Complete list of 9th Gawad Tanglaw winners unveiled


According to the academe-based group Gawad TANGLAW, the Best Films in 2010 were (from upper left, clockwise) Presa, Sa ’Yo Lamang, Tarima, Sigwa and Donor.




For the 9th edition of the Gawad TANGLAW, ABS-CBN got the lion’s share of the awards to be given out by a group of academicians this 2011.


The awarding ceremony of Gawad TANGLAW or Gawad Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw is scheduled to take place on March 17 at the St. Dominic College of Asia in Bacoor, Cavite.


For the past four years, ABS-CBN has been chosen by the group as Best TV Station although in 2008, it shared the award with GMA-7.


The Kapuso Network was able to receive awards such as the Best News Program, Best TV Anchors, Best Public Service Program, Best Gag Show, and Best Magazine Host. Eat Bulaga, the lonegst running noontime show in the country being aired on GMA-7, will be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award during the awarding ceremony.


TV5’s Talentadong Pinoy was able to tie with ABS-CBN’s Showtime for the Best Talent Search Program. The Kapatid Network’s Loko Mo Ko U also tied with other programs hailed as Best Gag Show namely Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN) and Bubble Gang (GMA-7).


The first five editions of the Gawad TANGLAW honored outstanding films but from 2008 onwards, the group of film critics, scholars, historians, and professors of humanities decided to expand their honor list to include the television arts and other fields.


Meanwhile, five movies share the honor of being called Best Films for 2010. These are Presa (Astral Productions), Sa ’Yo Lamang (Star Cinema), Tarima (Cinema Liberte), Donor (Cinemalaya) and Sigwa (Beginnings at Twenty Plus, Inc and Cinemalaya Foundation Inc.).


This year also marks the third time that YES! Magazine received the citation for being Best Magazine (2008, 2009 and 2011). Last year, the Gawad TANGLAW did not confer the award to any publication.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 9th Gawad Tanglaw:

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Films
· Presa
· Sa ’Yo Lamang
· Tarima
· Donor
· Sigwa

Best Directors
· Adolf Alix, Jr., - Presa
· Neal "Buboy"Tan - Tarima
· Mark Meily - Donor
· Laurice Guillen - Sa ’Yo Lamang
· Joel Lamangan - Sigwa

Best Actresses
· Tetchie Agbayani
· Ina Feleo
· Liza Lorena
· Perla Bautista
· Daria Ramirez
· Rosanna Roces
· Jodi Sta. Maria
· Anita Linda

Best Actors
· Coco Martin - Noy
· Fanny Serano - Tarima

Best Supporting Actors
· Rocky Salumbides - Muli
· Joem Bascon - Noy

Best Supporting Actresses
· Gloria Romero - Tarima
· Rustica Carpio - Tarima

Best Cinematography
· Dalaw
· Noy

Best Editing
· RPG Metanoia

Best Story
· Presa


Natatanging Gawad

Presidential Jury Award
- Bb. Ai Ai delas Alas for Tanging Ina film series
-Laurice Guillen for Film Director

Gawad Tanglaw para sa Sining ng Telebisyon - Boy Abunda

Gawad Tanglaw para sa Sining ng Mass Media - Bb. Kris Aquino

Gawad Tanglaw para sa Sining at Kultura - Bb. Susan Roces

Natatanging Gawad Inobasyon sa Pelikulang Pilipino - RPG Metanoia and Noy

Lifetime Achievement Award - New Vista Theatre

Lifetime Achievement Award - Bannawag / Hiligayon / Bisaya

Lifetime Achievement Award - Eat Bulaga!

Natatanging Gawad para sa Sining ng Pamamahayag
- Bb. Ces Drilon
- Bb. Tina Monzon Palma

Natatanging Guro - Dr. Merlinda Ureta


TELEVISION ARTS

1. Station of the Year
· ABS-CBN

2. Best Drama Series
· Magkaribal

3. Best Drama Anthology
· Maalaala Mo Kaya

4. Best Performance by an Actress (Single Performance)

· Ms. Gretchen Barretto for Maalaala Mo Kaya ("Larawan")

5. Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance)
· Gerald Anderson for Maalaala Mo Kaya
· Zanjoe Marudo for Maalaala Mo Kaya

6. Best News program
· 24 Oras
· TV Patrol

7. Best TV Anchors
· Bernadette Sembrano
· Alex Santos
· Mike Enriquez
· Vicky Morales

8. Best Showbiz Field Reporter
· Mr. Mario Dumaual

9. Best Educational TV Program
· Y Speak
· Matanglawin

10. Best TV Documentary
· Earth
· Story Line

11. Best Public Affairs Program
· Failon Ngayon

12. Best Public Service Program
· Reunion
· OFW
· Wish Ko Lang

13. Best Gag Show
· Loko Mo Ko U
· Goin Bulilit
· Bubble Gang

14. Best Investigative Program
· Imbestigador
· XXX
· Itanong Mo Kay Tulfo

15. Best Morning Show
· Umagang Kay Ganda

16. Best Game Show
· Panahon Ko ’To

17. Best Travel Show
· Travel Time ANC

18. Best Sports Program
· Sports Unlimited

19. Best Variety Show
· ASAP XV

20. Best Talent Search Program
· Showtime
· Talentadong Pinoy

21. Best Christmas Campaign/Station ID
· ABS-CBN

22. Best Lifestyle Program
· ANC Executive Class
· Urban Zone

23. Best Lifestyle Show Host
· Mr. David Celdran

24. Best Magazine Show
· Rated K
· Landmarks

25. Best Magazine Host
· Jessica Soho
· Korina Sanchez

26. Best Election News Coverage
ABS-CBN

27. Best Cinema
· SHANG Cineplex


RADIO ARTS

1. Radio Station of the Year
· DZMM

2. Best AM Station
· DZMM

3. Best FM Station
· Love Radio
· Yes FM

4. Best Radio DJ
· DJ TBONE - Star FM

5. Best Radio Anchors
· Ted Failon
· Pinky Web
· Winnie Cordero
· Dr Love (Bro. Jun Banaag)
· Ms. Lisa Macuja

6. Best Educational Radio Program
· Art to Art DZRH



PRINT MEDIA

1. Newspaper of the Year (English)
· Manila Bulletin
· Philippine Daily Inquirer

2. Newspaper of the Year (Filipino)
· Balita

3. Best Newspaper Columnist (Opinion)
· Conrado De Quiros

4. Best Entertainment Columnist
· Ms. Dolly Ann Carvajal
· Mr. Ricky Lo
· Ms. Crispina Martinez-Belen

5. Best Magazine
· YES! Magazine

6. Best Fashion Magazine
· GARAGE


TV AD of the Year

NESCAFE (Para Kanino Ka Bumabangon)


Development Communication Campaign of the Year

ABS-CBN: Boto Mo, Ipatrol Mo, Panahon ng Pagbabago (Ako Ang Simula ng Pagbabago)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN