ABS-CBN bags 29 trophies at 24th Star Awards for TV; Maricel, Dingdong, Gerald, and Gretchen win top acting honors

IMAGE 0


BEST DRAMA PERFORMERS: (Top) Maricel Soriano, Best Drama Actress for Florinda, and Dingdong Dantes, Best Drama Actor for Stairway to Heaven; (bottom) Gerald Anderson, Best Single Performance by an Actor for "Lubid" episode of Maalaala Mo Kaya, and Gretchen Barretto, Best Single Performance by an Actress for "Larawan" episode of MMK


ABS-CBN bagged a total of 29 awards—including the top award for Best TV Station—at the 24th Star Awards for Television held last night, November 13, at the Newport Theater of the Resorts World Hotel in Pasay City.

The night's major winners include Gerald Anderson, who won the first acting award of his career in the category Best Single Performance by an Actor, for Maalaala Mo Kaya's "Lubid" episode.

And Gretchen Barretto, winner of the Best Single Performance by an Actress, also for an MMK episode, "Larawan."

Gerald was extremely happy for his first-time win.

"Pupunta ako sa GenSan bukas [today, November 14] at ipagmamalaki ko ito sa mga kababayan ko!" he said during the post-award interviews.

Gretchen won the same award last year for another MMK episode titled "Salamin."

Maalaala Mo Kaya also won as Best Drama Anthology.

Gretchen was teary-eyed as she delivered her "thank-you" speech. She said that it was a long-time dream to be recognized for her acting, which was all she ever wanted to do.

She dedicated her award to her lifetime partner, businessman Tonyboy Cojuangco, who attended the affair with her.

This year's Best Drama Actress winner was Maricel Soriano. The Diamond Star won her fifth award, as drama actress, for the teleserye adaptation of a Susan Roces classic movie, Florinda, on ABS-CBN.

Hotly contested was the award for Best Drama Actor, which went to first-time winner Dingdong Dantes. The matinee idol won for his performance in the local adaptation of a Korean telenovela, Stairway to Heaven of GMA-7.

It was also Dingdong's first acting award. Obviously overjoyed, he thanked the PMPC and shared his award with his co-nominees.

Dingdong was also the lone Kapuso actor nominated in the Best Drama Actor category.

He bested Kapamilya actors Coco Martin (Kung Tayo'y Magkakalayo), Gerald Anderson (Your Song Presents: Isla), Jericho Rosales (Dahil May Isang Ikaw), John Estrada (Dahil May Isang Ikaw), Piolo Pascual (Lovers In Paris), and Sid Lucero (Dahil May Isang Ikaw).

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OTHER WINNERS. Aside from the award for Dingdong, GMA-7 won 13 other awards.

These were for the following categories: Best Magazine Show (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho), Best Magazine Show Host (Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho), Best Documentary Program (I-Witness), Best Program Hosts (Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo and Jay Taruc), and Best Documentary Special (Planet Philippines).

Another noted Kapuso winner was Carla Abellana, who won as Best New Female TV Personality for the teleserye Rosalinda.

In her speech, Carla didn't forget a single GMA-7 network executive, plus the network's program heads, to whom she said she was grateful for the big breaks she has had as an acting neophyte.

Net 25's Spoon won a double award: Best Celebrity Talk Show and Best Celebrity Talk Show Host for Janice de Belen.

Studio 23's US Girls clinched the Best Lifestyle Show, while the Best Host in this category went to Ricky Reyes for his Q11 show, Life and Style.

UNTV 37 also made remarkable wins for the following programs: Bitag (Best Public Service Program), hosted by Ben Tulfo; Daniel Razon (Best Male Newscaster, Ito Ang Balita); and Good Morning, Kuya (Best Morning Show).

As Best Male Newscaster, Razon tied with TV Patrol's Julius Babao, while the award for Best Morning Show Hosts went to Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN).

Boy Abunda won his 15th trophy as Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk-Show Host for ABS-CBN's The Buzz, and was thus elevated to the Star Awards for TV Hall of Fame.

Toni Gonzaga was a double winner—Best Reality Program Host for Pinoy Big Brother Double Up Primetime and Best Female Musical-Variety Show Host of ASAP XV.

In his speech, Abunda acknowledged GMA-7's showbiz talk-show Startalk, where he won his first four hosting awards in the mid-1990s. Abunda also won as Best Public Affairs Program host for Bottomline.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Toni Gonzaga, on the other hand, was overwhelmed by her winning and shared her award with co-PBB hosts Mariel Rodriguez (with whom she had a rift) and Bianca Gonzales.

She won as Best Female Musical-Variety Show Host four years ago, in 2006.

Another winner was Bianca Gonzales as Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host for E-Live!. She also got a nomination as Best Public Affairs Program Host for Studio 23's Y-Speak.

Bianca, who expressed preference for TV hosting over acting, has clearly set her mind on what she really enjoys doing, and has proven it by winning as a TV host.

THE PROGRAM. Billed "A Night of Glam, Power and Fame," the 24th Star Awards for Television was presented by the Philippine Movie Press Club, headed by Melba Llanera, and the Camera Entertainment Productions outfit of Joed Serrano and Cora Rodrigo.

Hosts of the affair were Ruffa Gutierrez, Angel Aquino, and Miriam Quiambao. Richard Gomez participated as "trivia" host.

Performers included Tito, Vic & Joey, Billy Crawford, John Prats, Iya Villania, Rochelle Pangilinan, Carol Banawa, Nikki Gil, Joey Albert, and Kuh Ledesma.

The 24th Star Awards for Television will have a delayed telecast on Sunday, November 20, on ABS-CBN, after Sports Unlimited.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Children Show: Happyland (GMA-7)

Best Children Show Host: Love Anover and Patricia Gayod (Happyland/GMA 7)

Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN)

Best Travel Show: Balik-Bayan (Q 11)

Best Travel Show Host: Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, Q 11)

Best Reality Program: Pinoy Records (GMA-7)

Best Reality Program Host: Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double UP Primetime, ABS-CBN)

Best Lifestyle Show: US Girls (Studio 23)

Best Lifestyle Show Host: Ricky Reyes (Life and Style/Q 11)

Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) and Good Morning, Kuya (UNTV-37)

Best Morning Show Hosts: Pinky Webb, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Donita Rose, Alex Santos, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, Ginger Conejero, Atom Araullo, and Kim Atienza (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Public Affairs Program: Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda (Bottomline/ABS-CBN)

Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)

Best Documentary Program: I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries (GMA-7)

Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Howie Severino (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries, GMA 7)

Best Documentary Special: Planet Philippines (GMA-7)

Best Public Service Program: Bitag (UNTV-37)

Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)

Best News Program: TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

Best Male Newscaster: Julius Babao (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN) and Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita/UNTV-37)

Best Female Newscaster: Karen Davila (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN)

Best Youth-Oriented Program: Lipgloss (TV 5)

Best Horror/Fantasy Program: Agimat Presents Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)

Best Talent Search Program: Showtime (ABS-CBN)

Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano and Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN)

Best New Male TV Personality: Johan Santos (Precious Hearts Romance: 'Love Me Again'/ABS-CBN)

Best New Female TV Personality: Carla Abellana (Rosalinda/GMA-7)

Best Celebrity Talk Show: Spoon (Net 25)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net 25)

Best Variety/Game Show: Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

Best Variety/Game Show Host: Vic Sotto (Who Wants To Be A Millionaire/TV5)

Best Gag Show: Banana Split (ABS-CBN)

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Host: Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN)

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Host: Bianca Gonzales (E-Live, ABS-CBN)

Best Comedy Show: Show Me Da Manny (GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actress: Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)

Best Daytime Drama Series: Rosalka (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Mini-Series: SRO Cinemaserye Presents 'The Eva Castillo Story' (GMA-7)

Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)

Best Male TV Host: Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga!/GMA-7)

Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV/ ABS-CBN)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Primetime TV Series: Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actor: Gerald Anderson (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Lubid" episode, ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actress: Gretchen Barretto (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Larawan" episode, ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Actor: Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven/GMA-7)

Best Drama Actress: Maricel Soriano (The Susan Roces Cinema Collection: Florinda, ABS-CBN)

Best TV Station: ABS-CBN

Awards of Excellence:

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Antonio "Tony" P. Tuviera, Producer, Television and Production Exponents, Inc. (TAPE, Inc.)

Excellence in Broadcasting Award: Ms. Che Che Lazaro, TV Producer-Host

Special Awards:

Stars of the Night: Luis Manzano (Male) and Miriam Quiambao (Female)

Faces of the Night: Kean Kazemi (Male) and Nikki Gil (Female)

Celebrity Face of the Night: JC de Vera (Male) and Ruffa Gutierrez (Female)

Glamorous Star of the Night: Richard Gutierrez


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN