I Do Bidoo Bidoo leads 10th Golden Screen Awards nominations

Nora Aunor scored a Best Actress-Drama nomination in the 10th Golden Screen Awards for her performance in Thy Womb; Eugene Domingo and Ogie Alcasid are nominated for Best Actress and Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Film for I Do Bidoo Bidoo; and Eddie Garcia is among the Best Actor-Drama nominees for his performance in Bwakaw.


Inilabas na ng Entertainment Press Society, Inc. o Enpress ang official list of nominees para sa 10th Golden Screen Awards (GSA), na gaganapin sa April 27, Sabado, sa Teatrino Greenhills.

Mula sa mahigit 100 na pelikulang ipinalabas noong 2012, only a handful made it to the cut as finalists.

Ang musical film na I Do Bidoo Bido ang nakakuha ng pinakamaraming nominasyon—fifteen.

Kabilang sa mga nominasyon nito ang mga sumusunod: Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy, Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay and Best Story for Chris Martinez; Best performances for Eugene Domingo, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Sam Concepcion, Gary Valenciano, Ogie Alcasid, Sweet Plantado, Tippy Dos Santos, Frenchie Dy, and Neil Coleta.

Umiskor din ito sa halos lahat ng technical categories.

Twelve nominations naman ang nakuha ng Bwakaw including Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy; Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Story for Jun Lana; Best performances for Eddie Garcia, Joey Paras, and Soxie Topacio.

Hindi naman nagpahuli sa dami ng nominasyon ang pelikulang Supremo ni Alfred Vargas, who won Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor in 2003 at ngayon ay nominado for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-Drama.

The movie got 11 nominations including Best Motion Picture-Drama and Best Direction for Richard Somes.

Judy Ann Santos and Iza Calzado made it as acting finalists for Mga Mumunting Lihim, as well as Eugene Domingo and Zsa Zsa Padilla for I Do Bidoo Bidoo.

All four actresses are Dekada Awardees having won two or more acting trophies in the last ten years of Enpress and Golden Screen Awards.

Judy Ann, Iza, Agot Isidro, and Janice de Belen—the lead actresses of Mga Mumunting Lihim—scored a feat by clinching individual nominations at the Golden Screen Awards this year.

Umiskor naman ng double nominations si Janice this year—as Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Drama for Mga Mumunting Lihim and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy for Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Among the actors nominated this year, only Aga Muhlach and Coco Martin had scored two acting trophies.

Aga won Best Actor in 2003 for Kung Ako Na Lang Sana and last year for In The Name of Love, while Coco received his first Golden Screen trophy in 2008 for Jay (tied with John Estrada for Caregiver) and in 2009 for Kinatay.

Both actors will receive their Dekada Awards: Gallery of Distinction citations on April 27.

Other Dekada Awardees include Dennis Trillo, Chery Pie Picache, Ara Mina, Sid Lucero, and Tirso Cruz, III.

Past Golden Screen Awards winners and now GSA nominees include Angelica Panganiban (Here Comes the Bride, 2010), Shamaine Buencamino (Niño, 2012), John Lapus (Here Comes the Bride, 2010), Cesar Montano (Panaghoy Sa Suba, 2004), Eddie Garcia (Fuschia, 2008), Alfred Vargas (Bridal Shower, 2003), Mylene Dizon (100 in 2008), and John Lloyd Cruz (One More Chance, 2007).

Superstar Nora Aunor, along with Agot Isidro, LJ Reyes, Regine Velasquez, Dina Bonnevie, Hilda Koronel, Janice de Belen, Kristoffer King, Kristoffer Martin, Joross Gamboa, Archie Alemania, Ronaldo Valdez are first-time nominees for the annual Golden Screen Awards.

This year’s recipient of the Gawad Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award is Regal matriarch and producer, Ms. Lily Monteverde.

Enpress, Inc. and Golden Screen Awards celebrate ten years as an award-giving body.

Narito ang kumpletong talaan ng mga nominado sa 10thGolden Screen Awards:

Motion Picture-Drama

Alagwa (Breakaway Films)

Bwakaw (Cinemalaya, APT Entertainment, and Octobertrain Films)

Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy (Cinemalaya, Boy So, Rober Bernardo and Boy Abunda)

Mater Dolorosa (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs. Inc.)

Mga Mumunting Lihim (Cinemalaya and LargaVista Entertainment)

Sta. Niña (Cinemalaya, CCM Creative, and Bonfire Productions)

The Mistress (Star Cinema Productions)

Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)

Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)

Of All the Things (Viva Films and GMA Films)

REquieme (Cinemalaya and Cine Handurawan)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Drama

Agot Isidro (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)

Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)

Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)

Iza Calzado (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Janice de Belen (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)

Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

LJ Reyes (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Drama

Alfred Vargas (Supremo)

Allen Dizon (Migrante)

Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)

Dingdong Dantes (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)

Kristoffer King (Oros)

Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)

JM de Guzman (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy

Eugene Domingo (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Regine Velasquez (Of All The Things)

Shamaine Buencamino (REquieme)

Zsa Zsa Padilla (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy

Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)

Archie Alemania (Slumber Party)

Gary Valenciano (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

John Lapus (Moron 5 and the Crying Lady)

Ogie Alcasid (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Sam Concepcion (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy

Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)

Dina Bonnevie (Flames of Love)

Frenchie Dy (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)

Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or comedy

Cesar Montano (El Presidente)

Kristoffer Martin (Oros)

Joey Paras (Bwakaw)

Joross Gamboa (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Neil Coleta (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

Soxie Topacio (Bwakaw)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress

Dawn Jimenez (The Animals)

Kim Komatsu (Oros)

Sweet Plantado (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Tippy dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Yam Concepcion (Rigodon)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Anthony Falcon (REquieme)

Kenneth Salva (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

John James Uy (Rigodon)

Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)

Marti Sandino San Juan (Grave Bandit)

RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)

Ronald Pacifico (Grave Bandit)

Sef Cadayona (Gayak)

Best Direction

Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Joyce Bernal (Of All The Things)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)

Richard Somes (Supremo)

Best Original Screenplay

Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Mel Mendoza-del Rosario (Of All The Things)

Best Screenplay Adaptation

Erros Atalia (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Layeta Bucoy (Melodrama Negra)

Best Story

Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)

Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Emmanuel Palo (Sta. Niña)

Ian Lorenos (Alagwa)

Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Mel Mendoza- del Rosario (Of All The Things)

Best Cinematography

Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)

Alex Esparto (Supremo)

Carlos Mendoza (Bwakaw)

Charlie Peralta (Of All The Things)

Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Nor Domingo (Sta. Niña)

Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

Rodolfo Aves, Jr. (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Best Editing

Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)

Carlos Francisco Manatad & Joris Fernandez (Supremo)

Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)

Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Vaness de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Best Production Design

Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Danny Red & Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

Digo Recio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Erin John Martir & Adrian Torres (Supremo)

Joey Luna (Bwakaw)

Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Best Sound Design

Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Ditoy Aguila & Corinne de San Jose (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Mark Locsin & Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)

Best Musical Score

Egien Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jema Pamintuan (Bwakaw)

Joseph Lansang & Jobin Ballesteros (The Strangers)

Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)

Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Von de Guzman (Supremo)

Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Best Original Song

"Aking Inang Bayan" from the movie El Presidente, composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten and interpreted by by Maita Ejercito

"Di Maipaliwanag" from the movie Slumber Party, composed by Shielbert Manuel and Braduz Zon and interpreted by Og Sacred "Paalam Muna" from the movie Mga Mumunting Lihim, words, music and interpreted by Davey Langit

"Saan Ako Tutungo" from the movie Migrante, composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Honey Araneta

Best Visual/Special Effects

Carlo Manatad (Supremo)

Dave Yu of Mothership (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Imaginary Friends (Bwakaw)

Gaspar Manarin of Blackburst (The Strangers)

Keep Me Posted Production Outfit (Thy Womb)

Unitel Productions and Optima Digital (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN