Kathniel, Fantastica stars lead 50th Guillermo Mendoza Box Office Awards winners

by Nora Calderon
Feb 11, 2019
PHOTO/S: Allan Sancon (Fantastica)

Isinagawa na ang deliberation at pagboto ng mga jurors para sa 50th Box Office Entertainment Awards ng Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation (GMMSF) last Sunday, January 27, 2019.

Nagpasiya ang mga jurors na bigyan ng Golden Jury Award ang pelikulang The Hows Of Us ng Star Cinema na tinanghal na highest grossing film of all time.

Nanatili naman ang category na Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema para sa mga artistang gumanap sa top-grossing movies last year.

Box Office Kings and Box Office Queen naman ang sumunod na second top grossing film.

Ang kinilala bilang 1st & 2nd top grosser sa Metro Manila Film Festival 2018 ang Fantastica at Jack Em Popoy, respectively.

Sina Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, at Richard Gutierrez ang mga bida ng Fantastica samantalang sina Coco Martin, Maine Mendoza, and Vic Sotto ang mga bida ng Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles.

Gaganapin ang awards night on March 24 (Sunday), 2019, sa Star Theater, CCP Complex, Pasay City.

Continue reading below ↓

Narito ang list of winners:

Golden Jury Award for Highest Grossing Film of All Time – The Hows of Us – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo

Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo for Hows Of Us; Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, and Richard Gutierrez for Fantastica

Box Office Kings – Vic Sotto and Coco Martin for Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles

Box Office Queen – Maine Mendoza for Jack Em Popoy:The Puliscredibles

Film Actor of the Year – Dennis Trillo

Film Actress of the Year – Kim Chiu

TV Actor of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Jericho Rosales

TV Actor of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Ken Chan

TV Actress of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Yam Concepcion

TV Actress of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Glaiza de Castro

Prince of Philippine Movies and Television – Joshua Garcia

Princess of Philippine Movies and Television – Julia Barretto

Continue reading below ↓

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year – JC de Vera

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year – Nova Villa

TV Supporting Actor of the Year – Matteo Guidicelli

TV Supporting Actress of the Year – Yassi Pressman

Most Popular Loveteam for Movies – James Reid & Nadine Lustre

Most Popular Loveteam for Television – Bianca Umali & Miguel Tanfelix

Most Promising Loveteam for Movies – MayMay Entrata & Edward Barbers

Most Promising Loveteam for Television – Loisa Andalio & Ronnie Alonte

Most Promising Male Star for Movies – Donny Pangilinan

Most Promising Female Star for Movies – Kisses Delavin

Most Promising Male Star for Television – Jameson Blake

Most Promising Female Star for Television – Jo Berry

Male Concert Performer of the Year – Ogie Alcasid

Female Concert Performer of the Year – Regine Velasquez-Alcasid

Male Recording Artist of the Year – Gloc 9

Female Recording Artist of the Year – Moira dela Torre

Continue reading below ↓

Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Ex-Batallion

Promising Male Recording Artist of the Year – Juan Karlos “JK” Labajo

Promising Female Recording Recording Artist of the Year – Alex Gonzaga

Promising Male Concert Performers of the Year – TNT Boys

Promising Female Concert Performer of the Year – Kyline Alcantara

Promising Recording/Performing Group – IV of Spades

Most Popular Male Child Performer – Baeby Baste

Most Popular Female Child Performer – Xia Vigor

Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actor – Eddie Garcia

Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actress – Gloria Romero

Most Popular Film Producer – ABS CBN Film Production/Star Cinema

Most Popular Screenwriters – Carmi Raymundo /Crystal San Miguel/Gillian Ebreo/Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)

Most Popular Film Director – Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)

Popular TV Program – News & Public Affairs – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho

Popular TV Program – Primetime Drama – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Continue reading below ↓

Popular TV Program – Daytime Drama – My Special Tatay

Popular TV Program – Talent Search/Reality/Talk/Game Show – I Can See Your Voice

Popular TV Program – Musical Variety/Noontime/Primetime – Sunday Pinasaya

Male TV Host of the Year – Luis Manzano

Female TV Host of the Year – Toni Gonzaga

Best Acting Ensemble in a Drama Series – Halik

Comedy Actors of the Year for Movies – Jose Manalo/Wally Bayola/Paolo Ballesteros (JoWaPao)

Comedy Actress of the Year for Movies – Judy Ann Santos /Angelica Panganiban

Comedy Actor for Television – Piolo Pascual

Comedy Actress for Television – Eugene Domingo

Special Awards:

Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Marian Rivera

Corazon Samaniego Lifetime Achievement Award – Nora Aunor

Global Achievement by a Filipino – Manny Pacquiao & Catriona Gray

Outstanding Businessman Award – Sam Versoza

Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Wilbert Tolentino

Public Service Award – Anthony Taberna/ Gerry Baja

Continue reading below ↓

Golden Jury Award for Excellence in Government Service – His Excellency President Rodrigo Roa Duterte

Golden Jury Award for Excellence as Millennial MultiMedia Entertainer – Anne Curtis

Posthumous Award – Golden Jury Award for Excellence as the Philippines’ Business Icon of All Time – Mr. Henry Sy



Read Next
Recommended Videos
Latest Stories
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
PHOTO/S: Allan Sancon (Fantastica)
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results