The 64th Palanca Awards Winners

IMAGE Bianca Geli

Guest of Honor Mrs. Gilda Cordero-Fernando (middle) is given the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi. The award is presented to her by Mrs. Sylvia Palanca-Quirino (left) and Mr. Carl Anthony S. Palanca (right)


The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards (CPMA) celebrated its 64th anniversary last September 1 at the Rigodon Ballroom of the Manila Peninsula Hotel.

The Palanca Awards is the most prestigious literary award-giving body in the country. This year, 47 literary writers in 20 categories were awarded.

The program began with poems from Ana Maria Katigbak-Lacuesta, who won first prize this year in the poetry category. It was followed by a one-act play with the leading lights in Philippine theater in the cast—Irma Adlawan, John Arcilla, Menggie Cobarubbias, and Wenah Nagales.

The actor Ricky Davao as Master of Ceremonies presented the night’s guest of honor, cultural icon Gilda Cordero-Fernando. She was given the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi Award for her contributions in literature and the arts.

The evening's ceremony was further honored by the presence of the National Artist for Literature Bienvenido Lumbera and other literary luminaries.

This year’s full list of winners are listed below.

HALL OF FAME

DR. ALICE TAN GONZALES

Her five first-prize Palanca-winning works are:

1999 - “Ang Likum Sang Isla San Miguel,” Short Story - Hiligaynon

2002 - “Sa Taguangkan Sang Duta,” Short Story - Hiligaynon

2003 - “Esperanza,” Short Story - Hiligaynon

2012 - “Lanton,” Short Story - Hiligaynon

2014 - “Balay sang Monyeka,” Short Story - Hiligaynon

MR. RODOLFO “RODY” VERA

His five first-prize Palanca-winning works are:

1999 - “Luna, Isang Romansang Aswang,” Dulang Ganapang Haba

2009 - “Ismail at Isabel,” Dulang Ganapang Haba

2011 - “Paalam, Sr. Soledad,” Dulang Ganapang Haba

2012 - “Death March,” Dulang Pampelikula

2014 - “Lakambini,” Dulang Pampelikula

FILIPINO DIVISION

Maikling Kuwento

1st prize

ALVIN B. YAPAN

“Ang Bugtong ng Manok at Agila”

2nd prize

PETER JAIRRON CALABIA CRUZ

“Grace’”

3rd prize

EMANNUEL T. BARRAMEDA

“Nando”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Rosauro Q. Dela Cruz – Tagapangulo

Prof. Patrocinio V. Villafuerte – Kagawad

Dr. Rhoderick V. Nuncio – Kagawad


Maikling Kuwentong Pambata

1st prize

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

EUGENE Y. EVASCO

“Ang Nag-iisa at Natatanging si Onyok”

2nd prize

WALANG NAGWAGI

3rd prize

WALANG NAGWAGI

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Prof. Rolando S. Dela Cruz – Tagapangulo

Ms. Yna Reyes – Kagawad

Mr. Segundo D. Matias Jr. – Kagawad

Sanaysay

1st prize

ALLAN B. LOPEZ

“Return Flight”

2nd prize

DAYANG MAGDALENA NIRVANA T. YRAOLA

“Retorika ng Luksa”

3rd prize

JOSE DENNIS C. TEODOSIO

“Ang Daigdig sa Ilalim ng Papag ni Lola Mude”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Ma. Milagros C. Laurel – Tagapangulo

Ms. Sol Juvida – Kagawad

Prof. Jovy M. Peregrino, Ph.D. – Kagawad

Tula

1st prize

VIJAE ORQUIA ALQUISOLA

“Paglasa sa Pansamantala”

2nd prize

ENRIQUE S. VILLASIS

“Marina”

3rd prize

JOSE MARTE A. ABUEG

“Musikerong Bulag”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Luna Sicat-Cleto – Tagapangulo

Mr. Rofel G. Brion – Kagawad

Ms. Marra PL. Lanot – Kagawad

Tula Para Sa Mga Bata

1st prize

EDGARDO B. MARANAN

“Tugma at Sukat sa Panahon ng Pagmulat”

2nd prize

VIJAE ORQUIA ALQUISOLA

“Sa Tuwing Ikaw ay Tahimik at mga Tinig ng mga Batang Tinutukso”

3rd prize

JOHN ENRICO C. TORRALBA

“Lola Manghuhula”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Rogelio G. Mangahas – Tagapangulo

Dr. Fely Pado – Kagawad

Mr. Virgilio V. Vitug – Kagawad


Dulang May Isang Yugto

Maikling

1st prize

PETER SOLIS NERY

“Gladiolas”

2nd prize

SALVADOR BIGLAEN

“Balediksiyon”

3rd prize

JOSHUA L. LIM SO

“Sa Syquia, Malate, Kabanata I: Maraming Nagugutom sa Pilipinas”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Manuel R. Buising – Tagapangulo

Mr. Marlon Rivera – Kagawad

Mr. Fernando Josef – Kagawad


Dulang Ganap Ang Haba

1st prize

JOSHUA L. LIM SO

“Tungkol kay Angela”

2nd prize

ERICK DASIG AGUILAR

“Shambala”

3rd prize

PETER SOLIS NERY

“Agimat”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Elmer L. Gatchalian – Tagapangulo

Ms. Banaue Miclat-Janssen – Kagawad

Mr. Perci Intalan – Kagawad


Dulang Pampelikula

1st prize

RODOLFO C. VERA

“Lakambini”

2nd prize

ANDRIAN M. LEGASPI

“Ang Pag-ikot ng Salapi sa Panahon ni JLC”

3rd prize

ANTOINETTE H. JADAONE

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

“That Thing Called Tadhana”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Rolando B. Tolentino – Tagapangulo

Dr. Rustica C. Carpio – Kagawad

Mr. Mark Meily – Kagawad

ENGLISH DIVISION

Short Story

1st prize

SASHA MARTINEZ

“The Auroras”

2nd prize

MARIA CARMEN A. SARMIENTO

“Zurbaran”

3rd prize

SARAH LUMBA-TAJONERA

“Eye Candy”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Rica Bolipata-Santos – Chairperson

Ms. Emily Abrera – Member

Dr. Jose Y. Dalisay Jr. – Member


Short Story For Children

1st prize

JOSE CARLO O. SEVILLA

“Hiro the Rooster and Basha the Hen”

2nd prize

KATHLEEN ATON-OSIAS

“Three Good Things”

3rd prize

CATHERINE ROSE TORRES

“The Ragpicker’s Son”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Nina Lim-Yuson – Chairperson

Ms. Cyan Abad-Jugo – Member

Mr. Luis Katigbak – Member


Essay

1st prize

MA. NICOLA LORETTO M. SEBASTIAN

“The Salt Price”

2nd prize

SHAKIRA ANDREA C. SISON

“(Insert Her Silence Here)”

3rd prize

TERRA J. DAFFON

“When One is the Fourth of Ten”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Danton R. Remoto – Chairman

Ms. Ma. Karina A. Bolasco – Member

Mr. Baltazar N. Endriga – Member


Poetry

1st prize

ANA MARIA KATIGBAK-LACUESTA

“We Won’t Be Tending Gardens”

2nd prize

NOLI MANAIG

“Nausea and Other Poems”

3rd prize

MIKAEL DE LARA CO

“This Tender Gravity”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Alfred A. Yuson – Chairman

Ms. Elsa Martinez Coscolluela – Member

Ms. Marjorie Evasco – Member


Poetry Written For Children

1st prize

NO WINNER

2nd prize

ELYRAH SALANGA-TORRALBA

“Punny Poems”

3rd prize

PETER SOLIS NERY

“Those Colorful Parts”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Ramon C. Sunico – Chairman

Ms. Heidi Emily Eusebio-Abad – Member

Ms. Carla M. Pacis – Member


One-Act Play

1st prize

PATRICK JOHN R. VALENCIA

“How I Got My Black Leather Boots”

2nd prize

KARLO ANTONIO GALAY-DAVID

“Killing the Issue”

3rd prize

ERLINDA MAE T. YOUNG

“Photo Finish”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Nestor O. Jardin – Chairman

Ms. Sonia M. Roco – Member

Mr. Jerry C. Respeto – Member


Full-Length Play

1st prize

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

NO WINNER

2nd prize

JOACHIM EMILIO B. ANTONIO

“The Last Filipino”

3rd prize

NO WINNER

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Dr. Rosario O. Lapus – Chairperson

Mr. Anthony Buencamino – Member

Ms. Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo – Member

REGIONAL DIVISION

Short Story - Cebuano

1st prize

NOEL P. TUAZON

“Gutom”

2nd prize

MARCELO D. BATERNA

“Utlanan”

3rd prize

DR. JONDY MEDALLE ARPILLEDA

“Kasina”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Ada J. Loredo – Chairperson

Dr. Isabel D. Sebullen – Member

Mr. Edgar H. Siscar – Member

Short Story - Hiligaynon

1st prize

DR. ALICE TAN GONZALES

“Balay sang Monyeka”

2nd prize

NORMAN TAGUDINAY DARAP

“Olayra”

3rd prize

NO WINNER

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Mr. Edgar S. Godin – Chairman

Dr. Carmencita R. Abayan – Member

Dr. Hope Sabanpan-Yu – Member


Short Story - Iluko

1st prize

NO WINNER

2nd prize

RONELYN RAMONES

“Gapu Ken ni Angelica”

3rd prize

ROY V. ARAGON

“Mennamenna ti Maysa a Manunurat iti Ipupusayna,

Iti Maysa a Nadagaang A Malem”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Dr. Adelaida F. Lucero – Chairperson

Mr. Leonardo Q. Belen – Member

Mr. Aurelio S. Agcaoili, Ph.D. – Member

KABATAAN DIVISION

Kabataan - Sanaysay

1st prize

PAMELA A. MENDOZA

“Bago Pa Tuluyang Maligaw”

2nd prize

WALANG NAGWAGI

3rd prize

WALANG NAGWAGI

Kabataan - Essay

1st prize

HARVEY JAMES G. CASTILLO

“Avoiding The Fate of Gregor Samsa”

2nd prize

VICAH ADRIENNE P. VILLANUEVA

“Adrift on a Promise”

3rd prize

JOHN JASON BERANGEL SANTILLAN

“The Unwritten Rule”

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Ms. Kara David – Chairperson

Mr. Edizon A. Fermin – Member

Ms. Lilibeth R. Oblena-Quiore – Member


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN