Adele wins big in the 54th Grammy Awards

British singer Adele dominated this year’s Grammy Awards, winning a total of six awards—including Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year.


British singer Adele was the biggest winner in the just-concluded 54th Grammy Awards.

Adele swept all the six categories she was nominated for—including Album of the Year for 21, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year for "Rolling In The Deep."

This year’s Grammys, competently hosted by LL Cool J, also paid tribute to singing superstar Whitney Houston, who passed away a day before the biggest awards night in the music industry.

Here is the complete list of winners in the 54th Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year: 21, Adele

Record of the Year: “Rolling In The Deep,” Adele

Best New Artist: Bon Iver

Best Country Album: Own The Night, Lady Antebellum

Song of the Year: “Rolling In The Deep,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best R&B Album: F.A.M.E., Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance" “Otis,” Jay-Z and Kayne West

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Someone Like You,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album: The Road from Memphis, Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album: 21, Adele

Best Dance Recording: “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “White Limo,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album: Wasting Light, Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album: Bon Iver, Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance: “Is This Love,” Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “All Of The Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Rap Song: “All Of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West

Best Rap Album: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Best Country Song: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album: What’s It All About, Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “500 Miles High,” Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Forever, Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music: “Jesus,” Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song: “Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Blessings,” Laura Story

Best Gospel Album: Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: And If Our God Is For Us…, Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album: Drama Y Luz, Maná

Best Regional Mexian Or Tejano Album: Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteno Album: Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends, Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album: The Last Mambo

Best Americana Album: Ramble At the Ryman

Best Bluegrass Album: Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album: Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album: The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Rebirth of New Orleans

Best Raggae Album: Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Best World Music Album: Tassili, Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album: All About Bullies… Big And Small

Best Spoken Word Album: If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t), Betty White

Best Comedy Album: Hilarious, Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album: The Book of Mormon

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1, Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “I See The Light (From Tangled),” Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Live In Eleven,” Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: “Rhapsody In Blue,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package: Scenes From the Suburbs, Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge of Town Story, Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes: Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By the San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s, Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album: Band On the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection — Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Paper Airplane, Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Cinema (Skrillex Remix),” Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album: Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Producer Of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance: “Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Small Ensemble Performance: “Mackey: Lonely Motel — Music From Slide,” Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical instrument Solo: “Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Diva Divo,” Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video: “Rolling In The Deep,” Adele

Best Long Form Music Video: “Foo Fighters: Back And Forth,” Foo Fighters

Grammy Trustees Award: Dave Bartholomew, Steve Jobs, and Rudy Van Gelder


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN