Are you a showbiz fan na updated sa latest chika? Join the Anong Chika Today? Private page on Facebook for unli-chikahan!

Join Now

"Camera Café" wins Best Comedy Program in 13th Asian TV Awards

by Erwin Santiago
Dec 16, 2008
Camera Café, a five-minute comedy program shown on GMA-7 and sister station QTV 11, was awarded Best Comedy Program in the 13th Asian TV Awards held last December 11 in Singapore.

The Philippines won one award and four Highly Commended recognitions in the 13th Asian TV Awards held last December 11 in Singapore.

Camera Café was chosen Best Comedy Program. This show is produced by Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd. and is being shown on GMA-7 and QTV 11. GMA-7's gag show Bubble Gang was Highly Commended (or runner-up) in the same category, along with Thailand's Raberd Thurd Theung.

Bubble Gang's Ogie Alcasid was Highly Commended in the Best Comedy Actor category, which was won by Chusak Lamsuk of Raberd Thurd Theung.

QTV 11's Reunions, hosted by Jessica Soho, was Highly Commended as Best Reality Program, which was won by South Korea's Nature's Platform: Deserted Dogs for Evacuated Village.

GMA Network Inc. was Highly Commended for Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year. The award went to MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd. The Kapuso network won this category in 2004.

The Philippines actually had eight nominations in this year's Asian TV Awards, excluding the Terrestrial Broadcaster of The Year, which is announced during the awards night itself.

Continue reading below ↓

The other finalists from the Philippines this year are the following: Lovely Day (Best Children's Program), All Star K! The One Million Videoke Challenge (Best Game or Quiz Program), Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition Plus (Best Adaptation of an Existing Format), and Michael V for Bubble Gang (Best Comedy Performance by An Actor).

Continue reading below ↓
Recommended Videos

Here is the complete list of winners in the 13th Asian TV Awards:

Best Documentary Program (3o mins or less)

Winner: China 21 - The People's Dumplings (Discovery Asia, Inc./China)

Highly Commended: The Lost Tribe Secret Array of the Cia (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia) & Spirit of the Times- Chinese Contemporary Art: Heroism or Confusion (Singapore)

Best Documentary Program (31 mins or more)

Winner: Big Wall Challenge (NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Highly Commended: A Bride, Her Last Message- A 24 Hour Year Old Who Battled Breast Cancer (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan) & Brat Camp China (National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Natural History or Wildlife Program or Docu-drama

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Highly Recommended: Soul of a River - Cambodia (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore) & Soul of a River - China (Discovery Asia, Inc./China)

Best News Program

Winner: CNN Today (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: News at Seven: Magnitude-8 Sichuan Earthquake (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong) & News at Seven: Quarke Relief Day Four (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report

Winner: Sichuan Earthquake: Landslide (Now TV/China)

Highly Commended: China Quake: Wedding (CNN International/Hong Kong) & China Quake Orphan by Kyung Lah (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series

Winner: Galileo (Fuji Television Network, Inc./Japan)

Highly Commended: Rookies (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan) & Lee San, Wind of the Palace (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Program

Winner: Singapore Short Story Project: The Other (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Sorapuchi (Hokkaido television Broadcasting Co., Ltd./Japan) & Manam Series 2 - Ep. 7 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/ Singapore)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Comedy Program

Winner: Camera Café (Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd/Philippines)

Highly Commended: Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc./Philippines) & Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Current Affairs Program

Winner:Inside Myanmar- The Crackdown (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Highly Commended: The Lost Tribe - Secret Array of the CIA (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia) & People and Power- Coal Face (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Best Children's Program

Winner: R.E.M.- The Next Generation (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Gali Gali Sim Sim Ep. 3: Chamki Karate (Miditech Pvt Ltd/India) & Blue Water High (Southern Star International/Australia)

Best Entertainment (One-off/Annual)

Winner: Wedding Affair Grand Finals (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: POGO Amazing Kids Awards (Turner Entertainment/Hong Kong)

Best Entertainment Program

Winner:Happy Citadel (Hunan TV/China)

Highly Commended:Celebrity Coach (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation/China)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Winner: Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Foodie 2 Shoes #13 (Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong), Fan Pan Tae (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand), & Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Music Program

Winner: Kinkakuji Sound Stage (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)

Highly Commended: AF6 Finale (Astro Production Sdn Bhd/Malaysia) & Vidiya Vidiya Kondaduvom (Astro Production Sdn Bhd/Malaysia)

Best Reality Program

Winner: Nature's Platform- Desserted Dogs for Evacuated Village (SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)

Highly Recommended: Reunions (GMA Network, Inc./QTV 11/Philippines)

Best Infotainment Program

Winner: All Things Paper (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Lead Me On (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore) & Tales of Four Cities (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Talk Show

Winner: Talk Asia (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: Love Just Aint's Enough (China Business Network Co.,Ltd TV/China) & State of the Nation (ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)

Best Animation

Winner: Dogstar Ep. 16- Hounded (Media World Pictures/Australia)

Highly Commended: Ostrich (Miditech Ptv Ltd/India) & Hoshi Shinichi's Short Shorts (NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Best Social Awareness Program

Winner: Robot Jockey (National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Highly Commended: China 21- Green Wall of China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore), & Moving Mountains: Computer School on a Wheelchair (Beijing Key Frame Cultural Development Co., Ltd./China)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Adaptation of an Existing Formats

Winner: The Amazing Race Season 2- Ep.11 (SPE Networks Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Skatoony (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia/Hong Kong).

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Winner: Martin Soong (Squawk Box/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Kristie Lu Stout (CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong) & Hugh Riminton (CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Winner: Christine Tan (Managing Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Vikram Chandra (The Big Fight/New Delhi Television Ltd/India), Anjali Rao (Talk Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong), & Karan Thapar (Devil's Advocate/ibn 18 Broadcasts Limited/India)

Best Entertainment Presenter

Winner: Guo Liang (Lead Me On/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Highly Commended: Quan Yi Fong (Buzzing Cashier/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore), Aznil Haji Nawawi (Jangan Lupa Lirik/Astro Production Sdn BhdMalaysia), & Phanya Nirunkul (Black Box/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor

Winner: Raymond Lam (The Master of Tai Chi/Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Highly Commended: Lim Kay Tong (En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore & Patrick Teoh (En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Continue reading below ↓

Best Drama Performance by an Actress

Winner: Chiranan Manochaem (The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TC Co., Ltd.,/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Pan Li-Li (Astemisia/Public Television Service Foundation/Taiwan) & Piyathida Woramusik (The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TV Co., Ltd./Thailand).

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress

Winner: Chusak Iamsuk (Raberd Thurd Theung/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Highly Commended: Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./Philippines) & Michelle Chong (Sayang Sayang/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Best Cinematography

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore) & Soul of a River - China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore.

Best Direction

Winner: Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: China 21- Go Buddha Boys (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore) & Portraits of Taiwan- Jimmy Liao (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore).

Best Editing

Winner: Ultimate Olympics- Go Beijing (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Highly Commended: Take Off- The A380 Saga (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore) & Man Made Marvel - Beijing Airport (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Continue reading below ↓

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year

Winner: MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Highly Commended: GMA Network Inc. (Philippines)

Cable/Satellite Network of the Year

Winner: Discovery Asia

Highly Commended: CNN International

Read Next
Latest Stories

Are you a showbiz fan na updated sa latest chika? Join the Anong Chika Today? Private page on Facebook for unli-chikahan!

Join Now
Trending in Summit Media Network

Featured Searches:

Read the Story →
Camera Café, a five-minute comedy program shown on GMA-7 and sister station QTV 11, was awarded Best Comedy Program in the 13th Asian TV Awards held last December 11 in Singapore.
  • This article was created by . Edits have been made by the PEP.ph editors.
    Poll

    View Results
    Total Votes: 12,184
  • 50%
  • View Results