The PEP List Year 3 Editors' Choice: AlDub, KathNiel, JaDine nominated for TV Stars of the Year

Top, Female TV Star of the Year nominees: Jennylyn Mercado, Kathryn Bernardo, Kris Aquino, Liza Soberano, Maine Mendoza, and Nadine Lustre; Bottom, Male TV Star of the Year nominees: Alden Richards, Coco Martin, Daniel Padilla, James Reid, Vic Sotto, and Vice Ganda.


Popular love teams once again dominate the nominees for the Editors' Choice category of The PEP List Year 3.

Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza of AlDub, Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla of KathNiel, and James Reid and Nadine Lustre of JaDine are all nominated for TV Stars of the Year.

Alden, Daniel, and James will compete with Coco Martin, Vic Sotto, and Vice Ganda for Male TV Star of the Year.

Maine, Kathryn, and Nadine, on the other hand, are nominated alongside Jennylyn Mercado, Kris Aquino, and Liza Soberano for Female TV Star of the Year.

Maine has two other nominations: Female Breakout Star of the Year and Female Comedy Star of the Year.

Coco is also nominated in the Teleserye Actor of the Year category for the still-airing FPJ's Ang Probinsyano; while Jennylyn is also in the list of Teleserye Actress of the Year nominees for her performance in My Faithful Husband.

Other celebrities who got multiple nominations were Angelica Panganiban (Teleserye Actress of the Year for Pangako Sa 'Yo and Female Comedy Star of the Year), Ken Chan (Teleserye Actor of the Year for Destiny Rose and Male Breakout Star of the Year), and Wally Bayola (Male Comedy Star of the Year and Male Breakout Star of the Year).

The nominees and winners were chosen by the staff of PEP.ph (Philippine Entertainment Portal) after a series of screenings and deliberations.

The winners for the Editors' Choice category, along with the PEPsters' Choice, will be announced on August 7, Sunday, at the Crowne Plaza Manila Galleria in Ortigas, Pasig City.

Here is the complete list of nominees for The PEP List Year 3:

Female TV Star of the Year

Jennylyn Mercado

Kathryn Bernardo

Kris Aquino

Liza Soberano

Maine Mendoza

Nadine Lustre

Male TV Star of the Year

Alden Richards

Coco Martin

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Daniel Padilla

James Reid

Vic Sotto

Vice Ganda

Teleserye Actress of the Year

Angelica Panganiban (Pangako Sa ‘Yo, ABS-CBN)

Glaiza de Castro (The Rich Man’s Daughter, GMA-7)

Jennylyn Mercado (My Faithful Husband, GMA-7)

Jodi Sta. Maria (Pangako Sa ‘Yo, ABS-CBN)

Kris Bernal (Little Nanay, GMA-7)

Maja Salvador (Bridges of Love, ABS-CBN)

Teleserye Actor of the Year

Coco Martin (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN)

Dennis Trillo (My Faithful Husband, GMA-7)

Gabby Concepcion (Because of You, GMA-7)

Ian Veneracion (Pangako Sa ‘Yo, ABS-CBN)

Ken Chan (Destiny Rose, GMA-7)

Paulo Avelino (Bridges of Love, ABS-CBN)

Primetime Series of the Year

Forevermore (ABS-CBN)

FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano (ABS-CBN)

Little Nanay (GMA-7)

My Faithful Husband (GMA-7)

On The Wings of Love (ABS-CBN)

The Rich Man’s Daughter (GMA-7)

Daytime Series of the Year

Dangwa (GMA-7)

Destiny Rose (GMA-7)

Doble Kara (ABS-CBN)

Ningning (ABS-CBN)

Oh My G! (ABS-CBN)

The Half Sisters (GMA-7)

Female Breakout Star of the Year

Coleen Garcia

Gabbi Garcia

Janella Salvador

Maine Mendoza

Megan Young

Yen Santos

Male Breakout Star of the Year

Albie Casino

Edgar Allan Guzman

Hiro Peralta

John Arcilla

Ken Chan

Wally Bayola

Female Comedy Star of the Year

Ai-Ai delas Alas

Alex Gonzaga

Angelica Panganiban

Maine Mendoza

Manilyn Reynes

Melai Cantiveros

Male Comedy Star of the Year

Betong Sumaya

Jose Manalo

Michael V.

Paolo Ballesteros

Vice Ganda

Wally Bayola

Teleserye Supporting Actress of the Year

Angel Aquino (And I Love You So, ABS-CBN)

Carmina Villarroel (Doble Kara, ABS-CBN)

Cherry Pie Picache (On The Wings of Love, ABS-CBN)

Chynna Ortaleza (The Rich Man’s Daughter, GMA-7)

Jaclyn Jose (MariMar, GMA-7)

Snooky Serna (My Faithful Husband, GMA-7)

Teleserye Supporting Actor of the Year

Arjo Atayde (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN)

Christopher de Leon (Beautiful Strangers, GMA-7)

Gabby Eigenmann (Pari ‘Koy, GMA-7)

Mel Martinez (The Half Sisters, GMA-7)

Michael de Mesa (Destiny Rose, GMA-7)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Mike Tan (The Rich Man’s Daughter, GMA-7)

Comedy Show of the Year

Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

Ismol Family (GMA-7)

Luv U (ABS-CBN)

Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

Sunday PinaSaya (GMA-7)

Variety/Game Show of the Year

ASAP 20 (ABS-CBN)

Celebrity Bluff (GMA-7)

Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)

It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

Your Face Sounds Familiar (ABS-CBN)

Reality Show of the Year

Dance Kids (ABS-CBN)

Pinoy Big Brother 737 (ABS-CBN)

StarStruck 6 (GMA-7)

The Voice Kids Season 2 (ABS-CBN)

To The Top (GMA-7)

Best PEPTalk Episode

Alden Richards

Darren Espanto

Glaiza de Castro, Luis Alandy, & Rhian Ramos

Liza Soberano

Robin & Rommel Padilla


WE RECOMMEND


FROM THE SUMMIT MEDIA NETWORK


SPONSORED CONTENT


COMMENTS

Loading comments

THIS JUST IN