Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020 releases national winners; ABS-CBN has 13 wins

by James Patrick Anarcon
Oct 16, 2020
Maja Salvador's The Killer Bride, Kathryn Bernardo and Alden Richards' Hello, Love, Goodbye, and Jessica Soho are national winners at Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020.
PHOTO/S: ABS-CBN / Star Cinema / GMA-7

ABS-CBN wins in 13 categories, GMA-7 stands out in 6 categories, and CNN Philippines shines in 2 categories at the Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAAs).

Star Cinema's Hello, Love, Goodbye, starring Kapamilya actress Kathryn Bernardo and Kapuso actor Alden Richards, sweeps awards in three categories: Best Feature Film, Best Direction, and Best Original Screenplay.

This annual competition, according to its website, recognizes “creative excellence” in the world of production, and is a "significant pillar of the Singapore Media Festival."

The list of national winners, which are deemed by the jury as the country's top choices in each category, is released on October 16, 2020.

Arjo Atayde bags the Best Actor in a Leading Role award for his performance in the iWant original series Bagman.

Angeli Bayani is hailed as Best Actress in a Leading Role for the program Food Lore: Island of Dreams produced by HBO.

ABS-CBN’s The Killer Bride wins Best Telenovela, while A Soldier’s Heart gets the Best Drama Series award.

Continue reading below ↓

In Japan, the Kapamilya network also receives the Best Documentary Programme award for Jake and Charice, a co-production with Documentary Japan, Inc.

Meanwhile, Jessica Soho is awarded the Best News Anchor for 24 Oras.

Early this year, Jessica pinch-hit for Mel Tiangco at the height of the enhanced community quarantine in Luzon.

The Best Infotainment Program goes to One at Heart with Jessica Soho: “Denmark Special” (GMA-7).

Drew Arellano is chosen the Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Host/Presenter for Drew Hits the Road: “Taiwan's Secrets to Long Life” (GMA-7).

The grand final winners for each category will be announced on December 3 and 4, 2020 in Singapore, and will be chosen among the national winners from 16 participating countries—Australia & New Zealand, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong SAR, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Here is the complete list of winners in the Philippines:

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Arjo Atayde- Bagman (ABS-CBN/iWant)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Angeli Bayani- Food Lore: Island of Dreams (HBO/WarnerMedia)

Best Animated Series (2D or 3D): Jet and the Pet Rangers (ABS-CBN)

Best Branded Programme or Series: Coke Studio Season 3 (ABS-CBN, UxS)

Best Music or Dance Programme: Coke Studio Season 3 (ABS-CBN, UxS)

Best Current Affairs Programme/Series: One-on-One with Pinky Webb (CNN Philippines Nine Media Corporation)

Best Direction (Fiction): Cathy Garcia-Molina- Hello, Love, Goodbye (ABS-CBN Film Productions)

Best Documentary Programme (One-off): The Atom Araullo Specials: “When The World Stopped” (GMA-7)

Best Documentary Series: The Last Manilaners (ABS-CBN/iWant)

Best Drama Series: A Soldier’s Heart (ABS-CBN/RCD Narratives)

Best Feature Film: Hello, Love, Goodbye (ABS-CBN Film Productions)

Best Infotainment Program: One at Heart with Jessica Soho: “Denmark Special” (GMA-7)

Best Lifestyle Programme: Dreamcatchers Season 3: “Malapacao” (Trifecta Collective/ Phil & Iva Productions, ABS-CBN)

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Host/Presenter: Drew Arellano, Drew Hits the Road: “Taiwan's Secrets to Long Life” (GMA-7)

Continue reading below ↓

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor: Jessica Soho, 24 Oras (GMA-7)

Best News Programme: The Final Word with Rico Hizon (CNN Philippines, Nine Media Corporation)

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment: Your Moment (ABS-CBN Corporation & Fritz Production)

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT: The Tapes (ABS-CBN/iWant)

Best Original Screenplay: Carmi G. Raymundo, Cathy Garcia-Molina, Rona Co, Hello, Love, Goodbye (ABS-CBN Film Productions)

Best Short Form Content: RTx (Reel Time Exclusives): “Marcelo’s Last Plea” (GMA-7)

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode: Food Lore: “Island of Dreams” (HBO / WarnerMedia/Bert Pictures)

Best Single News Story/Report: 24 Oras: “Walking in EDSA Traversing a major thoroughfare on foot (GMA-7)

Best Telenovela: The Killer Bride (ABS-CBN / RCD Narratives)

HOT STORIES

Ano ba ang latest sa showbiz? Find out kung anong level ang showbiz IQ mo by subscribing to PEP.ph Viber Chatbot here. Join our community para laging updated!

Read Next
Featured
Latest Stories
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
Maja Salvador's The Killer Bride, Kathryn Bernardo and Alden Richards' Hello, Love, Goodbye, and Jessica Soho are national winners at Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020.
PHOTO/S: ABS-CBN / Star Cinema / GMA-7
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results