PEP Ka-Loveteam Quiz Banner
×

Nene Tamayo, Keanna Reeves believe in spanking to discipline kids

"You will understand me when you have your own family."
by Bernie V. Franco
Published 3 hours ago
Nene Tamayo, Keanna Reeves
Nene Tamayo and Keanna Reeves explain why they believe the old-fashioned way of disciplining kids is more effective than a gentler approach.
PHOTO/S: ABS-CBN Entertainment

The younger generation may have a different view of spanking or “palo” as a form of discipline—something many in the older generation grew up with.

They see it as a more violent or harsh method, reflecting a broader shift in how children are raised today.

But there are still those who believe in this traditional method of disciplining children, such as Pinoy Big Brother Big Winners Nene Tamayo (Season 1) and Keanna Reeves (Celebrity Edition: Season 1).

The two celebrities were asked whether they agree with spanking children during a segment of the YouTube show Hellow Outside World! last August 26, 2026.

“Kailangan yun,” answered Nene, who is a mother of one.

She would usually explain the rationale behind her method, which includes letting her son do jumping jacks when he neglects his school assignments.

“Sabi ko sa anak ko, ‘Nanay mo ako, responsibilidad ko na disiplinahin ka. You’re not gonna like it right now, pero you’re gonna thank me later, and you will understand me when you have your own family.’”

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW ↓

Read: Tips: Three smart ways to grow your money without big capital

KEANNA REEVES FAVORS SPANKING

For her part, Keanna observed that the gentle approach does not seem to have an effect.

“O, di, anong nangyari sa anak nila? Mga matigas ang ulo, hindi nakikinig, gadget nang gadget.”

Keanna, who is a mother of two, further added that children do not seem to know how to control themselves unless they are given a reprimand or stern warning.

“’Tapos ang aga-aga, mga bata pa nagda-dialysis; may mga tama na ang mga kidney, kasi nga kain nang kain ng tsitsirya; kasi nga hindi na healthy ang mga kinakain.

“E, dahil gusto ng anak, pagbigyan dahil love-love-love. Kung love mo iyan, e, di, iiksi ang buhay niyan, di ba?”

The comedienne pointed out: “Siguro kanya-kanya tayong show ng pagmamahal, pero para sa akin, hindi pagmamahal iyan kasi pinapadali mo yung buhay ng anak mo.”

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW ↓

CHILDREN OVER PARTNER

Both were also asked whom they would choose between their kids and their partner.

Nene and Keanna both chose their kids.

“Pag nanay ka, automatic anak iyon,” was Nene’s short answer.

Keanna gave a longer explanation: “Hindi mo naman puwedeng i-compare yung anak mo sa asawa mo. Yun [asawa] lang ang gumawa, pero iba ang nagluwal [mother].

“Puwedeng palitan ang mga pasaway na asawa, ang anak hindi puwedeng palitan.”

Read Next
PEP Live
Featured
Latest Stories
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
Nene Tamayo and Keanna Reeves explain why they believe the old-fashioned way of disciplining kids is more effective than a gentler approach.
PHOTO/S: ABS-CBN Entertainment
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results