The younger generation may have a different view of spanking or “palo” as a form of discipline—something many in the older generation grew up with.
They see it as a more violent or harsh method, reflecting a broader shift in how children are raised today.
But there are still those who believe in this traditional method of disciplining children, such as Pinoy Big Brother Big Winners Nene Tamayo (Season 1) and Keanna Reeves (Celebrity Edition: Season 1).
The two celebrities were asked whether they agree with spanking children during a segment of the YouTube show Hellow Outside World! last August 26, 2026.
“Kailangan yun,” answered Nene, who is a mother of one.
She would usually explain the rationale behind her method, which includes letting her son do jumping jacks when he neglects his school assignments.
“Sabi ko sa anak ko, ‘Nanay mo ako, responsibilidad ko na disiplinahin ka. You’re not gonna like it right now, pero you’re gonna thank me later, and you will understand me when you have your own family.’”
Read: Tips: Three smart ways to grow your money without big capital
KEANNA REEVES FAVORS SPANKING
For her part, Keanna observed that the gentle approach does not seem to have an effect.
“O, di, anong nangyari sa anak nila? Mga matigas ang ulo, hindi nakikinig, gadget nang gadget.”
Keanna, who is a mother of two, further added that children do not seem to know how to control themselves unless they are given a reprimand or stern warning.
“’Tapos ang aga-aga, mga bata pa nagda-dialysis; may mga tama na ang mga kidney, kasi nga kain nang kain ng tsitsirya; kasi nga hindi na healthy ang mga kinakain.
“E, dahil gusto ng anak, pagbigyan dahil love-love-love. Kung love mo iyan, e, di, iiksi ang buhay niyan, di ba?”
The comedienne pointed out: “Siguro kanya-kanya tayong show ng pagmamahal, pero para sa akin, hindi pagmamahal iyan kasi pinapadali mo yung buhay ng anak mo.”
CHILDREN OVER PARTNER
Both were also asked whom they would choose between their kids and their partner.
Nene and Keanna both chose their kids.
“Pag nanay ka, automatic anak iyon,” was Nene’s short answer.
Keanna gave a longer explanation: “Hindi mo naman puwedeng i-compare yung anak mo sa asawa mo. Yun [asawa] lang ang gumawa, pero iba ang nagluwal [mother].
“Puwedeng palitan ang mga pasaway na asawa, ang anak hindi puwedeng palitan.”
