ABS-CBN dominates 14th Gawad Tanglaw winners for TV; AlDub honored with special award

(L-R) Paulo Avelino, Jodi Sta. Maria, Julia Montes, and Maine Mendoza were among the celebrities who personally accepted their awards during the 14th Gawad Tanglaw Awards.



ABS-CBN earned the trophy for Best TV Station during the 14th Gawad Tanglaw awards held at De La Salle-Zobel Alabang.

The Kapamilya Network bagged a total of 24 recognitions from the academe-based award-giving body, the highest number received by any TV network.

Meanwhile, GMA-7 received 9 awards while TV5 garnered four trophies.

Composed of scholars and professors, Gawad Tanglaw (Gawad Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw) recognizes outstanding personalities and programs from cinema, radio, and television.

ABS-CBN stars were able to get majority of the acting plums while Alden Richards was the sole GMA-7 actor given an acting award in the television category.

Coco Martin (Ang Probinsyano) and Paulo Avelino (Bridges of Love) tied for the category Best Performance by an Actor.

Another tie was also declared for the Best Performance by an Actress category, with Jodi Sta. Maria (Pangako Sa ‘Yo) and Julia Montes (Doble Kara) taking home the coveted trophies.

Alden was recognized for portraying his life story on Magpakailanman, allowing him to win the award for Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance). The Kapuso actor tied with Gerald Anderson who was recognized for the Maalaala Mo Kaya episode titled Class Picture.

The AlDub love team of Alden and Maine Mendoza was the recipient of the special award Natatanging Tanglaw ng Kabataan sa Sining ng Telebisyon for Eat Bulaga’s Kalyeserye.

Antonio Tuviera, the head of Television and Production Exponents (TAPE) which produces Eat Bulaga, was conferred the Natatanging Gawad Tanglaw sa Sining ng Telebisyon.


Here is the list of winners of the 14th Gawad Tanglaw Awards for TV and Radio:


RADIO 

      Best  Radio  DJ
 – DJ Chacha ( Tambayan 101.9)
      Best  Radio Anchor (Male) – Nino Padilla (“Barangay RH” – DZRH)
      Best  Radio Anchor (Female) – Kaye Dacer (“Aksyon Ngayon” – DZMM)
      Best AM Station – DZRH Nationwide (666)
      Best FM  Station – Love Radio (90.7)
      Radio Station  of  the Year – DZMM- AM (630)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

SPECIAL AWARDS

Natatanging Tanglaw ng Bayan sa Sining ng Radyo: “Usapang Kapatid” (DZMM Teleradyo)

Natatanging Gawad Tanglaw Sa Sining Ng Radyo: Rey Langit

 

TELEVISION  

TV Station of the Year – ABS-CBN
Best Performance by an Actor
(TV Series ) – Coco Martin (Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN) and Paulo Avelino (Bridges of Love, ABS-CBN)

Best Performance by an Actress (TV Series) – Jodi Sta. Maria (Pangako Sa ‘Yo, ABS-CBN) and Julia Montes (Doble-Kara, ABS-CBN)

Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance) – Alden Richards (The Alden Richards Story, Magpakailanman, GMA-7) and Gerald Anderson (Class Picture, Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN)

Best Performance by an Actress (Single Performance) – Angel Aquino (Medical Record, Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN

Best News Program – State of the Nation (GMA News TV)

Best News Program Anchor (Male) – Noli De Castro- TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

Best News Program  Anchor (Female) – Luchi Cruz Valdez – Aksyon (TV5)

Best Business Program – On the Money (ANC)

Best Lifestyle Program – Greenliving (ANC)

Best Sports Program – Hardball (ANC)

Best Educational Program – History With Lourd (TV5)

Best Public Affairs Program – Reaksyon (TV5)

Best Public Service Program – My Puhunan (ABS-CBN)

Best  Documentary  Program – Investigative Documentaries (GMA News TV)

Best Investigative Program – Scene of the Crime Operatives (SOCO) – (ABS-CBN) Hall of Famer

Best Comedy Show – Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN)

Best Morning Program – Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

Best Game Show – Celebrity Playtime (ABS-CBN)

Best Variety Show – ASAP (ABS-CBN)

Best Entertainment Talk Show – MARS (GMA News TV)

Best Talk Show (Opinion) – Headstart with Karen Davila (ANC)

Best Magazine Show – I- Juander (GMA News TV)

Best Reality/Talent Show – Your Face Sounds Familiar (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Anthology – Magpakailanman (GMA-7), and Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Developmental Communication Award for Comprehensive Coverage – 2015 FIBA (ASIA Championship, Sept. 23-Oct. 3, 2015, Aksyon TV5)

Natatanging Gawad sa TV (Komersyal) – LUCKY ME- Kainang Pamilya Mahalaga (The Most Disturbing Dinner), Monde Nissin Corporation

Natatanging Gawad sa TV (Edukasyon) – Nathaniel (ABS-CBN)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Natatanging BATA (BIBO, AKTIBO, at TALENTADONG ANAK ng Sining) – Marco Antonio Masa (Nathaniel), ABS-CBN

Natatanging Tanglaw ng Kabataan  sa Sining ng Telebisyon – Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga’s Kalyeserye), GMA-7


Natatanging Gawad Tanglaw Sa Sining Ng Telebisyon – Antonio P. Tuviera (Executive Producer, Television And Production Exponents (TAPE), Inc.


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN