Spaces): Don Senoc

9. Balai (Home): Klarisse Purugganan

10. Madugo Ang Gabi: Alex Torres

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

1. All Grown Up: Wena Sanchez

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

2. Call Her Ganda: PJ Raval

3. Pag-Ukit Sa Paniniwala: Hiyas Baldemoro Bagabaldo


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN