Michael V and Project Runway Philippines recognized at the 14th Asian TV Awards

Project Runway Philippines (left) and Michael V of Bubble Gang received recognition at the recently concluded 14th Asian Television Awards held last night, December 3, in Singapore.


The Philippines got two honors at the recently concluded 14th Asian Television Awards. The awarding ceremony was held last night, December 3, in Singapore.

The Philippine franchise, Project Runway, was Highly Commended (runner-up) in the Best Adaptation of an Existing Format category. Project Runway Philippines, which is being shown on SBN 21, is a co-production of Solar Entertainment Corporation, Entertainment Central Philippines Production Co, and Unitel Productions Inc.

The award for Best Adaptation of an Existing Format went to Amazing Race Asia Season 3, where the Philippines was represented by former beauty queen and TV host Tisha Silang and boyfriend Geoff Rodriguez who finished in second place.

Premiere Filipino comedian Michael V was also Highly Commended in the Best Comedy Actor/Actress category for his performance in GMA-7's gag show, Bubble Gang. He was a winner in this category for three consecutive years—from 2004 to 2006.

Thailand's Chusak Lamsuk brought home the trophy this year for Raberd Thurd Theung.

The Philippines had eight nominations prior to the announcement of winners. (CLICK HERE to read related story.)

Aside from Project Runway Philippines, the first season of Survivor Philippines (GMA-7) was also nominated for Best Adaptation of an Existing Format.

Other nominees from the Philippines were: Best News Programme ("EDSA Shootout" Bandila, ABS-CBN), Best Current Affairs Programme (I Survived, ABS-CBN), Best Entertainment Special (The Pursuit of Style: A Young Designers Special, QTV 11), Best Entertainment Programme (Mel & Joey, GMA-7), and Best Game or Quiz Programme (Pilipinas: Game KNB?, ABS-CBN).

Japan's TBS was named Terrestrial Channel of the year while Singapore's Discovery Channel won Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less)

Winner - 6420 (now TV, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Dan Rivers - Killings Fields: Long Road to Justice (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Dan Rivers - World's Untold Stories: A Forgotten People (CNN International, Hong Kong)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more)

Winner - Yanomami: The Last Tribe (NHK, Japan)

Highly Commended - PAMIR - Cradled by the Skies (Kansai Telecasting Corporation, Japan)

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama

Winner - Wild China (BBC Worldwide, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Death of the Megabeasts (Prospero Productions, Australia)

Best News Programme

Winner - Election Counting Day Coverage (IBN 18 Broadcast Limited, India)

Highly Commended - CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report

Winner - John Vause - China / Gold Machine (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Kyung Lah - Japan / Elderly Shoplifters (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series

Winner - The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8, Singapore)

Winner - 1895 in Formosa (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)

Highly Commended - The Samurai Gentleman Episode 1: Road to Destiny (NHK, Japan)

Highly Commended - City Homicide Season 2 Episode 2 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Single Drama or Television Programme

Winner - Easy Money (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)

Highly Commended - Scorched (ITV Global Entertainment, Australia)

Highly Commended - Love in the Season of Osmanthus (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)

Best Comedy Programme

Winner - The Iromonea (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)

Highly Commended - Gag Concert (Korean Broadcasting System, Korea)

Best Current Affairs Programme

Winner - Sunday Report: Sichuan Earthquake One Year On - The Unspeakable Truth (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Drugs Business Inside Prison Cell (PT. Cakrawala Andalas Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Children's Programme

Winner - Super Kid Game (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)

Highly Commended - Classroom Genius (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special

Winner - My School Rocks Asia Finals 2008 (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Highly Commended - President's Command Performance (Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Entertainment Pogramme

Winner - 26 Hours / Day (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Highly Commended - The Best House 1,2,3 - The Discovery of New Da Vinci (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Winner - Run for Money (Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Fuji Creative Corporation, Japan)

Highly Commended - Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)

Best Music Programme

Winner - Indian Idol Season 4 Episode 1 (Miditech Pvt Ltd, India)

Highly Commended - Hip Korea - Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Reality Programme

Winner - Revealed - Chinese New Year (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Storm Surfers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Infotainment Programmes

Winner - The New Anatomy Show (NHK, Japan)

Highly Commended - Hip Korea - Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Talk Show

Winner - We The People (NDTV Pvt Ltd, India)

Highly Commended - Blogtv.sg: Who Lives Around You? (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, ChannelNewsAsia, Singapore)

Best Animation

Winner - Little Krishna - Assault of the Lethal Bird (Big Animation Pvt Ltd, India)

Highly Commended - The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Season 4 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Social Awareness Program

Winner - Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Future Makers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Ecopolis (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Winner - The Amazing Race Asia, Season 3 Episode 3 (SPE Networks - Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Project Runway Philippines (Solar Entertainment Corporation, SBN, Philippines)

Best Cross-Platform Content

Winner - Hip Korea - Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Highly Commended - BITWORLD-Two Rooms: The Past and The Present (NHK, Japan)

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Winner - Martin Soong for Squawk Voice (CNBC Asia Pacific, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Kristie Lu Stout for CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Winner - Anjali Rao for Talk Asia (CNN International, Hong Kong)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Highly Commended - Najwa Shihab for Suafa Anda: The Election Channel Programs (PT. Media Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Entertainment Presenter

Winner -Jon Niermann for Asia Uncut (West Meets East Production, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Phanya Nirunkul for Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)

Highly Commended - Cyrus Sahukar for Hole in the Wall - Season 1, Episode 1 (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor

Winner -Adrian Pang for Red Thread (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Qi Yu Wu for The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress

Winner -Michelle Yim for Moonlight Resonance (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)

Highly Commended - Robyn Malcolm for Outrageous Fortune Series 4 (South Pacific Pictures, New Zealand)

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/Actress

Winner - Chusak Lamsuk for Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Singapore)

Highly Commended - Michael V forBubble Gang(GMA Network, Inc., Philippines)

Highly Commended - Chua Enlai for Parental Guidance (Pics Talk Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Cinematography

Winner - Lonely Planet: Natural Born Traveller Episode 3 (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Highly Commended - The Way We Live Episode 5: Living in the Shadow of the Volcano (August Pictures Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Direction

Winner - All Saints Episode 465 (Seven Network Operations Limited, Australia)

Highly Commended - Sudden Death (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Editing

Winner - Supermen of Malegaon (NHK, Japan)

Highly Commended - Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Achievement in HD

Winner - Storm Surfers - Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Highly Commended - Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Terrestrial Channel of the Year

Winner - TBS (Japan)

Highly Commended - TVB Jade (Hong Kong)

Best Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year

Winner - Discovery Channel (Singapore)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Highly Commended -CNN International(Hong Kong)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN