Kamikazee tops NU 107 Rock Awards nominees



Kamikazee leads all nominees in this year's NU 107 Rock Awards with a total of 12 nominations out of 16 categories. Sandwich and Updharmadown follow with 10 nominations apiece, while Urbandub got nine nominations.

NU 107 Rock Awards, which honors the best of Pinoy rock music, is now on its 13th year. The rock aficionados have the power to pick the winners by voting in the booths located at leading malls and Odyssey stores in Metro Manila. The awards night will be held on December 1 at the World Trade Center.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 2006 NU 107 Rock Awards:

Best New Artist: Updharmadown, Callalily, Rocksteddy, Kala, and Reggae Mistress

Vocalist of the Year: Jay Contreras of Kamikazee, Gabby Alipe of Urbandub, Armi Millare of Updharmadown, Aia de Leon of Imago, Raimund Marasigan of Sandwich, and Pochoy Labog of Dicta License

Guitarist of the Year: Mong Alcaraz of Sandwich and Chicosci, Jomal Linao of Kamikazee, John Dinopol of Urbandub, Carlos Tenada of Updharmadown, and Boogie Romero of Dicta License

Bassist of the Year: Myrene Academia of Sandwich and Imago, Lalay Lim of Urbandub, Paul Yap of Updharmadown, Dok Sergio of Pupil, and Kelvin Yu of Itchyworms

Drummer of the Year: Allan Burdeos of Kamikazee, John Mendoza of Urbandub, Paolo Santiago of Join the Club, Jazz Nicolas of Itchyworms, and J-hoon Balbuena of Kapatid

Best Live Act: Kamikazee, Sandwich, Imago, and Join the Club

Rising Sun Award: Updharmadown, Imago, The Itchyworms, Join the Club, Paramita, and Dicta License

In the Raw Award: Drip, Silent Sanctuary, Point Click Kill, Sleepy Heads, and Playphonics

Song of the Year: "Narda" by Kamikazee, "First of Summer" by Urbandub, "OO" by Updharmadown, "Sugod" by Sandwich, "Beer" by Itchyworms, "Nobela" by Join the Club, and "Nasaan Ka by Pupil

Artist/Band of the Year: Kamikazee, Urbandub, Sandwich, Pupil, and Itchyworms

Best Male Award: Jay Contreras of Kamikazee, Bamboo MaƱalac of Bamboo, Gabby Alipe of Urbandub, Pochoy Labog of Dicta License, and Mong Alcaraz of Chicosci

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Female Award: Aia de Leon of Imago, Barbie Almalbis, Armi Millare of Updharmadown, Ria Bautista of Paramita, and Lougee Basabas of Mojofly

Album of the Year: Maharot by Kamikazee, Fragmented by Updharmadown, Five on the Floor by Sandwich, Beautiful Machines by Pupil, Noontime Show by Itchyworms, Embrace by Urbandub

Best Album Packaging: Inksurge.com for Five on the Floor of Sandwich, Allan Burdeos for Maharot of Kamikazee, Electrolychee.com for Blush of Imago, Kahlil de Pio and Urbandub for Embrace of Urbandub, John Ed de Vera for Panorama of 6Cyclemind, and Apple Sta. Maria for Noontime Show of Itchyworms

Best Music Video of the Year: "Sugod" of Sandwich directed by Marie Jamora; "Martyr Nyebera" of Kamikazee directed by Avid Liongoren; "Doo Bi Doo" of Kamikazee directed by Topel Lee; "Bitiw" of Spongecola directed by Gorio Cicuna; and "Jeepney of Kala" directed by Tin Tayag

Producer of the Year: Angee Razul, Jonathan Ong, Allan Burdeos, 8 Toleran and Jomal Linao for Maharot of Kamikazee; Noel de Brackinghe at Sweetspot and Updharmadown for Fragmented of Updharmadown; Buddy Zabala for Five on the Floor by Sandwich; Pupil with Patrick Tirano for Beautiful Machines of Pupil; Raimund Marasigan, Buddy Zabala and Itchyworms for Noontime Show of Itchyworms; and Kerryl Demetrio and Urbandub for Embrace of U



WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN