"Camera Café" wins Best Comedy Program in 13th Asian TV Awards

Camera Café, a five-minute comedy program shown on GMA-7 and sister station QTV 11, was awarded Best Comedy Program in the 13th Asian TV Awards held last December 11 in Singapore.



The Philippines won one award and four HighlyCommended recognitions in the 13th Asian TV Awards held lastDecember 11 in Singapore.

Camera Café was chosen Best Comedy Program. This show isproduced by Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd. and is being shown on GMA-7 and QTV 11.GMA-7's gag show Bubble Gang was Highly Commended (or runner-up) in the samecategory, along with Thailand's Raberd Thurd Theung.

Bubble Gang's Ogie Alcasid was Highly Commended in the BestComedy Actor category, which was won by Chusak Lamsuk of Raberd Thurd Theung.

QTV 11's Reunions, hosted by Jessica Soho, was HighlyCommended as Best Reality Program, which was won by South Korea's Nature'sPlatform: Deserted Dogs for Evacuated Village.

GMA Network Inc. was Highly Commended for TerrestrialBroadcaster of the Year. The award went to MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd. TheKapuso network won this category in 2004.

The Philippines actually had eight nominations in thisyear's Asian TV Awards, excluding the Terrestrial Broadcaster of The Year, which is announced during the awards night itself.

The other finalists from the Philippines this year are the following: Lovely Day(Best Children's Program), All Star K! The One Million Videoke Challenge (BestGame or Quiz Program), Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition Plus (Best Adaptation ofan Existing Format), and Michael V for Bubble Gang (Best Comedy Performance by An Actor).

Here is the complete list of winners in the 13thAsian TV Awards:

Best Documentary Program (3o mins or less)

Winner: China 21 - The People's Dumplings (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./China)

Highly Commended: The Lost Tribe Secret Array of the Cia(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia) & Spirit of the Times- ChineseContemporary Art: Heroism or Confusion (Singapore)

Best Documentary Program (31 mins or more)

Winner: Big Wall Challenge (NHK (Japan BroadcastingCorp./Japan)

Highly Commended: A Bride, HerLast Message- A 24 Hour Year Old Who Battled Breast Cancer (TokyoBroadcasting System, Inc./Japan) & Brat Camp China (NationalGeographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Natural History or Wildlife Program or Docu-drama

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia,Inc./Singapore)

Highly Recommended: Soul of a River - Cambodia(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore) & Soul of a River - China(Discovery Asia, Inc./China)

Best News Program

Winner: CNN Today (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: News at Seven: Magnitude-8 SichuanEarthquake (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong) & News at Seven: QuarkeRelief Day Four (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report

Winner: Sichuan Earthquake: Landslide (Now TV/China)

Highly Commended: China Quake: Wedding (CNNInternational/Hong Kong) & China Quake Orphan by Kyung Lah (CNNInternational/Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series

Winner: Galileo (Fuji Television Network, Inc./Japan)

Highly Commended: Rookies (Tokyo Broadcasting System,Inc./Japan) & Lee San, Wind of the Palace (Munwha BroadcastingCorporation/Korea)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Program

Winner: Singapore Short Story Project: The Other(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Sorapuchi (Hokkaido televisionBroadcasting Co., Ltd./Japan) & Manam Series 2 - Ep. 7 (MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/ Singapore)

Best Comedy Program

Winner: Camera Café (Euro-Asia Media GroupLtd/Philippines)

Highly Commended: Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)& Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public CompanyLimited/Thailand)

Best Current Affairs Program

Winner:Inside Myanmar- The Crackdown (AlJazeera English/Malaysia)

Highly Commended: The Lost Tribe - Secret Array of theCIA (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia) & People and Power- Coal Face(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Best Children's Program

Winner: R.E.M.- The Next Generation (MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Gali Gali Sim Sim Ep. 3: Chamki Karate(Miditech Pvt Ltd/India) & Blue Water High (Southern StarInternational/Australia)

Best Entertainment (One-off/Annual)

Winner: Wedding Affair Grand Finals (MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: POGO Amazing Kids Awards (TurnerEntertainment/Hong Kong)

Best Entertainment Program

Winner:Happy Citadel (Hunan TV/China)

Highly Commended:Celebrity Coach (JiangsuBroadcasting Corporation/China)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Winner: Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint EntertainmentPublic Company Limited/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Foodie 2 Shoes #13 (TelevisionBroadcasts Limited/Hong Kong), Fan Pan Tae (Workpoint EntertainmentPublic Company Limited/Thailand), & Yok Siam (WorkpointEntertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Music Program

Winner: Kinkakuji Sound Stage (Mainichi BroadcastingSystem, Inc./Japan)

Highly Commended: AF6 Finale (Astro Production SdnBhd/Malaysia) & Vidiya Vidiya Kondaduvom (Astro Production SdnBhd/Malaysia)

Best Reality Program

Winner: Nature's Platform- Desserted Dogs for EvacuatedVillage (SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)

Highly Recommended: Reunions (GMA Network, Inc./QTV11/Philippines)

Best Infotainment Program

Winner: All Things Paper (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Lead Me On (MediaCorp Singapore PteLtd/Singapore) & Tales of Four Cities (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Talk Show

Winner: Talk Asia (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: Love Just Aint's Enough (ChinaBusiness Network Co.,Ltd TV/China) & State of the Nation (ibn 18Broadcast Limited/India)

Best Animation

Winner: Dogstar Ep. 16- Hounded (Media WorldPictures/Australia)

Highly Commended: Ostrich (Miditech Ptv Ltd/India)& Hoshi Shinichi's Short Shorts (NHK- Japan BroadcastingCorp./Japan)

Best Social Awareness Program

Winner: Robot Jockey (National Geographic ChannelAsia/Singapore)

Highly Commended: China 21-Green Wall of China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore), & MovingMountains: Computer School on a Wheelchair (Beijing Key Frame CulturalDevelopment Co., Ltd./China)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Formats

Winner: The Amazing Race Season 2- Ep.11 (SPENetworks Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Skatoony (Turner EntertainmentNetworks Asia/Hong Kong).

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Winner: Martin Soong (Squawk Box/CNBC AsiaPacific/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Kristie Lu Stout (CNN Today/CNNInternational/Hong Kong) & Hugh Riminton (CNN Today/CNNInternational/Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Winner: Christine Tan (Managing Asia/CNBC AsiaPacific/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Vikram Chandra (The Big Fight/NewDelhi Television Ltd/India), Anjali Rao (Talk Asia/CNNInternational/Hong Kong), & Karan Thapar (Devil's Advocate/ibn 18Broadcasts Limited/India)

Best Entertainment Presenter

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Winner: Guo Liang (Lead Me On/MediaCorp Singapore PteLtd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Quan Yi Fong (Buzzing Cashier/MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore), Aznil Haji Nawawi (Jangan Lupa Lirik/AstroProduction Sdn BhdMalaysia), & Phanya Nirunkul (Black Box/WorkpointEntertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor

Winner: Raymond Lam (The Master of Tai Chi/TelevisionBroadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: Lim Kay Tong (En Bloc/MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore & Patrick Teoh (En Bloc/MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Drama Performance by an Actress

Winner: Chiranan Manochaem (The Slave/BangkokBroadcasting & TC Co., Ltd.,/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Pan Li-Li (Astemisia/Public TelevisionService Foundation/Taiwan) & Piyathida Woramusik (The Slave/BangkokBroadcasting & TV Co., Ltd./Thailand).

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress

Winner: Chusak Iamsuk (Raberd Thurd Theung/WorkpointEntertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMANetwork, Inc./Philippines) & Michelle Chong (Sayang Sayang/MediaCorpSingapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Best Cinematography

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia,Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia,Inc./Singapore) & Soul of a River - China (Discovery Asia,Inc./Singapore.

Best Direction

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia,Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: China 21- Go Buddha Boys (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./Singapore) & Portraits of Taiwan- Jimmy Liao (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./Singapore).

Best Editing

Winner: Ultimate Olympics- Go Beijing (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Take Off- The A380 Saga (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./Singapore) & Man Made Marvel - Beijing Airport (DiscoveryAsia, Inc./Singapore)

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year

Winner: MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Highly Commended: GMA Network Inc. (Philippines)

Cable/Satellite Network of the Year

Winner: Discovery Asia

Highly Commended: CNN International


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN