For Enchong Dee, health and fitness have been part of his life since childhood.
The actor, who started as a competitive swimmer at a young age, said staying active eventually became second nature to him.
"I think everyone is aware that at six years old I started becoming a swimmer... I became a swimmer when I was six.
"From then on, hindi na siya tumigil, e. When I graduated from the university at 21 na, hindi ko na tinigilan yung pagwo-work out, paggi-gym."
The actor talked about how he maintains his weight during an interview with PEP.ph (Philippine Entertainment Portal) at his launch as the newest ambassador of Sun Life GREPA held on July 11, 2026, at One Ayala Mall, Makati City.

His athletic background continues to influence not only his personal habits but even the projects he chooses to pursue.
In fact, Enchong admitted he is naturally drawn to opportunities that challenge him physically and keep him active.
He explained: "Somehow I realized I'm drawn to the things that makes me sweat. As in anything that would make me sweat, I'd say yes to.
"Like recently, someone offered me a short film that does tennis.
"Wala naman akong alam talaga sa tennis, but I know that I will sweat while preparing for the role, while doing that, while filming that particular project.
"So anything that makes me, medyo technical... but like raises my heart rate, I'm all for it."
Read: What it took to bring SB19 to Lollapalooza--and what comes next
HOW ENCHONG DEE STAYS FIT
As he celebrates his 20th year in showbiz, Enchong credits his active lifestyle and disciplined approach to health for allowing him to maintain a consistent physique throughout his career.
He said: "And if you noticed, I'm celebrating my twentieth year in the industry, but you never see me like go up, down, up, up in my weight...
"Because ang importante lang sa akin, I move more than I eat. And then I'm more drawn to food that came from the earth.
"If it's, you know, if it's from a plastic or something, medyo hindi ako. It's not something I crave for... natural na siya sa akin only because my background was from becoming an athlete at an early age.
"So parang yung, yung nutrition, alam ko na kung ano yung makakabuti sa akin at hindi."
For Enchong, staying healthy is not about short-term goals or quick results.
It is a lifestyle choice and a conscious decision that people make every day to invest in their future well-being.
He said: "Parang ano siya, it's a lifestyle choice.
"It's a decision you have to make every day. And thank God I was doing the right thing. Kasi dami-dami lahat.
"Hindi ka masyadong nagkasakit so... hindi ka naggagastos sa hospitalization.
"Hindi ka masyadong nagja-junk food so hindi ka rin masyadong magagastos. Tapos parang it really goes hand in hand, yung wealth saka yung health."
Recently, however, Enchong realized that prioritizing health does not always mean pushing himself to the limit at the gym.
As he gets older, he has learned that rest, recovery, and even something as simple as walking can be just as important as intense workouts.
The actor pointed to the benefits of maintaining daily movement, such as hitting 10,000 steps a day, as a sustainable way of staying healthy.
He explained: "I was doom scrolling and then sabi niya dun that... as you get older, dapat na-rerealize din natin na yung pag-training natin, yung work out natin is not the same as when we were in our twenties.
"So now, without us realizing... rest, relaxation, and recovery are as important as working out.
"So now, I realized, okay, kasi I don't stop working out until I'm very sore. And then I realized, okay... doon nanggagaling yung injury. Doon nanggagaling yung mga tear, mga muscle tear.
"So I was like, okay, let me put more emphasis to my recovery and to my stretching and... to my traveling so that, you know, kailangan natin i-adjust yung, yung lifestyle natin as we get older.
"And I think it's also a good way to encourage everyone na okay, hindi mo kailangan mag-gym every day. You know, yung sinabi na... ten thousand steps, twenty thousand steps. I love those. I do that.
"So alam niyo, as, as simple as walking around. Kung mainit, magpunta kayo sa mall, maglakad kayo. It's really beneficial to everyone's health."
Read: Pinoy designer Rhuigi Villaseñor makes it big in the U.S.
