35th Luna Awards nominees revealed


The Film Academy of the Philippines has released the nominees in the 12 categories of the 35th Luna Awards.

Jaclyn Jose will compete against herself in the Best Actress category since she is nominated for two movies: Ma’Rosa and Patay na si Jesus.

It is interesting to note that there are no nominees in the Best Supporting Actress category for this year.

The awarding ceremony is scheduled to be held on August 26, 2017.

Here are the recipients of this year's special awards:

Golden Reel Award: Eddie Garcia
Fernando Poe Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award: Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista
Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievements: production designer Des Bautista
Lamberto Avellana Memorial (posthumous) Award: director Mario O’Hara, actress Lolita Rodriguez and Bibsy Carballo
Awards of Appreciation for director Lav Diaz and actress Charo Santos-Concio

Here is the list of nominees for achievements in film during the year 2016:

Best Picture

Die Beautiful of Regal Films, Idea First Co., and October Train Films
Dukot of Ten17P
Ang Hapis at Himagsik in Hermano Puli of T-Rex Entertainment Production
Ignacio de Loyola of Jesuit Communications Foundation
Ma’Rosa of Centerstage Productions
Pamilya Ordinaryo of Found Films
Saving Sally of Rocket Sheep Studio
Vince & Kath & James of Star Cinema


Best Direction

Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
Jun Lana (Die Beautiful)
Brillante Ma. Mendoza (Ma’Rosa)
Gil M. Portes (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordnaryo)
Paul Soriano (Dukot)


Best Actor

Aljur Abrenica (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Paolo Ballesteros (Die Beautiful)
Joshua Garcia (Vince & Kath & James)
Ronwaldo Martin (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
Bembol Roco (Pauwi Na)


Best Actress

Julia Barretto (Vince & Kath & James)
Angeli Bayani (Ned’s Project)
Jaclyn Jose (Ma’Rosa)
Jaclyn Jose (Patay na si Jesus)
Hasmine Kilip (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
Cherry Pie Picache (Pauwi Na)
Meryll Soriano (Pauwi Na)


Best Supporting Actor

Ronnie Alonte (Seklusyon)
Christian Bables (Die Beautiful)
Ricky Davao (Dukot)
Jerald Napoles (Pauwi Na)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Screenplay

Daisy Cayanan, Kim Noromor and Anjanette Haw (Vince & Kath & James)
Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
Troy Espiritu (Ma’Rosa)
Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
Charlene Sawit-Esguerra and Carlo Ledesma (Saving Sally)
Rody Vera (Die Beautiful)


Best Cinematography

Albert Banzon (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Lee Briones-Meily (Ignacio de Loyola)
Mycko David (Tuos)
Odyssey Flores and Rommel Sales (Saving Sally)
Carlo Mendoza (Die Beautfiul)
Sasha Palomares (Pauwi Na)


Best Production Design

Steff Derej (Tuos)
Erikson Navarro (Seklusyon)
Rocket Sheep Studio, Romel Laquian and Erik Manalo (Saving Sally)
John Paul Sapitula (Ned’s Project)
Leo Velasco Jr. (Ignacio de Loyola)


Best Editing

Beng Bandong (Vince & Kath & James)
Jay Halili (Seklusyon)
George Jarlego (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Sheryll Lopez (Ignacio de Loyola)
Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Die Beautiful)


Best Musical Score

Tonton Africa and Francis de Veyra (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermno Puli)
Ryan Cayabyab (Ignacio de Loyola)
Richard Gonzales (Die Beautiful)
Jessie Lasaten (Vince & Kath & James)
Francis de Veyra (Patay na si Jesus)
Francis de Veyra (Seklusyon)


Best Sound

Aurel Claro Bilbao (Vince & Kath & James)
Joshua Cantillon and Mikko Quizon (Saving Sally)
Bebet Casas, Jr. and Armand de Guzman (Die Beautiful)
Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma (Seklusyon)
Albert Michael Idioma (Ignacio de Loyola)
Mark Laccay (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)



WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN