ABS-CBN, GMA-7 shows win regional awards at Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019

by James Patrick Anarcon
Oct 16, 2019
Angel Locsin's teleserye The General's Daughter, GMA-7's StarStruck, and Dimples Romana are some of the regional winners at the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019.
PHOTO/S: Noel Orsal

TV shows and stars from ABS-CBN and GMA-7 were hailed as regional winners in the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019.

Digital movies were also given recognition this year, with Carlo Aquino and Nadine Lustre bagging top acting awards for their movie Ulan, which is a co-production of VIVA Films and the over-the-top streaming service, HOOQ.

iWant's original series Mga Batang Poz and iFlix original movie Mystified were also recognized in other categories.

In entertainment TV production, ABS-CBN received 7 awards, while its news and current affairs department got 1 award.

Tirso Cruz III and Dimples Romana, who play kontrabidas in their respective ABS-CBN teleseryes, won supporting actor awards.

The recently concluded drama series The General's Daughter, and long-running Kapamilya programs such as the drama anthology Maalaala Mo Kaya and variety show ASAP Natin 'To also received recognitions.

GMA-7's Entertainment Group got 8 awards, while GMA News and Public Affairs department also received 8 awards.

Continue reading below ↓

GMA-7's entertainment programs, Pepito Manaloto, Studio 7, and StarStruck, were among the shows that bagged awards.

GMA-7 news programs such as The Atom Araullo Specials and Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho were also given recognition.

This is the second edition of the award-giving body that, according to its website, aims to "serve the creative industry as the pinnacle of achievement in content creation and honour excellence in craft and technical disciplines."

The regional winners will represent the Philippines at the Gala Finals on December 5 and 6, 2019.

Here is the full list of regional winners:

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Carlo Aquino – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Tirso Cruz III – The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nadine Lustre – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for Kadenang Ginto by ABS-CBN

Continue reading below ↓

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format: World of Dance Philippines by ABS-CBN

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D): Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Branded Programme or Series: Coke Studio S2: Homecoming by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

Best Cinematography: Neil Daza – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Comedy Performance: Michael V – Smart Shoes by First Elimination

Best Comedy Programme: Pepito, The Ringbearer by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series: I-Witness: The Island with No Land by GMA Network

Best Direction (Fiction): Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Direction (Non-Fiction): Moshe Ladanga – Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

Best Documentary Programme (one-off): The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph by GMA Network

Best Documentary Series: Investigative Documentaries: Confined by GMA Network

Best Drama Series: Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Feature Film: Ulan by HOOQ

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme: ASAP Natin ‘To by ABS-CBN

Continue reading below ↓

Best Immersive (360, VR): 360 Perspective: Women of the Mountains by FYT Media – LYF

Best Infotainment Programme: One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Iceland by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle Programme: Drew Hits the Road: Sustainable Tourism in Siargao by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host: Drew Arellano – Drew Hits the Road: Cagayan by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Programme: Studio 7 Musikalye by GMA Network

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor: Cathy Yang for Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

Best News Programme: 24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage by GMA Network

Best Non Scripted Entertainment: Starstruck First Elimination by GMA Network

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT: Batang Poz by ABS-CBN/ iWant

Best Original Screenplay: Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Promo or Trailer: Love You Two trailer by GMA Network

Best Short Form Content: Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Maalaala Mo Kaya (Remembering) – Human Trafficking Teacher by ABS-CBN

Continue reading below ↓

Best Single News Story/Report: GMA News: Microplastics in Tahong (Green Mussels) by GMA Network

Best Sound: Ulan by HOOQ

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series: The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Theme Song or Title Theme: Barangay 143 – ‘Liga ng Buhay’ by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film: Mystified by Sanggre Productions for iflix

Read Next
Recommended Videos
Latest Stories
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
Angel Locsin's teleserye The General's Daughter, GMA-7's StarStruck, and Dimples Romana are some of the regional winners at the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019.
PHOTO/S: Noel Orsal
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results