Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom lead Spirit Awards nominations

Silver Linings Playbook received nods for its stars Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence (in photo) in the Best Male and Female Lead categories, along with nominations for Best Director and Best Screenplay.


Silver Linings Playbook has been nominated for five Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The David O. Russell-directed quirky romance received nods for its stars Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence in the Best Male and Female Lead categories, along with nominations for Best Director and Best Screenplay at the announcement at the W Hotel Hollywood on Tuesday (November 27).

Silver Linings Playbook will compete against Moonrise Kingdom—which also received five nominations—Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie, and Keep the Lights On in the Best Feature category.

Matthew McConaughey received two nominations, Best Male Lead for Killer Joe—where he will compete against Bradley, Jack Black for Bernie, John Hawkes in The Sessions, Thure Lindhardt for Keep The Lights On, and Wendell Pierce for Four—and Best Supporting Male for Magic Mike.

Linda Cardellini has been nominated for Best Female Lead for Return, along with Emayatzy Corinealdi for Middle of Nowhere, Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild, Mary Elizabeth Winstead from Smashed, and Jennifer in Silver Linings Playbook.

Zoe Saldana and Anna Kendrick announced the nominees, and Anna was thrilled that her movie End Of Watch received nominations in two categories: Michael Pena for Best Supporting Male and Roman Vasyanov for Best Cinematography.

She tweeted: "Congratulations to all the Spirit Award nominees! Especially to Michael and Roman for End Of Watch! #Bias (sic)."

The Spirit Awards will be handed out at an afternoon ceremony in Santa Monica, California, on February 23, 2013.

Members of Film Independent, including filmmakers and movie fans, are eligible to vote on the winners at www.spiritawards.com

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2013 nominees:



BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook


BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On


BEST FIRST FEATURE
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – (for features under $500,000)
Breakfast with Curtis
Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Color Wheel


BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed


BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere


BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom


BEST DOCUMENTARY
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
The Central Park Five
The Invisible War
The Waiting Room


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Amour (France)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium)
Sister (Switzerland)
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)


PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Nobody Walks, Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, Mynette Louie


SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Pincus, director David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, director Adam Leon
Electrick Children, director Rebecca Thomas

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (given to emerging documentary filmmaker)
Leviathan, directors Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room, director Peter Nicks
Only the Young, directors Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (for ensemble cast)
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN