Bagani, Contessa, Asintado, Kambal, Karibal among nominees for 32nd PMPC Star Awards for Television

IMAGE ABS-CBN / Screencap from GMA Network on YouTube

ABS-CBN's Bagani (left) and GMA-7's Contessa among nominees for 32nd PMPC Star Awards for Television.



The nominees for the 32nd Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Television have been announced.

For 2018, actor-turned-politician Herbert Bautista will receive the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award while veteran GMA-7 newscaster Arnold Calvio is set to receive the Excellence in Broadcasting award.

FPJ's Ang Probinsyano lead stars Coco Martin and Yassi Pressman are this year's recipients of the German Moreno Power Tandem of the Year.

Meanwhile, ABS-CBN musical-variety show ASAP will be inducted in the Hall of Fame.

A number of Kapamilya and Kapuso shows vie for different categories, including Best Primetime TV series, Best Daytime Drama Series, and Best TV station.

The 32nd PMPC Star Awards for Television will be held on October 14 at Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University.

Below is the full list of nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award
Herbert Bautista

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award
Arnold Clavio

German Moreno Power Tandem of the Year
Coco Martin and Yassi Pressman

Hall of Fame Award
ASAP  (Best Musical Variety Show)

Best TV Station
ABS-CBN 2
CNN PHILIPPINES
GMA 7
GMA NEWS TV
IBC 13
NET 25
PTV 4
TV5
UNTV 37

Best Primetime TV Series 
Bagani (ABS-CBN 2) 
Inday Will Always Love You (GMA 7) 
Kambal, Karibal (GMA 7) 
Since I Found You (ABS-CBN 2) 
Sherlock Jr (GMA 7) 
The Blood Sisters (ABS-CBN 2) 
The Good Son (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Daytime Drama Series
Asintado (ABS-CBN 2) 
Contessa (GMA 7) 
Hanggang Saan (ABS-CBN 2) 
Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka (GMA 7)
Precious Hearts Romances Presents Araw Gabi (ABS-CBN 2) 
Sana Dalawa Ang Puso (ABS-CBN 2) 
The Stepdaughters (GMA 7)

Best Drama Actress
Erich Gonzales (The Blood Sisters / ABS-CBN 2) 
Glaiza de Castro (Contessa / GMA 7) 
Jodi Sta. Maria (Sana Dalawa Ang Puso / ABS-CBN 2) 
Julia Montes (Asintado / ABS-CBN 2)
Katrina Halili (The Stepdaughters / GMA 7)
Liza Soberano (Bagani/ ABS-CBN 2) 
Sylvia Sanchez (Hanggang Saan / ABS-CBN 2)
Yasmien Kurdi (Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka / GMA 7)

Best Drama Actor
Arjo Atayde (Hanggang Saan / ABS-CBN 2) 
Coco Martin (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano / ABS-CBN 2) 
Enrique Gil (Bagani / ABS-CBN 2) 
Jerome Ponce (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2) 
JM de Guzman (PHR Presents Araw Gabi / ABS-CBN 2) 
Joshua Garcia (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2) 
Nash Aguas (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2) 
Piolo Pascual (Since I Found You / ABS-CBN 2)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Drama Supporting Actress
Eula Valdes (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2) 
Kyline Alcantara (Kambal, Karibal / GMA 7) 
Lorna Tolentino (Asintado / ABS-CBN 2) 
Mylene Dizon (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2) 
Pauline Mendoza (Kambal, Kariba l/ GMA 7) 
Shaina Magdayao (Asintado / ABS-CBN 2)
Susan Roces (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano / ABS-CBN 2) 
Yassi Pressman (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano / ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Supporting Actor
Ariel Rivera (Hanggang Saan / ABS-CBN 2)
Arnold Reyes (Hanggang Saan / ABS-CBN 2) 
Christopher de Leon (Sana Dalawa Ang Puso / ABS-CBN 2) 
Gabby Eigenmann (Contessa / GMA 7) 
Gary Estrada (The Stepdaughters / GMA 7) 
Jhong Hilario (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano / ABS-CBN 2) 
John Estrada (The Good Son / ABS-CBN 2)
Matteo Guidicelli (Bagani / ABS-CBN 2)

Best Child Performer
Caprice Cayetano (Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka / GMA 7)
Karlo Ezekiel Torres (The Blood Sisters/ ABS-CBN 2) 
Leanne Bautista (The Cure / GMA 7)
Naomi "Heart" Ramos (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano /ABS-CBN 2) 
Seth Dela Cruz (Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka/ GMA 7) 
Yñigo Delen (Since I Found You/ ABS-CBN 2
Sofia Pablo (Sherlock Jr / GMA 7) 
Zachie Rivera (The Stepdaughters / GMA)

Best New Male TV Personality 
Charles Kieron (Asintado / ABS-CBN 2)
Greg Hawkins (It's Showtime / ABS-CBN 2) 
Henz Villaraiz (Sana Dalawa Ang Puso / ABS-CBN 2)
Kelvin Miranda (Bubble Gang / GMA 7) 
Kendoll (Eat Bulaga / GMA 7) 
Markus Paterson (Sana Dalawa Ang Puso / ABS-CBN 2) 
Ronwaldo Martin (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano / ABS-CBN 2) 
Wilbert Ross (It's Showtime / ABS-CBN 2)

Best New Female TV Personality
Charlie Dizon (Bagani /ABS- CBN 2) 
Heaven Peralejo (Wansapanataym Presents: Jasmin’s Flower Power / ABS-CBN 2)
Jackie Gonzaga (It's Showtime / ABS-CBN 2) 
Mary Joy Apostol (MMK-Portrait / ABS-CBN 2)
Maxine Medina (Hanggang Saan / ABS-CBN 2) 
Tricia Bersano (Iskoolmates / PTV 4)

Best Drama Anthology 
Dear Uge (GMA 7) 
Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)
Karelasyon (GMA 7)

Magpakailanman (GMA 7)
Maynila (GMA 7) 
Tadhana (GMA 7)
Wagas (GMA NEWS TV)

Best Single Performance By An Actress
Ana Capri (MMK – Medalya / ABS-CBN 2)
Claire Ruiz (MMK - Bibliya / ABS-CBN 2) 
Denise Laurel (MMK - Hapag Kainan / ABS-CBN 2)
Gloria Diaz (Ipaglaban Mo-Daya / ABS-CBN 2) 
Ina Raymundo (MMK-Sunflower / ABS-CBN 2)
Kim Chiu (Ipaglaban Mo-Korea / ABS-CBN 2) 
Pokwang (MMK – Eskoba / ABS-CBN 2) 
Sharlene San Pedro (MMK -Rubber Shoes / ABS-CBN 2)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Single Performance By An Actor 
Alden Richards (Magpakailanman - Kuwentong Marawi sa Mata ng Isang Sundalo / GMA 7)
Angelo Ilagan (MMK – Lambat / ABS-CBN 2)
Ian Veneracion (MMK – Portrait / ABS-CBN 2) 
James Blanco (MMK - Hapag Kainan / ABS-CBN 2) 
Joross Gamboa (MMK - Alkansya / ABS-CBN 2)
McCoy de Leon (Ipaglaban Mo – Katiwala / ABS-CBN 2)
Ruru Madrid (Magpakailanman -Takbo Ng Buhay Ko / GMA 7) 
Zaijan Jaranilla (Ipaglaban Mo: Titser / ABS-CBN 2)


Best Public Service Program
Healing Galing (TV 5)
Imbestigador (GMA 7)
Mission Possible (ABS-CBN 2) 
My Puhunan (ABS-CBN 2) 
Red Alert (ABS-CBN 2) 
Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN 2) 
Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)


Best Public Service Program Host
Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat Dok / ABS-CBN 2)
Gus Abelgas (Soco / ABS-CBN 2)
Jeff Canoy (Red Alert / ABS-CBN 2)
Julius Babao (Mission Possible / ABS-CBN 2) 
Karen Davila (My Puhunan / ABS-CBN 2)
Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon / ABS-CBN 2 
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang / GMA 7)


Best Gag Show
Banana Sundae (ABS-CBN 2)
Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Comedy Show
#Michael Angelo The Sitcom (GMA NEWS TV)
Hapi Ang Buhay (NET 25)
Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN 2)
Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Actor
Jayson Gainza (Banana Sundae ABS CBN 2)
Jobert Austria (Banana Sundae ABS-CBN 2)
Michael V (Pepito Manaloto GMA 7)
Ogie Alcasid (Home Sweetie Home ABS-CBN 2 )
Piolo Pascual (Home Sweetie Home ABS-CBN 2 )
Pooh (Banana Sundae ABS-CBN 2)
Ryan Bang (Banana Sundae ABS-CBN 2)
Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang GMA 7)


Best Comedy Actress
Angelica Panganiban (Banana Sundae ABS-CBN 2)
Chariz Solomon (Bubble Gang GMA 7 )
Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto GMA 7)
Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto GMA 7)
Rufa Mae Quinto (Home Sweetie ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Garcia (Banana Sundae ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home ABS-CBN 2)


Best Musical Variety Show
Beautiful Sunday (NET 25)
Letters And Music (NET 25)


Best Variety Show
Bossing And Ai (GMA 7)
It's Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
Sunday Pinasaya (GMA 7)
Wowowin (GMA 7)


Best Female TV Host
Ai Ai Delas Alas (Sunday Pinasaya GMA 7)
Amy Perez (It's Showtime ABS-CBN 2)
Anne Curtis (It's Showtime ABS-CBN 2)
Jolina Magdangal (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)
Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga GMA 7)
Marian Rivera (Sunday Pinasaya GMA 7)
Sarah Geronimo (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Gonzaga (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Male TV Host
Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga GMA 7)
Luis Manzano (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)
Piolo Pascual (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)
Robi Domingo (ASAP ABS-CBN 2)
Vhong Navarro (It's Showtime ABS-CBN 2)
Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga GMA 7)
Vice Ganda (It's Showtime ABS-CBN 2)
Willie Revillame (Wowowin GMA 7)

Best Educational Program
AHA (GMA 7)
Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)
Idol Sa Kusina (GMA 7)
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
Pinas Sarap (GMA NEWS TV)
Say Mo Doc (GMA NEWS TV)


Best Educational Program Host
Chef Boy Logro (Idol Sa Kusina GMA 7)
Dingdong Dantes (Amazing Earth GMA 7)
Dr. Ferds Reccio (Born To Be Wild GMA 7)
Drew Arellano (AHA GMA 7)
Kara David (Pinas Sarap GMA NEWS TV)
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin ABS-CBN 2)
Susan Barlin, Maggie Dela Riva and Anna Rivera (Say Mo Doc GMA NEWS TV)


Best Celebrity Talk Show
Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2)
Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN 2)
Mars (GMA NEWS TV)
Moments (NET 25)
RYTS (NET 25)
Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
Tonight With Arnold Clavio (GMA NEWS TV)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host
Arnold Clavio (Tonight With Arnold Clavio GMA NEWS TV)
Boy Abunda (Tonight With Boy Abunda ABS-CBN 2)
Camille Prats / Suzie Entrata (Mars GMA NEWS TV
Gladys Reyes (Moments NET 25)
Karla Estrada / Jolina Magdangal / Melai Contiveros(Magandang Buhay ABS CBN 2)
Neo "Kuya E" Padua (RYTS NET 25)
Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice ABS-CBN 2)

Best Documentary Program
Brigada (GMA NEWS TV)
Investigative Documentaries (GMA NEWS TV)
I-Witness (GMA 7)
Reel Time (GMA NEWS TV)
Reporter's Notebook (GMA 7)
Tunay Na Buhay (GMA NEWS TV)


Best Documentary Program Host
Atom Araullo, Howie Severino, Kara David, Jay Taruc,Mariz Umali, Sandra Aguinaldo (I-Witness GMA 7)
Jessica Soho (Brigada GMA NEWS TV)
Maki Pulido / Raffy Tima (Reporter's Notebook GMA 7)
Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries GMA NEWS TV)
Rhea Santos (Tunay Na Buhay GMA NEWS TV)


Best Documentary Special
Bakas Ng Sigwa (PTV 4)
Paglayang Minamahal (ABS-CBN 2)


Best Horror/Fantasy Program
Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko (GMA 7)
Sirkus (GMA 7)
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Magazine Show
Ang Pinaka (GMA NEWS TV)
Day Off (GMA NEWS TV)
Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales (GMA NEWS TV)
I-Juander (GMA NEWS TV)
Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
Profiles (CNN Philippines)
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)


Best Magazine Show Host
Bea Binene / Vicky Morales (Good News GMA NEWS TV)
Love Añover / Vicky Morales / Cesar Apolinario / Susan Enriquez (I-Juander GMA NEWS TV)
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho GMA 7)
Ken Chan / Janine Gutierrez (Day Off GMA NEWS TV)
Korina Sanchez (Rated K ABS-CBN 2)
Mitzi Borromeo (Profiles CNN Philippines)
Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka GMA NEWS TV)


Best News Program
24 Oras (GMA 7)
Aksyon Prime (TV 5)
Balitaan (CNN Philippines)
Balitanghali (GMA NEWS TV)
Bandila (ABS-CBN 2)
Saksi (GMA 7))
State Of The Nation (GMA NEWS TV)
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Male Newscaster
Arnold Clavio (Saksi GMA 7)
Howie Severino (News To Go GMA NEWS TV)

Julius Babao (Bandila ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez (24 Oras GMA 7)
Noli De Castro (TV Patrol ABS-CBN 2)
Raffy Tima (Balitanghali GMA NEWS TV)
Ted Failon (TV Patrol ABS-CBN 2)


Best Female Newscaster
Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol ABS-CBN 2)
Jessica Soho (State Of The Naton GMA NEWS TV)
Karen Davila (Bandila ABS-CBN 2)
Luchi Cruz Valdes (Aksyon Prime TV 5)
Mel Tiangco (24 Oras GMA 7)
Pia Arcanghel (24 Oras Weekend GMA 7)
Pinky Webb (Balitaan CNN Philippines)
Vicky Morales (24 Oras GMA 7)


Best Morning Show
Good Morning Kuya (UNTV)
Good Morning Pilipinas (PTV 4)
Pambansang Almusal (NET 25)
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)
Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

Best Morning Show Host
Anthony Taberna, Jorge Cariño, Gretchen Ho, Amy Perez,Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kayganda ABS CBN 2)
Daniel Razon, Angelo “Diego” Castro, Atty. Lorenzo “Erin” Tañada, Angela Lagunzad, Beth Santiago, Rheena Villamor-Camara and Erica “Kikay” Honrado (Good Morning Kuya UNTV 37)
Dianne Medina, Jules Guiang, Karla Paderna,
Diane Querrer, Alfonso Delos Santos and Congressman John Bertiz
(Good Morning Pilipinas PTV 4)
Leo Martinez, Phoebe Publico, Claire Cuenca, Julie Fernando, Nicole Facal, Genesis Gomez, Earlo Bringas (Pambansang Almusal NET 25)
Susan Enriquez, Connie Sison, Pia Arcanghel, Nathaniel Cruz, Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Suzie Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Love Añover (Unang Hirit GMA 7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Public Affairs Program
Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA NEWS TV)
Get It Straight With Daniel Razon (UN TV 37)
Iskoolmates (PTV 4)
Sa Ganang Mamamayan (NET 25)
Tapatan Ni Tunying (ABS-CBN 2)
The Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2)
The Source (CNN Philippines)


Best Public Affairs Program Host
Anthony Taberna (Tapatan Ni Tunying ABS-CBN 2)
Boy Abunda (The Bottomline ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Razon (Get It Straight With D UNTV 37)
Pia Hontiveros On The Record (CNN Philippines)
Pinky Webb (The Source CNN Philippines)
Rodante Marcoleta / Genycil Subardiaga (Sa Ganang Mamamayan NET 25)
Winnie Monsod (Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie GMA NEWS TV)


Best Travel Show
Biyahe Ni Drew (GMA NEWS TV)
Diaries (ABS-CBN 2)
Landmarks (NET 25)
Sagisag Kultura (PTV 4)


Best Travel Show Host
Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew GMA NEWS TV)
Gina Lopez (Diaries ABS-CBN 2)
Hero Angeles / Lara Maigue (Sagisag Kultura PTV 4)
Indra Cepeda and Dolly Malgapo (Landmarks NET 25)

Best Lifestyle Show
Taste Buddies (GMA NEWS TV)
The World Of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA NEWS TV)
Taumbahay (NET 25)

Best Lifestyle Show Host
Julie Fernando, Monalise Aguilar, Claire Cuenca, Mylene Mariano Rivera, Mabel Cruz
(Taumbahay NET 25)
Ricky Reyes (The World Of Gandang Ricky Reyes GMA NEWS TV)
Solenn Heussaff / Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies GMA NEWS TV)

Best Talent Search Program Host
Billy Crawford (Little Bigshot ABS CBN 2)
Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar ABS CBN 2)
Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice ABS CBN 2)


Best Children Show
Homework (NET 25)
The KNC (Kawan Ng Cordero) Show (UN TV 37)
Word Hub (NET 25)


Best Children Show Host
Eric Cabobos, Christian Luke Alarcon, Christian Daniel Isip, Bency Braine Vallo, Mj Paler, David Soriano, Percida Capulong, Leanne Manalanzan, Liana Manalanzan, Kimberly Enriquez and Angelica Tejana (The KNC (Kawan Ng Cordero) Show UN TV 37)
DJ Albert (Word Hub (NET 25)
Sally Lopez Homework (NET 25)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN