ABS-CBN biggest winner at 25th Star Awards for TV; GMA-7 bags 16 trophies; TV5 gets 6 nods

25th Star Awards for TV winners: (clocwise) Coco Martin, Best Drama Actor for Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin; Gretchen Barretto, Best Drama Actress for Magkaribal; Ai-Ai delas Alas, Best Comedy Actress for M3 and Best Single Performance by An Actress for "Krus" episode of Maalaala Mo Kaya; Enchong Dee, Best Single Performance by An Actor for "Parol" episode of <


ABS-CBN bagged a total of 26 trophies, including Best Station, at the just-concluded 25th Star Awards for Television of the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC).

The awarding ceremonies were held last night, November 22, at the Newport Performing Arts Theater of the Resorts World Manila, Pasay City.

ABS-CBN’s rival station, GMA-7, won a total of 16 awards in different categories.

The rest of the awards were shared by: TV5, which got six awards; Studio 23, which got three awards; and UNTV-37, which got one award.

First-time winners in the Silver Anniversary of the PMPC Star Awards for Television include:

Enchong Dee, Best Single Performance By An Actor, for Maalaala Mo Kaya’s "Parol."

Eat Bulaga’s Allan K, as Best Male TV Host.

Newscaster Anthony Taberna, Best Male Newscaster, for Studio 23’s Iba-Balita Ni Anthony Taberna.

Child actress Jillian Ward, Best New Female TV Personality, for GMA 7’s soap, Trudis Liit.

And Atty. Persida Acosta, Best Public Service Program Host, for TV5’s Public Atorni.

Winners in the drama category include: actor Coco Martin, best Drama Actor, for ABS-CBN’s Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin;

Gretchen Barretto, Best Drama Actress, for ABS-CBN’s teleserye Magkaribal;

and Ai-Ai delas Alas, Best Single Performance by an Actress for MMK’s "Krus."

Ai-Ai scored a double victory; aside from her award for acting in a dramatic episode, she won as Best Comedy Actress for ABS-CBN’s defunct sitcom, M3 (Malay Mo, Ma-develop).

The Best Primetime Drama Series was also won by an ABS-CBN production, Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin.

Aside from Coco Martin, who played a dual role in the drama series, none of the major cast were present to share the victory with its lead actor.

This year, the top-rating and long-running Maalaala Mo Kaya (MMK) has been elevated to the Hall of Fame for garnering a total of 15 awards in its category.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

ABS-CBN president and MMK host, Ms. Charo Santos-Concio, personally received the award.

Without MMK in contention, the Best Drama Anthology award was won by TV5’s Untold Stories From Face To Face, hosted by Amy Perez, which dramatizes stories culled from experiences of impoverished folk.

In the Public Service Program category, Bitag, currently aired weekly on TV5, was adjudged winner.

Hosted by Ben Tulfo, the hard-hitting crime-reportage program was previously aired on UNTV 37.

For TV Documentary Programming, GMA-7’s I-Witness remains uncontested.

And so are its hosts Kara David, Jay Taruc, Howie Severino, and Sandra Aguinaldo.

Another docu program from the network (GMA News TV), titled Pluma: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat—which focused on our national hero Dr. Jose Rizal’s life and times and his exceptional brilliance as writer-novelist—won as Best Documentary Special.

Aside from the award won by Anthony Taberna, two other awards went to Studio 23’s lifestyle show, US Girls: Best Lifestyle Show and Best Lifestyle Show Hosts.

US Girls hosts Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, and Cheska Garcia-Kramer were all present to personally receive the awards they won.

From Net-25, two of its banner shows made it to the winners’ circle: Moments, hosted by Glady’s Reyes, as Best Celebrity Talk Show;

and Spoon’s Janice de Belen, as Best Celebrity Talk Show Host.

Gladys attended the event with her actor-husband, Christopher Roxas Sommereux; while Janice was with her manager Popoy Caritativo.

Two winners tied in at least two categories: Best New Male TV Personality, shared by neophyte actors Derrick Monasterio and Teejay Marquez of Reel Love Presents Tween Hearts (GMA-7);

and Best Talent Search Program, shared by TV5’s Talentadong Pinoy and ABS-CBN’s Showtime.

SPECIAL AWARD. Celebrities from both major networks, ABS-CBN and GMA 7, graced the occasion.

But the event was also rendered special by the presence of Superstar Nora Aunor, who is now a contract talent of the Kapatid network, TV5.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Nora came in an elegant purple terno, designed by Nonon Palmos, to receive the special award for the musical-variety show she once hosted—Superstar, a musical-variety show that aired on RPN-9.

The popular show, which showcased Ate Guy’s multi-faceted talent for singing and hosting and occasional dancing skills, lasted for over two decades (22 years), making it the longest-running musical variety show in its time.

And unbroken 22 years is unprecedented in the history of musical-variety shows on Philippine television.

Nora was joined in the event by her friend and acting manager, German Moreno.

Kuya Germs himself was awarded the Master Star Builder Award.

This is for his enduring legacy of discovering and supporting budding talents and nurturing the careers of known female celebrity-co-hosts, through his respective youth-oriented programs and variety shows on GMA-7.

These include the defunct That’s Entertainment and GMA Supershow, and the current Walang Tulugan With The Master Showman.

GLAMOUR. Apart from the Superstar and the Master Showman, the Movie Queen of the ’60s, Susan Roces, was a stunning presence adding glamour to the event.

Ms. Roces, who received the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award from presenters Helen Gamboa and Eddie Gutierrez, was accompanied to the event by her daughter, Mary Grace Poe-Llamanzares.

Mary Grace is the current Chair of the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB).

Broadcast journalist Jessica Soho was given the Excellence in Broadcasting Award.

King of Talk Boy Abunda was elevated to the Hall of Fame as Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host (of the long-running The Buzz).

Abunda’s immediate successor, who emerged winner in the same category, was Luis Manzano, for E-Live (ABS-CBN).

This year’s 25th PMPC Star Awards for Television was hosted by Richard Gomez, Dawn Zulueta, Piolo Pascual, and Miss Universe 2011 3rd runner-up, Shamcey Supsup.

The event is a production of Airtime Marketing, Inc., headed by Ms. Tessie Celestino-Howard.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guests artists included Pilipinas Got Talent grand finalist El Gamma Penumbra and Ms. Lea Salonga for the opening number.

For the finale, a dance medley rendered by Pauleen Luna and the VIP Dancers, with choreographer Maribeth Bichara.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS. Here’s the complete list of winners in the 25th Star Awards for TV:

Best Children Show: Art Angel (GMA-7)

Best Children Show Host: Tonipet Gaba and Roxanne Barcelo - Art Angel (GMA-7)

Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Travel Show: Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)

Best Travel Show Host: Kat de Castro, Jason Gainza, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi - Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)

Best Lifestyle Show: Us Girls (Studio 23)

Best Lifestyle Show Host: Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia-Kramer - Us Girls (Studio 23)

Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Bernadette Sembrano, Alex Santos, Iya Villania, Donita Rose, Winnie Cordero, Andrei Felix, Venus Raj - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

Best Youth-Oriented Show: Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)

Best New Male TV Personality: Teejay Marquez - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7), and Derrick Monasterio - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)

Best New Female TV Personality: Jillian Ward - Trudis Liit (GMA 7)

Best Horror or Fantasy Program: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program: Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda - Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Best Magazine Show: Rated K (ABS-CBN)

Best Magazine Show Host: Korina Sanchez - Rated K (ABS-CBN)

Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA 7)

Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo - I-Witness (GMA 7)

Best Documentary Special Pluma: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat (GMA News TV)

Best Public Service Program: Bitag (UNTV 37)

Best Public Service Program Host: Atty. Presida Acosta - Public Atorni (TV 5)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best News Program: 24 Oras (GMA 7)

Best Male Newscaster: Anthony Taberna - Iba-Balita ni Anthony Taberna (Studio 23)

Best Female Newscaster: Vicky Morales - Saksi (GMA 7)

Best Talent Search Program: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5), and Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford - Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)

Best Game Show: Panahon Ko ’To!: Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Game Show Host: Vic Sotto - Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV5)

Best Celebrity Talk Show: Moments (Net 25)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice de Belen - Spoon (Net 25)

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Luis Manzano - E-Live (ABS-CBN)

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Cristy Fermin - Paparazzi (TV 5)

Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang (GMA 7)

Best Variety Show: Willing Willie (TV 5)

Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)

Best Male TV Host: Allan K - Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)

Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Mini-Series: Agimat: Mga Alamat Ni Ramon Revilla Presents Kapitan Inggo (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Daytime Drama Series: Little Star (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Show: Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid - Bubble Gang (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas - M3: Malay Mo Ma-develop (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Anthology: Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face (TV 5)

Best Primetime TV Series: Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actor: Enchong Dee - "Parol" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas - "Krus" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Actor Coco Martin: Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Actress Gretchen Barretto: Magkaribal (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Station: ABS-CBN

Special Awards/Recognitions:

Hall of Fame as Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host - Boy Abunda

Hall of Fame as Best Drama Anthology - Maalaala Mo Kaya

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Susan Roces

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award - Jessica Soho

Longest-Running Musical Variety Show Award - RPN-9’s Superstar, hosted by Ms. Nora Aunor

Master Star Builder Award - German "Kuya Germs" Moreno

Posthumous Award - Lito Calzado

Other Special Awards:

Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Female) - Shamcey Supsup

Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Male) - Luis Manzano

Celebrity Skin of the Night - Aiko Melendez

Face of the Night (Male) - Piolo Pascual

Face of the Night (Female) - KC Concepcion

Star of the Night (Male) - Coco Martin

Star of the Night (Female) - Toni Gonzaga

A delayed telecast of the event is scheduled for November 27, 2011, at 10:30 p.m., on ABS-CBN’s Kapamilya Sunday’s Best.


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN