Lincoln leads Oscar nominations; Daniel Day-Lewis, Hugh Jackman, Denzel Washington among Best Actor nominees


Lincoln leads the Oscar nominations after being named in 12 categories.

Emma Stone and Seth MacFarlane unveiled the shortlist for this year’s Academy Awards earlier today (January 10).

The Steven Spielberg-directed biopic—which stars Daniel Day-Lewis as pioneering US President Abraham Lincoln—leads the way, followed closely by Life of Pi, which is up for 11 honors.

Both movies are up for the prestigious Best Picture Oscar, but will face competition from Amour, Argo, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Silver Livings Playbook, and Zero Dark Thirty to take home the statuette.

Lincoln stars Daniel, Sally Field, and Tommy Lee Jones are all up for awards—Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Supporting Actor, respectively—while Spielberg is in the running for Best Director.

Also up for Best Actor are Silver Linings Playbook star Bradley Cooper, Hugh Jackman for his role in Les Miserables, Joaquin Phoenix for The Master, and Flight actor Denzel Washington.

Cooper and Jackman are first-time nominees, while Day-Lewis and Washington have previously won Best Actor.

The Best Actress nominees are Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty, Silver Linings Playbook star Jennifer Lawrence, Amour actress Emmanuelle Riva, Quvenzhane Wallis from Beasts of the Southern Wild, and The Impossible actress Naomi Watts.

With their nominations, Riva, 85, and Wallis, 9, now set the record for youngest and oldest lead actress nominees in history.



Aside from Spielberg, Life of Pi’s Ang Lee, Silver Linings Playbook filmmaker David O. Russell, Amour’s Michael Haneke, and Beasts of the Southern Wild helmer Benh Zeitlin are up for Best Director.

Failing to make the cut are Kathryn Bigelow of Zero Dark Thirty and Ben Affleck for Argo.

Despite being hotly tipped, James Bond film Skyfall was not nominated in any major category, but is up for five awards, including Best Original Song for Adele’s "Skyfall."

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW



The Oscars will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane and take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 24.



Academy Awards 2013 list of nominees:


Best Picture
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty


Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight


Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Director
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook


Best Original Screenplay
Amour, Michael Hanake
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
Flight, John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal


Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo, Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin,
Life of Pi, David Magee
Lincoln, Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph


Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins


Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood


Best Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Documentary Short
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption


Best Film Editing
Argo, William Goldenberg
Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Best Foreign Language Film
Amour, Austria
Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell


Best Original Score
Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman


Best Original Song
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, music and lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted, music by Walter Murphy; lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from Skyfall, music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil


Best Production Design
Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson


Best Animated Short
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Paperman


Best Live Action Short
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow
Henry


Best Sound Editing
Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Best Sound Mixing
Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


Best Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN