Nominees for 11th Golden Screen Awards for Movies revealed

The nominees for the Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Drama category are: (L-R, top row) Cherie Gil (Sonata), Irma Adlawan (Transit), Lorna Tolentino (Burgos), (L-R, bottom row) Lovi Poe (Sana Dati), Rustica Carpio (Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?) and Vilma Santos (Ekstra). The 11th Golden Screen Awards will be held on October 4 at Teat


The Entertainment Press Society (Enpress, Inc) announces the finalists to the 11th Golden Screen Awards to be held on October 4 (Saturday) at Teatrino at the Promenade, Greenhills, San Juan City.

From close to a hundred films shown last year, Golden Screen Awards came up with a short list of 40 films that was reviewed by the voting members for almost two months.

In a resolution presented by Awards Chairman Lito Mañago, it was agreed upon by the voting members to limit the number of nominees to five per category or even less depending on the rating garnered by the film, actor or technical staff.

Hannah Espia’s debut film Transit, which was the Philippines’ official entry as Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards, got the most number of nominations with 12, including Best Motion Picture- Drama and Best Director.

This was followed by the drama of a nanny in Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap starring Rustica Carpio and directed by Jose Javier Reyes with 11 nominations.

Also getting 11 nominations is the gripping action flick OTJ (On The Job) which was shown in Cannes and was directed by Erik Matti. It garnered nods for Best Picture and Best Direction.

Sonata, the comeback film of Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes as a tandem, garnered 10 nominations, including Best Actress for Cherie for her role as a diva coping with the loss of her voice and who found solace in the company of a young boy.

Ekstra, the first Cinemalaya film entry of Star For All Seasons and Batangas Governor Vilma Santos is nominated in 7 categories, including Best Actress for Vilma and Best Direction for Jeffrey Jeturian.

Enpress and the Golden Screen Awards would like to thank Ahwel Paz for allowing the use of Dong Juan (located at 72 Mother Ignacia St, Quezon City) as the venue for the nominations and final voting of winners held last Sunday, September 14.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Here is the complete list of finalists.

Best Motion Picture- Drama:
“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?” (Development Council of the Philippines & LargaVista Entertainment), “Ekstra” (Cinemalaya Foundation & Quantum Films), “Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” (Wacky O Productions), “On the Job” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. & Reality Entertainment and “Transit” (Cinemalaya Foundation & TEN17P)

Best Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy:
“Four Sisters and A Wedding” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions), “It Takes A Man and A Woman” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions & Viva Films) and “Instant Mommy” (Quantum Films)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Drama:
Cherie Gil (“Sonata”), Irma Adlawan (“Transit”), Lorna Tolentino (“Burgos”), Lovi Poe (“Sana Dati”), Rustica Carpio (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”) and Vilma Santos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Drama:
Arnold Reyes (“Ang Tag-araw ni Twinkle”), Dingdong Dantes (“Dance of the Steelbars”), Jhong Hilario (“Badil”), Joel Torre (“On the Job”) and Mark Gil (“A Philippino Story”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:
Angel Locsin (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”), Bea Alonzo (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”), Eugene Domingo (“Instant Mommy”), Sarah Geronimo (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”) and Tuesday Vargas (“Ang Pabo Man ay Turkey Rin”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:
Enchong Dee (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”), John Lloyd Cruz (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”), Rafael Rosell (“Gaydar”) and Tom Rodriguez (“Gaydar”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:
Angel Aquino (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”), Coney Reyes (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”), Jackie Lou Blanco (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Ruby Ruiz (“Ekstra”) and Tart Carlos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:
Dick Israel (“Badil”), Joey Marquez (“On the Job”), Joey Paras (“Dance of the Steelbars”), Marlon Rivera (“Ekstra”) and Ping Medina (“Transit”)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:
Krystle Valentino (“Purok 7”), Isabelle Daza (“Lihis”), Jasmine Curtis- Smith (“Transit”), Max Collins (“Bamboo Flowers”), Teri Malvar (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”) and Yeng Constantino (“Shift”)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:
Adrian Cubido (“Lauriana”), Chino Jalandoni (“Sonata”), Marc Justine Alvarez (“Transit”), Mimi Juareza “Quick Change”) and Ruru Madrid (“Bamboo Flowers”)

Best Direction:
Erik Matti (“On the Job”), Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jeffrey Jeturian (“Ekstra”), Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”) and Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)

Best Original Screenplay:
Cris Lim, Michael Villar (“Dance of the Steelbars”)

Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Rody Vera, Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), and Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Original Story:
Erik Matti (“On the Job”), Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Rody Vera, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”) and Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Cinematography:
Lyle Sacris, Ber Cruz (“Transit”), Gary Gardoce (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Jun Gonzales (“Bamboo Flowers”), Mark Gary (“Sonata”) and Ricardo Buhay, III (“On the Job”)

Best Editing:
Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jay Halili (“On the Job”), Manet Dayrit (“Sonata”), Vanessa de Leon (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”) and Zig Dulay, Glenn Ituriaga (“Ekstra”)

Best Production Design:
Emilio Montelibano, Jr. (“Sonata”), Ericson Navarro (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Jayvee Edward Taduran (“Badil”), Richard Somes (“On the Job”), and Tessa Tang (“Transit”)

Best Sound Design:
Albert Michael Idioma (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Albert Michael Idioma (“Sonata”), Albert Michael Idioma, Adiss Tabong (“Badil”), Albert Michael Idioma, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars?”) and Corrine de San Jose (“On the Job”)

Best Musical Score:
Mon Espia (“Transit”), Jesse Lucas (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”), Emerson Texon (“Sonata”), Erwin Romulo (“On the Job”) and Carmina Cuya (“Badil”)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Original Song:
“Bipolove” from the movie “Shift,” composed by Siege Ledesma and interpreted by Yeng Constantino; “’Di Ako Titigil” from the movie “Burgos,” music by Lucien Letaba, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Sharon Flordeliz; “Indak” from the movie “Sana Dati,” composed by Armi Mallare and interpreted by Up Dharma Down; “Rehas Na Bakal” from the movie “Dance of the Steelbars,” composed and interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy and “Mamahalin Kita” from the movie “Bamboo Flowers,” composed by RJ Jimenez and interpreted by Ruru Madrid

Best Visual/Special Effects:
David Yu, Miguel Javier (“On the Job”), Marilen Magsaysay, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars”), Richard Francia (“Sonata”), Wildsound (“Babagwa”) and Wildsound, Outpost (“Bamboo Flowers”)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN