24th Star Awards for Television nominees bared


The six nominees for the Best Primetime TV series in the 24th Star Awards for Television are—(from upper left, clockwise) Agua Bendita (ABS-CBN); Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN); Ikaw Sana (GMA-7); Kung Tayo’y Magkakalayo (ABS-CBN); Habang May Buhay (ABS-CBN); and Tanging Yaman (ABS-CBN). The Philippine Movie Press Club will hold the awards nig


The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) has recently announced the official nominees’ list of the 24th Star Awards for Television, to be held at the Newport Performing Arts Theater of the Resorts World Manila, Pasay City (in front of the NAIA Terminal 3) on November 13, 2010.

The annual event will be telecast on ABS-CBN, on November 20, 2010 (after Sports Unlimited).

A total of 53 awards in various categories, will be handed out to the outstanding shows, programs, and personalities (whether as indivuals, dual, or group) as seen on national television within a particular period (third quarter of 2009 up to the second quarter of 2010).

The ten local networks that will vie for the Best Station of the Year award are: ABS-CBN 2, GMA 7, IBC 13. NBN 4. NET 25, Q11, RPN 9. STUDIO 23, TV 5, UNTV 37.

To receive the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award is TV producer Antonio "Tony" P. Tuviera, of TAPE (Television and Production Exponents), Inc.

This year’s recipient of the Excellence in Broadcasting Award is News and Public Affairs program host and producer, Ms. Che-Che Lazaro.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

1. BEST CHILDREN SHOW:

Art Angel (GMA-7)

Batang Bibbo (GMA-7)

Happy Land (GMA-7)

Kulilits (ABS-CBN)

Tropang Potchi (Q11)

2. BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST:

Bugoy, Cha-Cha (Kulilits / ABS-CBN)

Ella Guevarra, Sabrina Hann, Julian Trono (Tropang Potchi / Q11)

Love Anover, Patricia Gayod (Happyland/GMA-7)

Pia Arcangel (Art Angel/ GMA-7)

Roxanne Barcelo (Batang Bibbo/ GMA-7)

3. BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM:

Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)

Convergence (Net 25)

Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Mathinik (ABS-CBN)

Quickfire (Q11)

4. BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST:

Chris Tiu (Ripley’s Believe It Or Not/ GMA-7)

Doc Ferds Recio, Kiko Rustia (Born To Be Wild/ GMA-7)

Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ ABS-CBN)

Ramon "Bong" Revilla Jr. (Kap’s Amazing Stories/GMA-7)

RJ Ledesma (Mathinik/ ABS-CBN)

5. BEST TRAVEL SHOW:

Balikbayan (Q11)

Bread Tambayan (UNTV)

Biyaheng Langit (IBC 13)

Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)

6. BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST:

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kat De Castro, Uma Khouny, Kian Kazemi, Jayson Gainza, Franzen Fajardo (Trip Na Trip/ ABS-CBN)

Drew Arellano (Balikbayan/ Q11)

Jeck de Ocampo, Manuel "Papa Bear," Tanaotanao, Adam Maderal, Karen Santos, Madel Sulit (Bread Tambayan/ UNTV)

Rey Langit (Biyaheng Langit/ IBC 13)

7. BEST REALITY PROGRAM:

Day Off (Q11)

Pinoy Records (GMA-7)

Totoo TV (TV 5)

8. BEST REALITY PROGRAM HOST:

Ariel and Maverick (Totoo TV/ TV5)

Carmina Villaroel, Pekto (Day Off/ Q11)

Manny Pacquiao, Chris Tiu (Pinoy Records (GMA-7)

Mariel Rodriguez (PBB Double Up Uber/ABS-CBN)

Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double Up Primetime/ABS-CBN)

9. BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW:

Kay Susan Tayo (GMA-7)

Life and Style (Q11)

Urban Zone (ABS-CBN)

X-Life (Q11)

US Girls (Studio 23)

10. BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST:

Daphne Osmena (Urban Zone/ABS-CBN)

Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia, Angel Aquino (US Girls/Studio 23)

Ricky Reyes (Life and Style/Q11)

Steph Heneras, JC Tiuseco & Gino dela Peña (X-Life/ Q11)

Susan Enriquez (Kay Susan Tayo/GMA-7)

11. BEST MORNING SHOW:

Good Morning Kuya (UNTV)

Homepage (Net 25)

The Morning Show (NBN 4)

Umagang Kayganda (ABS-CBN)

Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

12. BEST MORNING SHOW HOST:

Pinky Webb, Alex Santos, Donita Rose, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Ginger Conejero, Winnie Cordero, Anthony Taberna, Atom Araullo, Kim Atienza (Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN)

Lyn Ching, Suzi Entrata, Drew Arellano, Arnold Clavio, Lhar Santiago, Susan Enriquez, Rhea Santos, Love Anñover (Unang Hirit / GMA-7)

Daniel Razon (Good Morning Kuya/UNTV)

Eunice Manago, Wency dela Fuente, and Onin Miranda (Homepage/Net 25)

Aljo Bendijo, Veronica Baluyot-Jimenez (The Morning Show/NBN 4)

13. BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM:

Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Get It Straight (UNTV)

Probe Profiles (ABS-CBN)

Y-Speak (Studio 23)

14. BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST:

Bianca Gonzales (Y-Speak/ Studio 23)

Boy Abunda (Bottomline/ ABS-CBN)

Che-Che Lazaro (Probe Profiles/ ABS-CBN)

Daniel Razon (Get It Straight/ UNTV)

15. BEST MAGAZINE SHOW:

Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Mel and Joey (GMA-7)

Moments (Net 25)

Rated K (ABS-CBN)

Wonder Mom (ABS-CBN)

16. BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST:

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Gladys Reyes (Moments/Net 25)

Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho/GMA-7)

Karen Davila (Wonder Mom/ ABS-CBN)

Korina Sanchez (Rated K/ABS-CBN)

Mel Chiangco, Joey de Leon (Mel and Joey/GMA-7)

17. BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM:

The Correspondents (ABS-CBN)

Dokumentado (TV5)

I- Survived (ABS-CBN)

I- Witness (GMA-7)

Reporter’s Notebook (GMA-7)

18. BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST:

Ces Orena-Drilon (I Survived / ABS-CBN)

Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo, Jay Taruc (I-Witness/ GMA-7)

Karen Davila, Abner Mercado (The Correspondents / ABS-CBN)

Maki Pulido, Jiggy Manicad (Reporter’s Notebook/GMA-7)
Paolo Bediones (USI/ TV5)

19. BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL:

Planet Philippines (GMA-7)

Vilma: Woman for All Seasons (ABS-CBN)



20. BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM:

Bitag (UNTV)

Imbestigador ( GMA-7)

Reunions (Q11)

Wish Ko Lang ( GMA-7)

XXX (ABS-CBN)

21. BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST:

Ben Tulfo (Bitag /UNTV)

Jessica Soho (Reunions/ Q11)

Julius Babao, Pinky Webb, Anthony Taberna (XXX/ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/ GMA-7)

Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/ GMA-7)

22. BEST NEWS PROGRAM:

24 Oras (GMA-7)

Bandila (ABS-CBN)

News On Q (Q11)

Saksi (GMA-7)

Teledyaryo (NBN 4)

TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

23. BEST MALE NEWSCASTER:

Alex Santos (TV Patrol Sabado / ABS-CBN)

Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita/ UNTV)

Julius Babao (TV Patrol /ABS-CBN)

Henry Omaga Diaz (Bandila / ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (24 Oras / GMA-7)

Ted Failon (TV Patrol / ABS-CBN)

24. BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER:

Angelique Lazo (Teledyaryo / NBN 4)

Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol Sabado / ABS-CBN)

Ces Orena-Drilon (Bandila /ABS-CBN)

Karen Davila (TV Patrol /ABS-CBN)

Mel Tiangco (24 Oras /GMA-7)

Vicky Morales (Saksi / GMA-7)

25. BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED PROGRAM:

Ka-Blog (GMA-7)

Lipgloss ( TV5)

26. BEST HORROR / FANTASY PROGRAM:

Agimat Presents: Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)

Agimat Presents: Elias Paniki (ABS-CBN)

Midnight DJ (TV5)

Agimat Presents Tiagong Akyat (ABS-CBN)

Agimat Presents: Tonyong Bayawak (ABS-CBN)

27. BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM:

Are You The Next Big Star? (GMA-7)

Shall We Dance? (TV 5)

Showtime (ABS-CBN)

StarStruck (GMA-7)

Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

28. BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST:

Anne Curtis, Vice Ganda, Kuya Kim, Vhong Navarro (Showtime/ABS-CBN)

Lucy Torres (Shall We Dance / TV5)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Regine Velasquez and Ogie Alcasid (Celebrity Duets/GMA-7)

Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy/ TV5)

Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN)

29. BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY:

CJ Caparas (Kroko/IBC 13)

Elmo Magalona (Party Pilipinas/GMA)

Jason Francisco (Melason/ABS-CBN)

Johan Santos (Precious Hearts Romance: Love Me Again/ABS-CBN)

Julian Trono (Panday Kids/GMA)

Hermes Bautista (Your Song Presents: Isla/ABS-CBN)

Paul Jake Castillo (Your Song Presents: Isla/ABS-CBN)

Tom Rodriguez (Your Song Presents: Isla/ABS-CBN)

30. BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY:

Alyana Asistio (Lokomoko U / TV5)

Carla Abellana (Rosalinda / GMA-7)

Cathy Remperas (PHR Presents: Love Me Again/ ABS-CBN)

Melai Cantiveros (Melason/ABS-CBN)

Princess Velasco (ASAP XV / ABS-CBN)

Sabrina Hann (Panday Kids/GMA-7)

Xyriel Manabat (Agua Bendita/ ABS-CBN)

31. BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW:

Sweet Life (Q11)

Tonight With Arnold Clavio (Q11)

Spoon (Net 25)

Full Time Moms (QTV11)

Jojo All The Way (TV5)

32. BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST:

Arnold Clavio (Tonight With Arnold Clavio/ Q11)

Carmina Villaroel, Gelli de Belen, Janice de Belen (SiS/GMA)

Christine Jacob-Sandejas & Susan Entrata (Full Time Moms/ Q11)

Janice de Belen (Spoon/ Net 25)

Lucy Torres, Wilma Doesn’t (Sweet Life/ Q11)

33. BEST VARIETY / GAME SHOW:

Cool Center (GMA-7)

Kitchen Battle (Q11)

Game K N B? (ABS-CBN)

P.O.5 (TV5)

Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

34. BEST GAME SHOW HOST:

Bianca Gonzales (PBB Double Up Late / ABS-CBN)

Edu Manzano (Game K N B? / ABS-CBN)

Ogie Alcasid, Michael V. (Hole On The Wall/ GMA-7)

Richard Gomez (Family Feud/GMA-7)

Vic Sotto (Who Wants To Be A Millionaire/TV 5)

35. BEST GAG SHOW:

Banana Split (ABS-CBN)

Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN)

Laff En Roll (GMA-7)

WOW Mali (TV5)

36. BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW:

E-Live (ABS-CBN)

Juicy (TV 5)

SNN (ABS-CBN)

Showbiz Central (GMA-7)

Startalk (GMA-7)

The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

37. BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST:

Boy Abunda (The Buzz / ABS-CBN)

Joey de Leon (Startalk / GMA-7)

Luis Manzano (E-Live / ABS-CBN)

Raymond Gutierrez (Showbiz Central / GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Tim Yap (Tweetbiz / Q11)

38. BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST:

Bianca Gonzales (E-Live)

Cristy Fermin Juicy (TV5)

Kris Aquino SNN (ABS-CBN)

Pia Guanio (Showbiz Central (GMA-7)

Toni Gonzaga (E-Live )

39. BEST COMEDY SHOW:

My Darling Aswang (TV5)

Everybody Hapi (TV5)

George and Cecil (ABS-CBN)

Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

Show Me Da Manny (GMA-7)

40. BEST COMEDY ACTOR:

Jason Gainza (Banana Split/ABS-CBN)

Michael V. (Bubble Gang/GMA-7)

Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMA-7)

Pooh (Banana Split/ABS-CBN)

Vic Sotto (My Darling Aswang /TV5)

41. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS:

Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split/ABS-CBN)

Judy Ann Santos (George and Cecil/ ABS-CBN)

Nova Villa (Everybody Hapi/TV5)

Pokwang (Banana Split/ ABS-CBN)

Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang/ GMA-7)

42. BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES:

Impostor (ABS-CBN)

Kambal Sa Uma (ABS-CBN)

Kung Aagawin Mo Ang Lahat Sa akin (GMA-7)

Magkano ang Iyong Dangal (ABS-CBN)

Nagsimula Sa Puso (ABS-CBN)

Rosalka (ABS-CBN)

43. BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES:

Precious Hearts Romances Presents: Love Me Again (ABS-CBN)

Your Song Presents: Gaano Kita Kamahal /ABS-CBN)

Your Song Presents: Love Me, Love You (ABS-CBN)

SRO Cinemaserye Presents: Exchange Gift (GMA-7)

SRO Cinemaserye Presents: The Eva Castillo Story (GMA-7)

44. BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY:

MMK (ABS-CBN)

Maynila (GMA-7)

5 Star Drama Special (TV 5)

45. BEST MUSICAL /VARIETY SHOW:

ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)

Party Pilipinas (GMA 7)

Master Showman Walang Tulugan (GMA 7)

Sharon (ABS-CBN)

46. BEST MALE TV HOST:

Allan K (Eat Bulaga/ GMA-7)

Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga/ GMA-7)

Luis Manzano (ASAP XV / ABS-CBN)

Martin Nievera (ASAP XV / ABS-CBN)

Ogie Alcasid (Party Pilipinas/ GMA)

Piolo Pascual (ASAP XV / ABS-CBN)

Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga / GMA-7)

47. BEST FEMALE TV HOST:

Lucy Torres (PO5/ TV5)

Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)

Pokwang (Wowowee/ABS-CBN)

Regine Velasquez (Party Pilipinas/ GMA-7)

Sarah Geronimo (ASAP XV /ABS-CBN)

Sharon Cuneta (Sharon/ABS-CBN)

Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV/ ABS-CBN)

48. BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES:

Agua Bendita (ABS-CBN)

Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)

Ikaw Sana (GMA 7)

Kung Tayo’y Magkakalayo (ABS-CBN)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Habang May Buhay (ABS-CBN)

Tanging Yaman (ABS-CBN)

49. BEST DRAMA ACTOR:

Coco Martin (Kung Tayo’y Magkakalayo/ABS-CBN)

Dingdong Dantes (Stairway To Heaven/GMA 7)

Gerald Anderson (Your Song Presents: Isla/ ABS-CBN)

Jericho Rosales (Dahil May Isang Ikaw/ ABS-CBN)

John Estrada (Dahil May Isang Ikaw/ ABS-CBN)

Piolo Pascual (Lovers In Paris/ABS-CBN)

Sid Lucero (Dahil May Isang Ikaw / ABS-CBN)

50. BEST DRAMA ACTRESS:

Angelica Panganiban (Rubi/ ABS-CBN)

Cherry Pie Picache (Florinda / ABS-CBN)

Chin-Chin Gutierrez (Dahil May Isang Ikaw/ ABS-CBN)

Judy Ann Santos (Habang May Buhay/ ABS-CBN)

Kim Chiu (Kung Tayo’y Magkakalayo/ABS-CBN)

Lorna Tolentino (Dahil May Isang Ikaw/ ABS-CBN)

Maricel Soriano (Florinda / ABS-CBN)

Susan Roces (Sana Ngayong Pasko/GMA-7)

51. BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR:

Dominic Ochoa (MMK: Kuwintas/ ABS-CBN)

Gerald Anderson (MMK: Lubid/ABS-CBN)

Jolo Revilla (MMK: Gitara/ABS-CBN)

Lester Llansang (MMK: Musiko/ ABS-CBN)

Martin Del Rosario (MMK: Headband/ABS-CBN)

Ronaldo Valdez (MMK: Bisikleta/ABS-CBN)

Zanjoe Marudo (MMK:Bag/ABS-CBN)

52. BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS:

Aiza Seguerra (MMK: Kuwintas/ ABS-CBN)

Angel Locsin (MMK: Litrato/ABS-CBN)

Dawn Zulueta (MMK: Tsinelas/ ABS-CBN)

Gina Alajar (MMK: Car/ ABS-CBN)

Gretchen Barretto (MMK: Larawan/ ABS-CBN)

Irma Adlawan (MMK: Sulo/ABS-CBN)

Maricel Soriano (5 Star Special Presents: Maricel / TV5)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN