58th FAMAS Awards will confer German Moreno Achievement Award to 8 young stars


The Film Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences will confer the German Moreno Achievement Award to ABS-CBN artists Erich Gonzales and Enchong Dee (upper left frame); Matteo Guidicelli and Andi Eigenmann (upper right frame); and GMA-7 tween stars (L-R) Bea Binene, Joshua Dionisio, Barbie Forteza and Jhake Vargas.


The Film Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences has revealed the recipients of the special awards that will be given out during the 58th edition of the FAMAS Awards.

This 2010, four young stars from ABS-CBN and four tweens from GMA-7 will be presented with the German Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award.


Perennial screen partners Erich Gonzales and Enchong Dee will share the said award with fellow Star Magic talents Andi Eigenmann and Matteo Guidicelli. Erich and Enchong were recently paired in Star Cinema’s romantic comedy I Do as well as the the ABS-CBN primetime show Magkaribal. Meanwhile, Andi and Matteo were osncreen partners for Agua Bendita.

Kapuso stars Barbie Forteza, Joshua Dionisio, Bea Binene and Jhake Vargas will also the recipients of the said award from the FAMAS. All four of them starred in GMA-7’s youth-oriented show First Time. Barbie and Joshua were paired in the local remake of Stairway to Heaven and the primetime soap Pilyang Kerubin while Bea and Jhake were included in the cast of the telefantasya Ilumina.

Celso Ad. Castillo (the director behind Burlesk Queen and Pagputi ng Uwak, Pag-itim ng Tagak) is hailed as the FAMAS Artist For Films.


Ninoy Sofranes will receive the Flavio Macaso Award while sound engineer Albert Michael Idioma will be inducted to the Hall of Fame.


Veteran host German "Kuya Germs" Moreno will receive the Arturo M. Padua Award from the FAMAS.

The nominees for the 58th FAMAS Awards are the following:


Best Picture

1. Dukot (CDP Events Entertainment Production at ATD Entertainment Productions)

2. In My Life (Star Cinema)

3. Ang Panday (GMA Films and Imus Productions)

4. I Love You Goodbye (Star Cinema)

5. Sagrada Familia (Legalas Entertainment Production)


Best Actress

l. Iza Calzado (Dukot)

2. Lovi Poe (Sagrada Familia)

3. Eugene Domingo (Kimmy Dora)

4. Janice de Belen (The Last Viewing)

5. Angelica Panganiban (I Love You Goodbye)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Actor

1 Allen Dizon (Dukot)
2 Ramon Bong Revilla Jr. (Ang Panday)
3 John Lloyd Cruz (In My Life)

4 Coco Martin (Kinatay)

5 Gabby Conception (I Love You Goodbye)


Best Director

1. Joel Lamangan (Dukot)
2. Olivia Lamasan (In My Life)

3. Mac Alejandre (Ang Panday)
4. Joel Lamangan (Sagrada Familia)
5. Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)
6. Laurice Guillen (I Love You Goodbye)

Best Supporting Actress

1. Gloria Diaz (Sagrada Famila)

2. Gina Alajar (Dukot)

3. Rhian Ramos (Ang Panday)

4. Miriam Quiambao (Kimmy Dora)


Best Supporting Actor

1. Emilio Garcia (Sagrada Famila)
2. Phillip Salvador (Ang Panday)
3. Luis Manzano (In My Life)

4. Robert Arevalo (Dukot)
5. Fanny Serrano (Tulak)


Best Child Actress

1. Mara Panganiban (The Last Viewing)

2. Justine Rose Rosal (Sagrada Familia)


Best Child Actor

1. Robert "Buboy" Villar (Ang Panday)
2. JP Mesde (Tulak)


Best Cinematography

1. Regiben Romana (Ang Panday)
2. Monino Duque (Dukot)

3. Charlie Peralta (In My Life)

4. Lee Briones Meily (I Love You Goodbye)

5. Gary Garduce (The Last Viewing)

Best Sound

1. Ditoy Aguila (Ang Panday)

2. Alfredo "Dodoy" Ongleo (Dukot)

3. Albert Michael Idioma (In My Life)

4. Albert Michael Idioma (I Love You Goodbye)

5. Albert Michael Idioma (Kimmy Dora)

6. Pepe Manican (The Last Viewing)

7. Sher Castillo (Tulak)


Best Screenplay
1. RJ Nuevas (Ang Panday)

2. Bonifacio llagan (Dukot)

3. Raymond Lee / Olivia Lamasan (In My Life)

4. Armando "Bing" Lao (Kinatay)

Best Editing
1.Marya E.lgnacio (Ang Panday)

2. Bebs Gohetia (Dukot)
3. Elfren Vivar (In My Life)

4. Adeline Laung (Kimmy Dora)

5. Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)

6. Efren Jarlego (I Love You Goodbye)

Best Musical Score
1. Von De Guzman (Ang Panday)

2. Lucien Letaba (Dukot)
3. Von De Guzman (I Love You Goodbye)

4. Nonong Buencamino (In My Life)

5. Ryan Cua (Kimmy Dora)

6. Pepe Manican (The Last Viewing)

Best Story

1. Carlo J. Caparas (Ang Panday)
2. Joel Lamangan and Bonifacio Ilagan (Dukot)
3. Raymond Lee and Olivia Lamasan (In My Life)

4. Ronnie Bertubin and Romualdo Avellanosa (Last Viewing)
5. Vanessa Valdez (I Love You, Goodbye)

Best Theme Song

1. Ang Panday

2. Dukot

Best Art Direction

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


1. Richard Somes (Ang Panday)

2. Edgar Martin Littaua / Jens Peter Gaw (Dukot)

3. Elfren Vivar (In My Life)

4. Adelina Laung (Kimmy Dora)

5. Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)

6. Egay Martin Littaua (I Love You Goodbye)

7. Antonio Chiong (The Last Viewing)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN